Endorsed by

2016 Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2016 Queensland Architecture Awards.

A total of 83 projects were under consideration for state honours, with 48 projects receiving awards and commendations on the night and a number of projects receiving multiple accolades.

The biggest winner of the night was University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel, which received awards for Interior Architecture and Sustainable Architecture as well as the F. D. G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture. The jury described the project, which is Australia’s largest public dentist, as “establishing a unique benchmark.”

Queensland chapter president, Bruce Wolfe, congratulated all winners and entrants for continuing to push boundaries and championing quality design in all areas of architectural practice.

“It is inspiring to see such a range of incredible designs and project typologies happening all over the state and particularly heartening to see such strong sustainable elements at the core of many projects, evident in the awarding and commending of more projects for Sustainable Architecture than in any other category,” Wolfe said.

Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the 2016 National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Public Architecture – New
View gallery

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones


F. D. G. Stanley Award

University of Queensland Oral Health CentreCox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

Awards

The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art GalleryPHAB Architects

Helensvale Library and CCYC – Complete Urban and Lahz Nimmo Architects in association

Brisbane CityCat Ferry Terminals RenewalCox Rayner Architects with Aurecon

Urban Design
View gallery

Sunshine Coast Light Rail Shaping Our Future – Hassell

Image: Hassell


Karl Langer Award

Sunshine Coast Light Rail Shaping Our Future – Hassell

Awards

Noosa Coastal Bus Shelter – Majstorovic Architecture

The St Lucia Lakes Link, University of Queensland – Cox Rayner Architects

Commendation

Bakery Lane – Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects

Educational Architecture
View gallery

TAS Science Facility by Charles Wright Architects.

Image: Trinity Anglican School

Jennifer Taylor Award

TAS Science Facility ­– Charles Wright Architects

Award

Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland – Richard Kirk Architect

Commendation

CQU Health Clinic Extension – Reddog Architects

Commercial Architecture
View gallery

Griffith University Student Guild Uni Bar and Link Refurbishment by Push.

Image: Eason Creative


Beatrice Hutton Award

Griffith University Student Guild Uni Bar and Link Refurbishment – Push

Awards

Cape York Partnership Offices – Kevin O’Brien Architects

Centre for Children’s Health Research – Hassell

Prospect Place – Steendÿk

Ormuz Specialist Eye Clinic – Loucas Zahos Architects

Commendation

Rainbow Valley Early Learning Centre – BEAT Architects

Interior Architecture
View gallery

Centre for Children’s Health by Hassell.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones


G. H. M. Addison Award

Centre for Children’s Health Research – Hassell

Awards

Virgin Australia Airport Lounge, Brisbane – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

University of Queensland Oral Health CentreCox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

Commendations

UnitingCare Queensland – Hassell

Queensland University of Technology Q Block Redevelopment – DWP | Suters

Woods Bagot Brisbane Studio – Woods Bagot

ALTA Main Beach – Willemsen Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
View gallery

Rosalie House by Owen Architecture.

Image: Toby Scott

Robin Dods Award

Rosalie HouseOwen Architecture

Awards

2A Concrete – Shane Denman Architects

House in Hamilton – Phorm Architecture and Design with Tato Architects

Granville Residence – Richard Kirk Architect

Commendations

Central Avenue – Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Mt Coolum Residence – Sparks Architects

Annie Street – O’Neill Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alternations and Additions)
View gallery

Chapel Hill House by Reddog Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones


Elina Mottram Award

Chapel Hill House – Reddog Architects

Awards

Sunday House – Teeland Architects

Project ZeroBVN

Commendations

Monaco Renovation – Paul Uhlmann Architects

Plywood Box Flat – Majstorovic Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
View gallery

Brighton Twin Set by Push.

Image: Eason Creative


Job and Froud Award

Brighton Twin Set – Push

Awards

The Hub on Echlin – Architects North

Bothwell Street – Arkhefield

Small Project Architecture
View gallery

Wilston Garden Room by Vokes and Peters with Owen and Vokes and Peters.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones


Hayes and Scott Award

Wilston Garden Room – Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Award

Bath House – Stephen de Jersey Architect

Commendations

Dayboro Kindergarten – Reddog Architects

Garden Shed – Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Heritage Architecture
View gallery

Bayside Fire Station by Owen Architecture.

Image: Toby Scott


Don Roderick Award

Bayside Fire Station – Owen Architecture

Award

Former Pioneer Shire Council Building, Mackay – Conrad Gargett

Commendation

Victoria Bridge Abutment Structure – BW Architects

Sustainable Architecture
View gallery

Project Zero by BVN.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones


Harry Marks Award

Project ZeroBVN

Awards

Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland – Richard Kirk Architect

Noosa Coastal Bus Shelter – Majstorovic Architecture

University of Queensland Oral Health CentreCox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

Commendations

Cape York Partnership Offices – Kevin O’Brien Architects

TAS Science Facility – Charles Wright Architects

ELF 2B – Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B Gymnasium and Pool – BVN Conrad Gargett

Bothwell Street – Arkhefield

Enduring Architecture
View gallery

Good Shepherd Chapel, Bishopbourne by Conrad Gargett.

Image: H.B. Green


Robin Gibson Award

Good Shepherd Chapel, Bishopbourne – Conrad Gargett

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
View gallery

The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art Gallery by PHAB Architects.

Image: Manson Images

The Condensery – Somerset Regional Art GalleryPHAB Architects

Commendation

Platypus Bend House ­– Robinson Architects

Art and Architecture
View gallery

The Button Event by Kevin O’Brien Architects.

Image: Stephen Henry

The Australian Institute of Architects Art and Design Prize (Qld)

The Button Event – Kevin O’Brien Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

From a pool 551 entries, 214 projects have been shortlisted across seven primary categories.

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Residential Decoration

Residential Decoration shortlist for the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Residential Design

Residential Design shortlist for the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Installation Design

Installation Design shortlist for the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Calendar