2016 Houses Awards: Commendations

New House under 200 m2

West End House (Qld) – Kirk

Five Yards House (Tas) – Archier

Marrickville Courtyard House (NSW) – David Boyle Architect

New House over 200 m2

Dunalley House (Tas) – Stuart Tanner Architect

The Farm (NSW) – Fergus Scott Architects

Beach and Forest House (NSW) – Troppo Architects

Pirramimma (NSW) – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

House Alteration and Addition under 200 m2

Mills – The Toy Management House (Vic) – Austin Maynard Architects

Myrtle Tree House (Vic) – Make Architecture

Wilston Garden Room (Qld) – Vokes and Peters (while at Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Backyard Studio (Vic) – Figureground Architecture

Bayside Fire Station (Qld) – Owen Architecture

House Alteration and Addition over 200 m2

Double Courtyard House (Qld) – Vokes and Peters (while at Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Fitzroy Loft (Vic) – Architects EAT

Sunday House (Qld) – Teeland Architects

Apartment or Unit

Sydney 385 (NSW) – Smart Design Studio

The Caretaker’s Residence (Vic) – Splinter Society Architecture

Outdoor

Baffle House (Vic) – Eckersley Garden Architecture with Clare Cousins Architects

Myrtle Tree House (Vic) – Make Architecture

Sustainability

Pirramimma (NSW) – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Project Zero (Qld) – BVN

West End House (Qld) – Kirk

House in a Heritage Context

Fitzroy Loft (Vic) – Architects EAT

Acute House (Vic) – OOF! Architecture (architecture and interior design) in collaboration with JPILD (interior design)

Emerging Architecture Practice

Ola Studio

Nielsen Workshop and Morgan Jenkins Architecture

Architecture Architecture

See full image galleries of all winning and shortlisted projects here.

Source

Award

Published online: 22 Jul 2016
Images: Adam Gibson, Alicia Taylor, Brett Boardman, Christopher Frederick Jones, Derek Swalwell, Jared Fowler, Lisbeth Grosmann, Michael Nicholson, Nic Granleese, Peter Bennetts, Scott Burrows, Sharrin Rees, Toby Scott, Tom Ross of Brilliant Creek

Issue

Houses, July 2016

Related topics

More award

See all
Victorian Architecture Medal: Town Hall Broadmeadows by Kerstin Thompson Architects . Suburban town hall redevelopment wins top Victorian architecture award

Kerstin Thompson Architects’ redevelopment of Town Hall Broadmeadows has been awarded the top honour in the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards.

The Queensland Architecture Medallion:
Mon Repos Turtle Centre by Kirk. Turtle conservation centre wins top honour at Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 Queensland Architecture Awards on 9 July.

Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects. Durbach Block Jaggers, John Wardle Architects win highest honour at 2020 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the NSW awards via a live broadcast on 3 July.

Salisbury Community Hub by Hassell. 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards on 2 July.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar