Endorsed by

2015 Victorian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2015 Victorian Architecture Awards at an evening ceremony on Friday 26 June at Shed 14 in Melbourne’s Docklands.

Thirty-eight awards were given across 15 categories, including a new category for Educational Architecture. The Institute also announced three Victorian Chapter awards – the Melbourne Prize, Regional Prize and Victorian Architecture Medal.

The biggest winner on the night was ARM Architecture, which secured five awards and a commendation for its latest extension to the Shrine of Remembrance, plus a Bates Smart Architecture in the Media Award for the new book on the practice, Mongrel Rapture: The Architecture of Ashton Raggatt McDougall (Uro Publications, 2015).

The full list of winners and commendations follows below.

New Municipal Building & Civic Square by Lyons.

New Municipal Building & Civic Square by Lyons.

Image: Chris Erskine

Public Architecture – New

Award

New Municipal Building & Civic Square – Lyons

Commendation

Library at The DockClare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture.

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture – Alterations & Additions

William Wardell Award

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of RemembranceARM Architecture

Award

Margaret Court ArenaNH Architecture + Populous

Monash University North West Precinct by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Masterplanners.

Monash University North West Precinct by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Masterplanners.

Image: Peter Clarke

Urban Design

Joseph Reed Award

Monash University North West Precinct – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Masterplanners

Awards

RMIT A’Beckett Urban SquarePeter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of RemembranceARM Architecture

Swanston Street – City of Melbourne

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School by McBride Charles Ryan.

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School by McBride Charles Ryan.

Image: John Gollings

Educational Architecture

Henry Bastow Award

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School – McBride Charles Ryan

Awards

Green Chemical Futures – Lyons

Melbourne School of Design, University of MelbourneJohn Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration

Monash University North West Precinct – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Masterplanners

Pamela Coyne LibraryBranch Studio Architects

Commendation

Sylvia Walton Building – Lyons

Bethanga House by tUG workshop.

Bethanga House by tUG workshop.

Image: Mein Photo Pty Ltd

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award

Bethanga House – tUG workshop

Awards

Sawmill House – Archier

Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach –

Robin Williams Architect

Commendations

Beach Ave – Schulberg Demkiw Architects

Bridge House 2 – Delia Teschendorff Architecture

Hidden House – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Mexican Contemporary House – Andres Casillas de Alba and Evolva Architects

The Bow House – Edwards Moore

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Tower House by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

John and Phyllis Murphy Award

Tower House – Andrew Maynard Architects

Awards

House 3 – Coy Yiontis Architects

Local House – MAKE Architecture

Commendations

Fat Plan on Faraday St – The Rexroth Mannasmann Collective

Green House – Sean Godsell Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Upper House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Upper House by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Best Overend Award

Upper House – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Award

Domain Road Apartments – Wood Marsh Architecture

Commendation

Bravo – Hayball

Equestrian Centre, Merricks by Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne).

Equestrian Centre, Merricks by Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne).

Image: Lisbeth Grosmann

Commercial Architecture

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Equestrian Centre, Merricks – Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)

Award

CSL Global Corporate Headquarters – Jacobs Group (Australia)

Commendation

RACV Resort Torquay – Wood Marsh Architecture

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration.

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Interior Architecture

Marion Mahoney Award for Interior Architecture

Melbourne School of Design, The University of MelbourneJohn Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration

Awards

Huntingdale Golf Clubhouse Interiors – Inarc Architects

Medibank – Hassell

Commendations

Domain Road Apartments – Wood Marsh Architecture

Tower House – Andrew Maynard Architects

Moonlight Cabin by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Moonlight Cabin by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Image: Jeremy Weihrauch/Gollings Photography

Small Project Architecture

Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

Moonlight Cabin – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Awards

Hydronaut – Studiobird with Mark Richardson

Monument Park – McBride Charles Ryan, Callum Morton and Oculus

MPavilionSean Godsell Architects

Commendations

Walker House – Andrew Maynard Architects

Hortus : Harbour Esplanade Temporary Activation Project – Folk Architects

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture.

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Heritage Architecture

John George Knight Award for Heritage

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance – ARM Architecture

Award

Coriyule – Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture

Commendation

Seabrook House – John Wardle Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

Library at The DockClare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)

Award

41XLyons

Commendations

Bridging Boyd – Jolson Architecture Interiors Landscape

Paciocco Residence – Tom Paciocco Architect

RMIT A’Beckett Urban SquarePeter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Sawmill House – Archier

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of RemembranceARM Architecture

Enduring Architecture Award

Domain Park Apartments – Grounds, Romberg, Boyd (partner in charge Robin Boyd)

Green Chemical Futures by Lyons.

Green Chemical Futures by Lyons.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Green Chemical Futures – Lyons

Commendation

Bethanga House – tUG workshop

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture.

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of Remembrance by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Victorian Architecture Medal

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of RemembranceARM Architecture

Melbourne Prize

Shrine of Remembrance, Galleries of RemembranceARM Architecture

Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre by DesignInc.

Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre by DesignInc.

Image: Dianna Snape

Regional Prize

Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre – DesignInc

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media

National Award

Parlour Guides to Equitable Practice – Parlour (Justine Clark, Naomi Stead, Susie Ashworth, Catherine Griffiths & Neph Wake)

State Award

Mongrel Rapture: The Architecture of Ashton Raggatt McDougall – ARM Architecture, Uro Publications

Commendation

Talking Design Radio Podcast, RMIT University – Stephen Crafti

Related topics

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar