Endorsed by

2016 Australian Timber Design Awards

The 2016 Australian Timber Design Awards have been announced with 18 projects receiving awards across 24 categories.

The awards promote and encourage outstanding timber design in the built environment professions.

The aim of the awards is to develop a timber design ethos through the encouragement and showcasing of superlative timber design in a variety of applications.

The Timber Design Awards are open to builders, designers, architects, engineers and landscapers or anyone involved in the design or building of structures that feature timber. A Rising Star Award is available to students and entrants aged 35 and under.

Three Capes Track Cabins by Jaws Architects.

Three Capes Track Cabins by Jaws Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Grand Prix Winner

Three Capes Track Cabins – Jaws Architects

Makan Place by PNEU Architects.

Makan Place by PNEU Architects.

Image: Jack Lovell

People’s Choice

Makan Place – PNEU Architects

West End House by Richard Kirk Architect.

West End House by Richard Kirk Architect.

Image: Scott Burrows

Residential Class 1 – New Buildings

West End HouseRichard Kirk Architect

Sofia and Otto’s Playground by Gaetano Palmese Architects.

Sofia and Otto’s Playground by Gaetano Palmese Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Class 1 – Alternation or Addition

Sofia and Otto’s Playground – Gaetano Palmese Architects

Multi Residential

Three Capes Track Cabins – Jaws Architects

Bold Park Aquatic by Donovan Payne Architects.

Bold Park Aquatic by Donovan Payne Architects.

Image: Emma Van Dordrecht - F22 Photography

Public or Commercial Building

Bold Park Aquatic – Donovan Payne Architects

The Farm by Fergus Scott Architects.

The Farm by Fergus Scott Architects.

Image: Michael Nicholson Photography

Interior Fitout – Residential

The Farm – Fergus Scott Architects

Lot 1, Sydney by Enter Projects.

Lot 1, Sydney by Enter Projects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Interior Fitout – Commercial

Lot 1, Sydney – Enter Projects

CONDEV Reception Space by Studio Workshop.

CONDEV Reception Space by Studio Workshop.

Image: David Taylor

Standalone Structure

CONDEV Reception Space – Studio Workshop

The Pieman Collection by Hydrowood.

The Pieman Collection by Hydrowood.

Image: Michele Chow and Haydn Cattach Photography

Furniture and Joinery

The Pieman Collection – Hydrowood

Henley Square Redevelopment by Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Troppo Architects in association with the City of Charles Sturt.

Henley Square Redevelopment by Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Troppo Architects in association with the City of Charles Sturt.

Image: Kate Cullity - TCL & Phil Harris - Troppo Architects

Landscape

Henley Square Redevelopment – Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Troppo Architects in association with the City of Charles Sturt

Timber Fabrication

Bold Park Aquatic – Donovan Payne Architects

Marist College Bendigo Montagne Centre by Y2 Architecture and Three Acres Landscape Architecture.

Marist College Bendigo Montagne Centre by Y2 Architecture and Three Acres Landscape Architecture.

Image: Bill Conroy Press 1 Photography

Sustainability

Marist College Bendigo Montagne Centre – Y2 Architecture and Three Acres Landscape Architecture

Rising Star

Andrew Volkmann of Donovan Payne Architects for Bold Park Aquatic

106 Flinders Street by Bates Smart.

106 Flinders Street by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

Small Budget

106 Flinders Street – Bates Smart

Woodleigh School Homestead Redevelopment by Law Architects.

Woodleigh School Homestead Redevelopment by Law Architects.

Image: Drew Echberg

Australian Certified Timber

Woodleigh School Homestead Redevelopment – Law Architects

University of Tasmania Inveresk Student Residences by Morrison and Breytenbach Architects in association with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects.

University of Tasmania Inveresk Student Residences by Morrison and Breytenbach Architects in association with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects.

Image: Thomas-Liam Ryan - Thomas Ryan Photography

Engineered Timber Products

University of Tasmania Inveresk Student Residences – Morrison and Breytenbach Architects in association with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Lilly’s Espresso e Cucina by Zanazan Architecture Studio.

Lilly’s Espresso e Cucina by Zanazan Architecture Studio.

Image: Murray Fredericks

Fitout featuring Decorative Sliced Veneer

Lilly’s Espresso e Cucina – Zanazan Architecture Studio

Inlet House by Seeley Architects.

Inlet House by Seeley Architects.

Image: Nic Granleese

Timber Cladding

Inlet House – Seeley Architects

Abbotsleigh Multi-Purpose Assembly and Sports Hall by Allen Jack and Cottier.

Abbotsleigh Multi-Purpose Assembly and Sports Hall by Allen Jack and Cottier.

Image: Tyrone Branigan

Timber Flooring

Abbotsleigh Multi-Purpose Assembly and Sports Hall – Allen Jack and Cottier

Recycled Timber

The Farm – Fergus Scott Architects

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus Group.

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus Group.

Image: Architectus

Timber Panels

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus Group

Timber Veneers

Lot 1, Sydney – Enter Projects

Timber Windows and Doors

The Farm – Fergus Scott Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar