Endorsed by

2015 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist: Residential

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards. 30 projects have been shortlisted in three residential categories.

The Victorian Architecture Awards will be announced on 26 June at Shed 14 Central Pier in Docklands. Winners of named awards and architecture awards will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November 2015. All entries, including the shortlist, will be exhibited in the atrium at Federation Square from 26 May to 6 June 2015.

Below are the shortlists for residential categories. See the non-residential shortlists here.

Hidden House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Hidden House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Beach Ave – Schulberg Demkiw Architects

Bethanga House – tUG workshop

The Bow HouseEdwards Moore

Bridge House 2 – Delia Teschendorff Architecture

Carlton Warehouse – Kennedy Nolan

Hidden House – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

House in House – Steffen Welsch Architects

Lake Wendouree ResidenceJohn Wardle Architects

Mexican Contemporary House – Andres Casillas de Alba and Evolva Architects

Sawmill House – Archier

Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach – Robin Williams Architect

Jury for Residential Architecture – Houses (New): Kerstin Thompson (chair, Kerstin Thompson Architects), Jade Vidal (Bower Architecture), and Emma Young (PHOOEY Architects).

Cubo House by PHOOEY Architects.

Cubo House by PHOOEY Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Courtyard House – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design

Cubo House – PHOOEY Architects

Doll’s House – BKK Architects

Dreamcatcher – Fiona Winzar Architects

Fat plan on Faraday St – The Rexroth Mannasmann Collective

Green House – Sean Godsell Architects

Hopetoun Road Residence – B.E Architecture

House 3 – Coy Yiontis Architects

Local House – MAKE Architecture

Tower House – Andrew Maynard Architects

Water Factory – Andrew Simpson Architects

Jury for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations & Additions): Philip Harmer (chair, Harmer Architecture), Anthony Clarke (Black Line One X Architecture Studio), and Zvonko Orsanic (NEAD architecture).

E589 Apartments by Architects EAT.

E589 Apartments by Architects EAT.

Image: James Coombe

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Abode318 – Elenberg Fraser

Avenue – Elenberg Fraser

Bravo – Hayball

Catherine Booth College – SJB Architects

Domain Road Apartments – Wood Marsh Architecture

E589 Apartments – Architects EAT

Tip Top – Rothelowman

Upper House – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Jury for Residential - Multiple Housing: Jeremy McLeod (chair, Breathe Architecture), Mel Bright (MAKE architecture), and Victoria Reeves (Kennedy Nolan).



Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar