2016 NSW Architecture Awards

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 New South Wales (NSW) Architecture Awards have been announced in Sydney.

The Institute recognized 60 projects from a shortlist of 79 and a total entry pool of 179.

The Sulman Medal, given to a public building of exceptional merit, was awarded to Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

This project is completely engaged with the environment and the culture of coastal NSW. The execution and detailing is beautifully refined and resolved, but still tough and robust to suit the extreme, corrosive environment and the demands of a ‘club’ client,” the jury noted.

Major inner-city works balancing commercial, public and urban interests were praised by the jury for their contributions to the city landscape.

JPW and TKD architects in collaboration’s project 5 Martin Place, a winner in the Commercial, Heritage and Urban Design categories, was labelled a “masterful example of strategic, design-led planning.”

‘The built project not only executes the intent of the strategic planning piece as a powerful and deliberate architectural work, it also breathes new life into Martin Place, Pitt Street and perhaps most surprisingly, the previously uninhabited service laneway network,” the jury said.

Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in November.

Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Public Architecture

Sulman Medal

Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving ClubNeeson Murcutt Architects

Awards

Australian Museum Crystal HallNeeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects

Marks Park Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects

St Andrews House – Candalepas Associates

Commendations

Netball Central – Scott Carver

Overseas Passenger Terminal Upgrade – JPW

South East Regional Hospital – BVN

The Waterfront Pavilion, Australian National Museum – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration.

5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration.

Image: Brett Boardman

Urban Design

Lloyd Rees Award

5 Martin Place – JPW and TKD architects in collaboration

Awards

Lennox Bridge Portals – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Commendation

City of Sydney Public Domain Furniture – Tzannes

Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field by Allen Jack+Cottier Architects.

Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field by Allen Jack+Cottier Architects.

Image: Tyrone Branigan

Educational Architecture

William E. Kemp Award

Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field – Allen Jack+Cottier Architects

Awards

St Columba’s Catholic Primary School – Neeson Murcutt Architects

UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building – Grimshaw

UNSW School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering – Bates Smart

Commendations

Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology SydneyDenton Corker Marshall

Our Lady of the Assumption Primary School Stage 1 – BVN

Sydney Nanoscience Hub – Architectus

Jury for Public Architecture, Urban Design and Educational Architecture: Ben Hewett (jury chair, Office of the Government Architect), Tarsha Finney (University of Technology Sydney, UTS), Matthew Pullinger (Hassell)

Novartis building by HDR | Rice Daubney.

Novartis building by HDR | Rice Daubney.

Image: Tyrone Branigan

Commercial Architecture

Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award

Novartis building – HDR | Rice Daubney

Awards

5 Martin Place – JPW and TKD architects in collaboration

AHL Headquarters – 478 George Street – Candalepas Associates

Commendations

70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney – Bates Smart

Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Minter Ellison by BVN.

Minter Ellison by BVN.

Image: John Gollings

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award

Minter Ellison – BVN

Awards

Bennelong ­– Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Paramount by The Office Space – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Apartment. Finger Wharf – Architect Prineas

UTS Tower – Lahz Nimmo Architects

Faculty of Engineering + Information Technology, University of Technology SydneyDenton Corker Marshall

Jury for Commercial and Interior Architecture: Olivia Hyde (jury chair, Office of the Government Architect), Ramin Jahromi (Cox Architecture), Stephanie Little (Chenchow Little)

Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio.

Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio.

Image: Sharrin Rees

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award

Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio

Awards

Deepwater – Tobias Partners

House Acute – MCK Architects

Marrickville Courtyard HouseDavid Boyle Architect

Ocean Shores House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

The Farm – Fergus Scott Architects

Commendations

Crackenback Stables – Casey Brown Architecture

Noble Hughes Residence – David Boyle Architect

Darlinghurst Rooftop by CO-AP (Architects).

Darlinghurst Rooftop by CO-AP (Architects).

Image: Ross Honeysett

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award

Darlinghurst Rooftop – CO-AP (Architects)

Awards

Double Life HouseBreathe Architecture

Unfurled House – Christopher Polly Architect

Commendations

Llewellyn House – Studioplusthree

W House – MCK Architects

Jury for Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Chris Major (jury chair, Welsh + Major Architects), Polly Harbison (Polly Harbison Design), Andrew Benn (Benn + Penna Architecture), Penny Craswell (The Design Writer)

10 Wylde Street by SJB.

10 Wylde Street by SJB.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron Bolot Award

10 Wylde Street – SJB

Awards

3 Houses MarrickvilleDavid Boyle Architect

Bourke St Woolloomooloo – McGregor Westlake Architecture

Dunstan Grove – Architectus

Nº 17 Danks – SJB

Sydney 385 – Smart Design Studio

Commendations

Australia TowersBates Smart

George and Allen – Turner

North Eveleigh Affordable Housing – Architectus

Jury for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Jesse McNicoll (jury chair, City of Sydney), Annabel Lahz (Lahz Nimmo Architects), Ben Green (Tzannes Associates), Peter Salhani (freelance journalist)

Garden Gallery by Panovscott Architects.

Garden Gallery by Panovscott Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award

Garden Gallery – Panovscott Architects

Awards

Marks Park Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects

Warships Exhibition – Studioplusthree

Watt Space Gallery – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design

Commendations

McMahons Point House – Carterwilliamson Architects

Mini Griffin Theatre – Design King Company

5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration.

5 Martin Place by JPW & TKD architects in collaboration.

Image: Brett Boardman

Heritage

Greenaway Award

5 Martin Place – JPW & TKD architects in collaboration

Awards

Lennox Bridge Portals – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects and Design 5 Architects

The Old Clare Hotel Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Commendations

155 Clarence Street, Sydney – Bates Smart with Design 5 Architects

House. Elysium – Architect Prineas

Primus Hotel – Woods Bagot & GBA Heritage

Jury for Small Project Architecture and Heritage: David Stevenson (jury chair, Lacoste + Stevenson Architects), Susan O’Neill (NSW Land and Environment Court), Felicity Stewart (Stewart Hollenstein)

Northern Beaches Christian School by WMK Architecture.

Northern Beaches Christian School by WMK Architecture.

Image: Brett Boardman

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Dunphy Award

Northern Beaches Christian School – WMK Architecture

Awards

Netball Central – Scott Carver

Ocean Shores House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

Commendations

70 Castlereagh Street, Sydney – Bates Smart

Abbotsleigh Multi-purpose Assembly and Sports Hall and Sports Field – Allen Jack+Cottier Architects

Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Jury for Sustainable Architecture: Alistair Coulstock (sustainability expert advisor, Cundall), Ben Hewett (Office of the Government Architect), Chris Major (Welsh + Major Architects), David Stevenson (Lacoste + Stevenson Architects), Jesse McNicoll (City of Sydney), Olivia Hyde (Office of the Government Architect)

Crackenback Stables by Casey Brown Architecture.

Crackenback Stables by Casey Brown Architecture.

Image: Rhys Holland

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

Crackenback Stables – Casey Brown Architecture

Commendation

Australian Museum Crystal Hall – Neeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects

Jury for Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Ben Hewett (Office of the Government Architect), Chris Major (Welsh + Major Architects), David Stevenson (Lacoste + Stevenson Architects), Jesse McNicoll (City of Sydney), Olivia Hyde (Office of the Government Architect) *With specialist technical advice from BlueScope

Enduring Architecture Award

Reader’s Digest Building – John James

Prizes

Watt Space Gallery by Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design.

Watt Space Gallery by Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design.

Image: Brett Boardman

Blacket Prize

Watt Space Gallery – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design

NSW Premier’s Prize

St Andrews House – Candalepas Associates

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize

Liberty Place – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Commendations

Nº 17 Danks – SJB

Australian Museum Crystal HallNeeson Murcutt Architects / Joseph Grech Architects

NSW President’s Prize

Graham Jahn and Bridget Smyth, City of Sydney

Emerging Architect Prize

Panovscott

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize

Professor Desley Luscombe

Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism

The Pool: Architecture, Culture and Identity in Australia Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects) and Michelle Tabet

Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism – Special Jury Award

Public Sydney: Drawing the City Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill

David Lindner Prize

Anne Colenbrander, Hancock Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar