Endorsed by

2016 SA Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 South Australian Architecture Awards have been announced.

Four projects from the Tonsley redevelopment in Adelaide collected seven awards across education, heritage, commercial, sustainability and urban design, with the jury describing the redevelopment as a “unique place with a strong identity for South Australia to celebrate its manufacturing history.”

Public architecture was dominated by projects that provide significant social and cultural benefits to communities with the integration of public spaces becoming integral to the design process. The Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture was awarded to the Stretton Centre by Hassell, which the jury said was “an architecturally accomplished focal point for the wider northern suburbs community.”

Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in November.

Stretton Centre by Hassell.

Stretton Centre by Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award

Stretton Centre – Hassell

Commendation

Glenunga Hub – Greenway Architects

Urban Design

Commendations

Riverbank Bridge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Aurecon

Tonsley – Oxigen

Henley Square Remade – Taylor Cullity Lethlean with Troppo Architects

Flinders at Tonsley by Hassell.

Flinders at Tonsley by Hassell.

Image: Sam Noonan

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield Award

Flinders at Tonsley – Hassell

Commendation

Cardijn College Music Centre – Tridente Architects

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi.

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi.

Image: Christopher Morrison

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award

Base 64 – Williams Burton Leopardi

Award

South Australian Drill Core Reference Library – Thomson Rossi

Commendation

Beresford Wines Cellar Door & Tasting Pavilion – Alexander Brown Architects

Oggi by Studio-Gram.

Oggi by Studio-Gram.

Image: David Sievers

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award

Oggi – Studio-Gram

Award

UniSA Student Lounge – Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School – Walter Brooke & Associates

Commendation

Elders Head Office – JPE Design Studio

West End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects.

West End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects.

Image: Ashley Halliday

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The John S Chappel Award

West End Residence – Ashley Halliday Architects

Awards

Tusmore Residence – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Grass Trees – Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendation

Friedrichstrasse House – Troppo Architects

Waitpinga Retreat – Mountford Williamson Architecture

Veil and Mortar by KHAB Architects.

Veil and Mortar by KHAB Architects.

Image: Aaron Citti

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

The John Schenk Award

Veil and Mortar – KHAB Architects

Award

Fade to Grey – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendations

LOCH – John Adam Architect

Cawley Tree House – C4 Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation

Gibson & 7th – Williams Burton Leopardi

House on Mayfair by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

House on Mayfair by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Image: Sam Noonan

Small Project Architecture

Marjorie Simpson Award

House on Mayfair ­– Grieve Gillett Andersen

Award

4 Structures at Henley Square – Troppo Architects and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Commendation

Waterfall Gully Shelter and Toilet Block – Flightpath Architects

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi.

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi.

Image: Christopher Morrison

Heritage

David Saunders Award

Base 64 – Williams Burton Leopardi

Award

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods – Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Commendations

Torrens Island Quarantine Station – Habitable Places

Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral Pipe Organ Project – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects.

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects.

Image: Sam Noonan

Sustainable Architecture

Awards

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods – Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Tonsley – Oxigen

South Australian Forensic Science Centre by SA Public Buildings Department, Government of South Australia.

South Australian Forensic Science Centre by SA Public Buildings Department, Government of South Australia.

Image: Michael Queale

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award

South Australian Forensic Science Centre – SA Public Buildings Department, Government of South Australia

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

South Australian Drill Core Reference Library – Thomson Rossi

Additional Prizes

Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio.

Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio.

Image: David Sievers

The City of Adelaide Prize

Pink Moon SaloonSans-Arc Studio

Commendation

Zoos SA Nature’s Play Ground – Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design

Sir James Irwin President’s Prize

Francesco Bonato LFRAIA

South Australian Emerging Architect Prize

Anthony Balsamo, Walter Brooke & Associates

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar