Endorsed by

2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2016 Tasmanian Architecture Awards have been announced in Hobart.

This year’s awards demonstrate the important role that architecture plays in Tasmania’s booming tourism economy. Tourism-focused projects to win awards include Cumulus Studio’s striking Devil’s Corner cellar door and lookout at Bicheno; JAWS Architects’ Three Capes Track Cabins, which provide stunning views from their sensitive positioning atop the sea cliffs of the Tasman Peninsula; and Birrelli Art + Architecture + Design’s clever insertion of accommodation pods in the grounds of the heritage-listed Hatherley House in Launceston.

The President of the Tasmanian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects Brad Wheeler said this year’s entries also demonstrated the value architecture can bring to the community. “Tasmanian architects have a fantastic record designing award-winning buildings and spaces that benefit our island state’s communities, and this year is no exception. From student accommodation and facilities to sports pavilions and tourist attractions, architects have again helped to provide buildings and places that enrich all our lives and provide economic benefits for our state,” Wheeler said.

Projects that received a Named Award or Award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Public Architecture
Clarence High School Sports Pavilion by Dock 4 Architects.

Clarence High School Sports Pavilion by Dock 4 Architects.

Image: Atomic Blender

Alan C Walker Award

Clarence High School Sports Pavilion – Dock 4 Architects

Award

Break O Day Community Stadium – Edwards + Simpson

Educational Architecture
The Student Lounge by Preston Lane.

The Student Lounge by Preston Lane.

Image: Adam Gibson

Tasmanian Chapter Named Award

The Student Lounge – Preston Lane

Commercial Architecture
Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Tanja Milbourne

Colin Philp Award

Devils Corner – Cumulus Studio

Awards

Stornoway – 1+2 Architecture

Three Capes Track Cabins – JAWS Architects

Interior Architecture
Brickworks Design Studio by BYA Architects.

Brickworks Design Studio by BYA Architects.

Image: Loic Le Guilly

Awards

Brickworks Design Studio – BYA Architects

Stornoway – 1+2 Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Five Yards House by Archier.

Five Yards House by Archier.

Image: Adam Gibson

Esmond Dorney Award

Five Yards House – Archier

Awards

Dunalley HouseSTA Stuart Tanner

Commendations

Horse Shoe House – Preston Lane

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Jenny’s House  Rosevear Stephenson.

Jenny’s House Rosevear Stephenson.

Image: Ray Joyce

Tasmanian Chapter Named Award

Jenny’s House – Rosevear Stephenson

Awards

Sofia & Otto’s Playground – Gaetano Palmese Architects

Commendations

[re]barn – Circa Morris-Nunn

Residential Architecture – Multiple
Trinity Hill by HBV Architects with Carroll and Cockburn Architects.

Trinity Hill by HBV Architects with Carroll and Cockburn Architects.

Image: Steven Spizick

Housing

Award

Trinity Hill – HBV Architects with Carroll and Cockburn Architects

Commendation

UTAS Inveresk Residences – Morrison & Breytenbach Architects with Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Small Project Architecture
Hatherley Garden Pavilions and Birelli Art+Architecture+Design.

Hatherley Garden Pavilions and Birelli Art+Architecture+Design.

Image: Rob Burnett

Peter Willmott Award

Hatherley Garden Pavilions – Birelli Art+Architecture+Design

Heritage Architecture
Jenny’s House by Rosevear Stephenson.

Jenny’s House by Rosevear Stephenson.

Image: Ray Joyce

Roy Sharrington Award

Jenny’s House – Rosevear Stephenson

Sustainable Architecture
Five Yards House by Archier.

Five Yards House by Archier.

Image: Adam Gibson

Tasmanian Chapter Named Award

Five Yards House – Archier

Enduring Architecture Award
Resource Materials Centre, Hobart College by Tasmanian Government, Department of Public Works, John Gott and Ben Ryan.

Resource Materials Centre, Hobart College by Tasmanian Government, Department of Public Works, John Gott and Ben Ryan.

Image: Lara Maeseele

Award

Resource Materials Centre, Hobart College – Tasmanian Government, Department of Public Works, John Gott and Ben Ryan

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Devils Corner by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Tanja Milbourne

Award

Devils Corner – Cumulus Studio

Additional Prizes

John Lee Archer Triennial Prize
Mountain Retreat by Circa Morris-Nunn.

Mountain Retreat by Circa Morris-Nunn.

Image: Peter Whyte

Mountain Retreat – Circa Morris-Nunn

2016 President’s Prize

Richard Crawford – Architects Designhaus

Emerging Architect Prize

Bek Verrier – Preston Lane

SWT Blythe Student Prize

Sam Roberts – University of Tasmania

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar