Endorsed by

2016 NSW Landscape Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the 2016 New South Wales Landscape Architecture Awards.

The awards recognize the leadership and innovation in landscape architecture projects that enrich the environments we live in and enhance NSW’s liveability, economic development and global profile.

Awards were given to a range of projects, from transformational design and green infrastructure excellence to politically challenging projects of scale and complexity.

From more than 40 entrants, 15 winners were selected across the categories of civic landscape, parks and open spaces, cultural heritage, urban design, communities and gardens.

“Many of the entries demonstrated best practice and complex thinking at every scale, with good team collaboration across public and private practice,” the jury said.

“The 2016 jury applauds this demonstrated strength of the profession and urged landscape architects to intensify their advocacy for the design of more resilient landscapes, and to continue to give voice to communities, while promoting the work of landscape architects in creating innovative living places.”

Projects that received an Award of Excellence or a Landscape Architecture Award at the state level proceed to the national awards, which will take place later in the year, where one project will be awarded the best landscape architecture project in Australia.

The Goods Line by Aspect Studios.

The Goods Line by Aspect Studios.

Image: Florian Groehn

Civic Landscape

Award of Excellence

The Goods LineAspect Studios

Awards

Kensington Street – Jeppe Aagaard Andersen and Turf Design Studio

The Crescent, Parramatta Park – Context, Group GSA and Parramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trusts

Centenary Square – JMD Design

Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project Stage 2 by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership.

Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project Stage 2 by Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership.

Image: Simon Wood

Parks and Open Space

Award of Excellence

Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project Stage 2 – Turf Design Studio and Environmental Partnership

Awards

Chelsea Street Playground – Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture

Dyuralya Square – Oculus

Barangaroo ReserveJohnson Pilton Walker in association with PWP

The Ponds ParklandsClouston Associates

Fairwater Park – McGregor Coxall

Audley Dance Hall and Ironbark Flat Restoration by Phillips Marler.

Audley Dance Hall and Ironbark Flat Restoration by Phillips Marler.

Image: Eric Sierins

Cultural Heritage

Award of Excellence

Audley Dance Hall and Ironbark Flat Restoration – Phillips Marler

Awards

Bungarribee Homestead Park ­– Clouston Associates

Springwood Town Centre Masterplan – McGregor Coxall.

Springwood Town Centre Masterplan – McGregor Coxall.

Image: McGregor Coxall

Urban Design

Award of Excellence

Springwood Town Centre Masterplan – McGregor Coxall

Byron Bay Town Centre Masterplan by McGregor Coxall and People Place and Partnership.

Byron Bay Town Centre Masterplan by McGregor Coxall and People Place and Partnership.

Image: McGregor Coxall

Communities

Award of Excellence

Byron Bay Town Centre MasterplanMcGregor Coxall and People Place and Partnership

North Shore Estate by Caldesign.

North Shore Estate by Caldesign.

Image: Peter Brennan Photography

Gardens

Award of Excellence

North Shore Estate – Caldesign

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar