Endorsed by

2015 SA Architecture Awards

The 2015 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced on 3 July at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre.

The Australian Institute of Architects recognized 24 projects across 12 categories. The state’s highest honour, the Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture went to the Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

The judges applauded the project for its “transformation from a picturesque sporting venue into a civic building, able to accommodate multiple international sports and events.”

The Adelaide Oval Redevelopment was also recognized in three additional categories including Urban Design, Interior Architecture and Steel Architecture. As well, it was jointly awarded the City of Adelaide Prize along with its neighbour, Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Aurecon.

Winners of named awards and architecture awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Brisbane on 5 November 2015.

The winners are:

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Award

Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade – Swanbury Penglase Architects

Victoria Square / Tarndanyangga – Stage 1 by Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Victoria Square / Tarndanyangga – Stage 1 by Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Image: John Gollings

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award

Victoria Square / Tarndanyangga – Stage 1 – Adelaide City Council and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Award

The Hart’s Mill ProjectsMulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

Commendations

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Riverbank Bridge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Aurecon

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects.

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects.

Image: Sam Noonan

Educational Architecture

SA Chapter Award

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia – John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Award

Margaret Ames Centre, Immanuel College – Swanbury Penglase Architects

Commendations

Adelaide High School Learning Centre – JPE Design Studio

Cornerstone College ‘Paideia’ – Flightpath Architects

Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect.

Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant by Max Pritchard Architect.

Image: Sam Noonan

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award

Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant – Max Pritchard Architect

Awards

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Margaret Ames Centre, Immanuel College – Swanbury Penglase Architects

Commendations

Adelaide High School Learning Centre – JPE Design Studio

Glenside Health Facilities – Swanbury Penglase Architects in association with Medical Architecture

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia – John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Plane Tree House by Architects Ink.

Plane Tree House by Architects Ink.

Image: Sam Noonan

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel Award

Plane Tree House – Architects Ink

Award

Robertson House – Max Pritchard Architect

Commendation

Burnside House – Max Pritchard Architect

A Collection of Spaces by Jon Lowe Architect.

A Collection of Spaces by Jon Lowe Architect.

Image: Belinda Monck

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award

A Collection of Spaces – Jon Lowe Architect

Commendation

Grandfather Tom – John Adam Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation

6 on Sixth – Tridente Architects

Blackline by Dimitty Andersen Architects.

Blackline by Dimitty Andersen Architects.

Image: Peter Barnes

Small Project Architecture

Award

Blackline – Dimitty Andersen Architects

Commendation

Jeweller’s Studio – Max Pritchard Architect

The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios.

The Hart’s Mill Projects by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios.

Image: Don Brice

Heritage

David Saunders Award

The Hart’s Mill ProjectsMulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

Awards

Old Parliament House – Facility and Accessibility Upgrade – Swanbury Penglase Architects

Seppeltsfield Cellar Door and Fino Restaurant – Max Pritchard Architect

Commendations

46 Mackinnon Parade – Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Mayfair Hotel – JPE Design Studio

Sir William Goodman Bridge – Flightpath Architects

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia by John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Image: Sam Noonan

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia – John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Award

Grandfather Tom – John Adam Architect

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Image: Drew Lenman

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Commendation

Cornerstone College ‘Paideia’ – Flightpath Architects

Centennial Park Chapel Complex by Geof Nairn Architects.

Centennial Park Chapel Complex by Geof Nairn Architects.

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award

Centennial Park Chapel Complex – Geof Nairn Architects

Additional Prizes

City of Adelaide Prize (Joint winners)

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Riverbank Bridge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Aurecon

Princess Elizabeth Playspace by Adelaide City Council.

Princess Elizabeth Playspace by Adelaide City Council.

Image: Steve Rendoulis

People’s Choice Award for the City of Adelaide Prize

Princess Elizabeth Playspace – Adelaide City Council

People’s Choice Award for Houses (New)

Plane Tree House – Architects Ink

People’s Choice Award for Houses (Alterations and Additions)

A collection of spaces – Jon Lowe Architect

Sir James Irwin President’s Prize

Mr John Schenk LFRAIA

Emerging Architect Prize

Candy Aung, Grieve Gillett Dimitty Andersen Architects

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar