Endorsed by

Winners revealed: 2016 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards

The winners of the seventh annual Intergrain Timber Vision Awards have been announced.

From an unprecedented 191 entries the judges granted awards across seven categories including overall winner, commercial interior, commercial exterior, residential interior, residential exterior, landscape and the inaugural Travel Bursary Award.

The Travel Bursary was introduced to allow Intergrain to create stronger relationships with architects in Australia and New Zealand. The projects submitted by the 2016 award winner, Cumulus Studio, were Bell Buoy Beach House, Bento Box, Devil’s Corner, Pumphouse Point and Willie Smith’s.

The judging panel included Cameron Bruhn (editorial director at Architecture Media), Melinda Payne (associate in the WA Office of the Government Architect), Sue Barnsley (principal of Sue Barnsley Design Landscape Architects and Chris Kelly (architect and founder of Architecture Workshop).

All award winners received $2,000 and up to 100L of Intergrain products to the value of $2,500, while the Travel Bursary Award winner received a $15,000 prize.

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office.

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office.

Image: Lisbeth Grosmann

Overall Winner

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk – Site Office

106 Flinders Street by Bates Smart.

106 Flinders Street by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

Commercial Interior

Award

106 Flinders Street – Bates Smart

Commendations

Novartis – HDR | Rice Daubney

Mandeville Centre, Loreto – Architectus

Special Mention

Bento Box – Cumulus Studio

Merricks Equestrian Centre by Watson Architecture and Design (Melbourne) in collaboration with Seth Stein Architects (London).

Merricks Equestrian Centre by Watson Architecture and Design (Melbourne) in collaboration with Seth Stein Architects (London).

Image: Lisbeth Grosmann

Commercial Exterior

Award

Merricks Equestrian Centre – Watson Architecture and Design (Melbourne) in collaboration with Seth Stein Architects (London)

Commendations

Devonport Library (Te Pātaka Kōrero o Te Hau Kapua) – Athfield Architects Limited

Three Capes Track Cabins ­– Jaws Architects

Special mention

Repetitive Structure – ManoArchitects

LuxeTen by Maria Danos Architecture.

LuxeTen by Maria Danos Architecture.

Image: Sharyn Cairns

Residential Interior

Award

LuxeTen – Maria Danos Architecture

Commendations

Darling Point Apartment – Chenchow Little

Bardon Residence – Kieron Gait Architects

Special Mention

Carine House – Pendal and Neille

West End House by Richard Kirk Architect.

West End House by Richard Kirk Architect.

Image: Scott Burrows

Residential Exterior

Award

West End House – Richard Kirk Architect

Commendation

Cut-away Roof House – Scale Architecture

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office.

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office.

Image: Lisbeth Grosmann

Landscape

Award

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk – Site Office

Commendation

Repetitive Structure – ManoArchitects

Bell Buoy Beach House by Cumulus Studio.

Bell Buoy Beach House by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Nina Hamilton

Travel Bursary

Cumulus Studio

Related topics

More award

See all
Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Almora House by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House over 200m2

Thirty-seven projects in this category have advanced to the 2019 Houses Awards.

Balmain Rock by Benn and Penna Architecture. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: House Alteration and Addition under 200m2

Twenty-eight projects in this category have advanced to the 2019 Houses Awards.

Calendar