Endorsed by

2016 ACT Architecture Awards

The 2016 Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Architecture Awards were announced at the National Arboretum on Saturday 25 June.

Forty-six project were entered into the awards this year. “ACT architecture has seen a revival in the past few years with some world-class projects coming to fruition,” said ACT Chapter president, Rob Henry. “It is an exciting time to see the role the profession can play in making Canberra’s spaces better for locals and visitors alike.”

Bates Smart’s Canberra Airport Hotel was the most lauded project of the night, winning awards for Commercial Architecture, Interior Architecture and the Light in Architecture Prize. The award’s highest honour, the Canberra Medallion, went to Bowen Place Crossing by Lahz Nimmo Architects, which also won the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design.

“The project is an exemplar of a thoughtfully instigated competition procurement process,” said the jury. “The foresight to imagine the scope and possibility for an urban landscape element of poetic scale and enduring contribution, adjoining Lake Burley Griffin in the Central National Area, is the key to the success of the intervention.”

All winners of named awards and architecture awards will proceed to the 2016 National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Bowen Place Crossing by Lahz Nimmo Architects.

Bowen Place Crossing by Lahz Nimmo Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Canberra Medallion

Bowen Place Crossing – Lahz Nimmo Architects

Urban Design

Sir John Overall Award

Bowen Place Crossing – Lahz Nimmo Architects

St John Paul II College by Collins Caddaye Architects.

St John Paul II College by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

Educational Architecture

Enrico Taglietti Award

St John Paul II College – Collins Caddaye Architects

Awards

Australian Defence Force Academy – New Indoor Sports Centre – HDR | Rice Daubney

Australian Defence Force Academy – Auditorium – HDR | Rice Daubney

48 Macquarie Street by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

48 Macquarie Street by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Image: Rodrigo Vargas

Commercial Architecture

Awards

48 Macquarie Street – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Ben Chifley Building – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Canberra Airport Hotel – Bates Smart

Ben Chifley Building by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Ben Chifley Building by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Image: Andrew Chung

Interior Architecture

W. Hayward Award

Ben Chifley Building – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Award

Canberra Airport Hotel – Bates Smart

Commendation

TJ House – Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)

Flanagan Lewis House by Arquitectura.

Flanagan Lewis House by Arquitectura.

Image: Pedro Geleris

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Awards

Flanagan Lewis House – Arquitectura

LF House – Ben Walker Architects

Clerestory House – Rob Henry Architects

Commendation

Campbell House – Philip Leeson Architects

King House by Cox Architecture.

King House by Cox Architecture.

Image: Ben Wrigley

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award

King House – Cox Architecture

Commendation

Claire’s House – Light House Architecture and Science

Common Ground Housing by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Common Ground Housing by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Award

Common Ground Housing – Collins Caddaye Architects

Commendation

Element – Cox Architecture

ANU – Florey Building by CCJ Architects.

ANU – Florey Building by CCJ Architects.

Image: Ben Wrigley

Heritage

J. S. Murdoch Award

ANU – Florey Building – CCJ Architects

Commendation

Ainslie Arts Centre – Philip Leeson Architects

AG House by Ben Walker Architects.

AG House by Ben Walker Architects.

Image: Light Studies

Small Project Architecture

Award

AG House – Ben Walker Architects

Westside Acton by Cox Architecture.

Westside Acton by Cox Architecture.

Image: Rodrigo Vargas

Sustainable Architecture

Award

Westside ActonCox Architecture

TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building).

TJ House by Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building).

Image: Light Studies

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

TJ House – Ben Walker Architects (interiors) and Dezignteam (base building)

Rivendell, 1975 by Laurie Virr.

Rivendell, 1975 by Laurie Virr.

Image: Tim Wimbourne

Enduring Architecture

Award

Rivendell, 1975 – Laurie Virr

Additional Prizes

Art in Architecture Award

Kim Harvey School of Dance – Clarke Keller

Light in Architecture Prize

Canberra Airport Hotel – Bates Smart

Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award

Sunny Room Additions – Allan Spira Architects

President’s Medal

Alastair Swayn

Clem Cummings Medal

Harris Hobbs Landscapes

Emerging Architect Prize

Erin Hinton

Architectural Professional of the Year Prize

Dean McPherson

ACT Chapter Student Medallion

Will Headland

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize

Will Headland

John Redmond Prize

Ursula Embry

Cox Architecture Student Design Prize

Postgraduate Commendation

Wooden Housing Complex – Stewart Youngblutt

Undergraduate Prize

Outside In – Chloe Yin

Undergraduate Commendations

Dickson Mixed Use Apartment – Brenton Reis

Residential, Dickson – Billy Ileris

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar