2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards have been announced in Hobart.

This year’s awards demonstrate the important role that architecture plays in Tasmania’s booming tourism economy. Tourism-focused projects to win awards include Cumulus Studio’s striking Devil’s Corner cellar door and lookout at Bicheno; JAWS Architects’ Three Capes Track Cabins, which provide stunning views from their sensitive positioning atop the sea cliffs of the Tasman Peninsula; and Birrelli Art + Architecture + Design’s clever insertion of accommodation pods in the grounds of the heritage-listed Hatherley House in Launceston.

The President of the Tasmanian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects Brad Wheeler said this year’s entries also demonstrated the value architecture can bring to the community. “Tasmanian architects have a fantastic record designing award-winning buildings and spaces that benefit our island state’s communities, and this year is no exception. From student accommodation and facilities to sports pavilions and tourist attractions, architects have again helped to provide buildings and places that enrich all our lives and provide economic benefits for our state,” Wheeler said.

Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Clarence High School Sports Pavilion by Dock 4 Architects.

Clarence High School Sports Pavilion by Dock 4 Architects.

Image: Atomic Blender

Public Architecture

Alan C Walker Award

Clarence High School Sports Pavilion – Dock 4 Architects

Award

Break O Day Community Stadium – Edwards + Simpson

The Student Lounge by Preston Lane.

The Student Lounge by Preston Lane.

Image: Adam Gibson

Educational Architecture

Tasmanian Chapter Named Award

The Student Lounge – Preston Lane

Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Tanja Milbourne

Commercial Architecture

Colin Philp Award

Devils Corner – Cumulus Studio

Awards

Stornoway – 1+2 Architecture

Three Capes Track Cabins – JAWS Architects

Brickworks Design Studio by BYA Architects.

Brickworks Design Studio by BYA Architects.

Image: Loic Le Guilly

Interior Architecture

Awards

Brickworks Design Studio – BYA Architects

Stornoway – 1+2 Architecture

Five Yards House by Archier.

Five Yards House by Archier.

Image: Adam Gibson

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Esmond Dorney Award

Five Yards House – Archier

Awards

Dunalley HouseSTA Stuart Tanner

Commendations

Horse Shoe House – Preston Lane

Jenny’s House  Rosevear Stephenson.

Jenny’s House Rosevear Stephenson.

Image: Ray Joyce

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Tasmanian Chapter Named Award

Jenny’s House – Rosevear Stephenson

Awards

Sofia & Otto’s Playground – Gaetano Palmese Architects

Commendations

[re]barn – Circa Morris-Nunn

Trinity Hill by HBV Architects with Carroll and Cockburn Architects.

Trinity Hill by HBV Architects with Carroll and Cockburn Architects.

Image: Steven Spizick

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Award

Trinity Hill – HBV Architects with Carroll and Cockburn Architects

Commendation

UTAS Inveresk Residences – Morrison & Breytenbach Architects with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Hatherley Garden Pavilions and Birelli Art+Architecture+Design.

Hatherley Garden Pavilions and Birelli Art+Architecture+Design.

Image: Rob Burnett

Small Project Architecture

Peter Willmott Award

Hatherley Garden Pavilions – Birelli Art+Architecture+Design

Jenny’s House by Rosevear Stephenson.

Jenny’s House by Rosevear Stephenson.

Image: Ray Joyce

Heritage Architecture

Roy Sharrington Award

Jenny’s House – Rosevear Stephenson

Five Yards House by Archier.

Five Yards House by Archier.

Image: Adam Gibson

Sustainable Architecture

Tasmanian Chapter Named Award

Five Yards House – Archier

Resource Materials Centre, Hobart College by Tasmanian Government, Department of Public Works, John Gott and Ben Ryan.

Resource Materials Centre, Hobart College by Tasmanian Government, Department of Public Works, John Gott and Ben Ryan.

Image: Lara Maeseele

Enduring Architecture Award

Award

Resource Materials Centre, Hobart College – Tasmanian Government, Department of Public Works, John Gott and Ben Ryan

Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Tanja Milbourne

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

Devils Corner – Cumulus Studio

Additional Prizes

Mountain Retreat by Circa Morris-Nunn.

Mountain Retreat by Circa Morris-Nunn.

Image: Peter Whyte

John Lee Archer Triennial Prize

Mountain Retreat – Circa Morris-Nunn

2016 President’s Prize

Richard Crawford – Architects Designhaus

Emerging Architect Prize

Bek Verrier – Preston Lane

SWT Blythe Student Prize

Sam Roberts – University of Tasmania

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar