Endorsed by

2016 Victorian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Chapter announced the winners of the 2016 Victorian Architecture Awards on Friday 24 June.

From 197 entries, the independent juries handed out 29 awards and 17 commendations across 12 categories. The night’s highest honour, the Victorian Architecture Medal, was awarded to 2016 Gold Medallists ARM Architecture for Geelong Library and Heritage Centre, which was also awarded the Regional Prize and named awards in the Interior Architecture and Public Architecture categories. ARM Architecture has been awarded the Victorian Medal an unprecedented six times.

“The Geelong Library and Heritage Centre is an exemplar public project and a significant new landmark for the City of Geelong,” said Hamish Lyon, chair of juries. “A striking piece of architecture and major community hub, it has elevated the role of public architecture for both Geelong and the wider regional community.”

All winners of named awards and architecture awards will proceed to the 2016 National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

The winners are:

Public Architecture
Geelong Library and Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture.

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

William Wardell Award

Geelong Library and Heritage CentreARM Architecture

Award – Public Architecture (Alterations and Additions)

The Glasshouse – Croxon Ramsay Architects

Award – Public Architecture (New)

Forest Hill Police Station – bamford-architects

Commendation – Public Architecture (Alterations and Additions)

St Mary’s Narthex – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design

Jury for Public Architecture: Hamish Lyon (chair, NH Architecture), Tim Leslie (Bates Smart), Emma Jackson (RMIT)

Monash Clayton Eastern Residential Village by MGS Architects, TCL and Monash University Eastern Village Design Consortium.

Monash Clayton Eastern Residential Village by MGS Architects, TCL and Monash University Eastern Village Design Consortium.

Image: TCL

Urban Design

Award

Monash Clayton Eastern Residential Village – MGS Architects, TCL and Monash University Eastern Village Design Consortium

Jury for Urban Design: David Islip (chair, OVGA), Sophie Dyring (Schored Projects), Adam Pustola (Lyons)

The Mandeville Centre by Architectus.

The Mandeville Centre by Architectus.

Image: Ian Davidson

Educational Architecture

Henry Bastow Award

The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak – Architectus

Award

Geelong Grammar School, School of Performing Arts and Creative Education – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Commendation

Woodleigh School, Homestead Redevelopment, Senior Campus – Law Architects

Jury for Educational Architecture: Meaghan Dwyer (chair, John Wardle Architects), Simon Topliss (Jackson Clements Burrows Architects), Jesse Judd (ARM Architecture)

Emporium Melbourne by The Buchan Group with Wonderwall.

Emporium Melbourne by The Buchan Group with Wonderwall.

Image: Aaron Pocock

Commercial Architecture

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award

Emporium MelbourneThe Buchan Group with Wonderwall

Award

3–5 Jessie Street, Cremorne – Six Degrees Architects

Commendation

Melrose Health – BENT Architecture

Jury for Commercial Architecture: Peter Bickle (chair, ARM Architecture), Ruth Wilson (Architectus), Rob Watson (Watson Architecture and Design)

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture.

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture.

Image: Emma Cross

Interior Architecture

Marion Mahony Award

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre ­– ARM Architecture

Awards

Melrose Health – BENT Architecture

Mills, The Toy Management House – Austin Maynard Architects

Commendations

Cambridge St – Room11 Architects

Hawker Hall – Craig Tan Architects with Bergman and Co and Samantha Eades Design

Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years Centre – McBride Charles Ryan

Jury for Interior Architecture: Philip Harmer (chair, Harmer Architecture), Kelley Mackay (Kerstin Thompson Architects), Jonathan Gardiner (Cox Architecture)

Deepdene House by Kennedy Nolan.

Deepdene House by Kennedy Nolan.

Image: Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award

Deepdene House – Kennedy Nolan

Awards

THAT House – Austin Maynard Architects

Point Lonsdale House – NMBW Architecture Studio

Commendations

Goulburn Valley House – Rob Kennon Architects

Split House – BKK Architects

Torquay Concrete House – Auhaus Architecture

Jury for Residential Architecture – New: Mel Bright (chair, Make Architecture), Ben Edwards (Edwards Moore), Antony Martin (MRTN Architects)

Mills, The Toy Management House by Austin Maynard Architects.

Mills, The Toy Management House by Austin Maynard Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John and Phyllis Murphy Award

Mills, The Toy Management House – Austin Maynard Architects

Awards

Shadow House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design with Mim Design

Arnold Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Park Life – Nest Architects

Commendations

Chamfer House – Mihaly Slocombe

Fitzroy Loft – Architects EAT

Jury for Residential Architecture – Alterations and Additions: Christie Petsinis (chair, Folk Architects), Simon Cookes (D B Architecture), George Yiontis (Coy Yiontis Architects)

Monash University Logan Hall by McBride Charles Ryan.

Monash University Logan Hall by McBride Charles Ryan.

Image: John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Best Overend Award

Monash University Logan Hall – McBride Charles Ryan

Awards

Alarah Townhouses – SJB Architects

Ari – Ola Studio

Monash University Halls of Residence, Holman Hall and Campbell Hall – Hayball and Richard Middleton Architects

Commendation

1 Bedford – DKO

Jury for Residential – Multiple Housing: Nigel Bertram (chair, NMBW and Monash University), Clare Cousins (Clare Cousins Architects), David Pryor (City of Melbourne)

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion by Searle x Waldron Architecture.

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion by Searle x Waldron Architecture.

Image: Nick Searle

Small Project Architecture

Kevin Borland Award

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion – Searle x Waldron Architecture

Award

Backyard Studio – Figureground Architecture

Commendations

Flyover Gallery – Branch Studio Architects

Gertrude Glasshouse – Sibling

Jury for Small Project Architecture: Karen Alcock (chair, MA Architects), Michael Macleod (Kennedy Nolan), Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architects)

RMIT University, Building 11 Redevelopment by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

RMIT University, Building 11 Redevelopment by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Image: Dianna Snape

Heritage Architecture

John George Knight Award

RMIT University, Building 11 Redevelopment – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Award

Shadow House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design with Mim Design

Commendation

Arnold Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Jury for Heritage Architecture: Reno Rizzo (chair, Inarc Architects), Amanda Jean (Amanda J Jean Architect and Heritage Consultant), Jim Gard’ner (GJM Heritage Consultants)

Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE) by Six Degrees Architects.

Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE) by Six Degrees Architects.

Image: Alice Hutchison

Sustainable Architecture

Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award

Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE)Six Degrees Architects

Award

Saltwater Community Centre – Croxon Ramsay Architects

Commendation

Melrose Health – BENT Architecture

Jury for Sustainable Architecture: Albert Mo (chair, Architects EAT), Lisa Gerstman (NH Architecture), Christon Batey-Smith (DesignInc)

Cambridge St by Room11 Architects.

Cambridge St by Room11 Architects.

Image: Ross Honeysett

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

Cambridge St – Room11 Architects

Commendation

The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak – Architectus

Jury for Colorbond Award: Justin Noxon (chair, Noxon Giffen), Yvonne Meng (Von Atelier), Michael Smith (Atelier Red and Black)

Melbourne Prize: Saltwater Community Centre by Croxon Ramsay Architects.

Melbourne Prize: Saltwater Community Centre by Croxon Ramsay Architects.

Image: Dianna Snape

Melbourne Prize

Saltwater Community Centre – Croxon Ramsay Architects

Jury for Melbourne Prize: Tim Jackson (chair, Jackson Clements Burrows Architects), Peter Williams (Williams Boag), Anna Maskiell (Public Realm Lab)

Regional Prize

Geelong Library and Heritage CentreARM Architecture

Jury for Regional Prize: Jane Williams (chair, BVN), Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architect), Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture­)

Victorian Medal: Geelong Library and Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture.

Victorian Medal: Geelong Library and Heritage Centre by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Victorian Architecture Medal

Geelong Library and Heritage CentreARM Architecture

Heide II by McGlashan and Everist.

Heide II by McGlashan and Everist.

Image: John Gollings

Enduring Architecture Award

Heide II – McGlashan and Everist

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media

State Award

Episodic Urbanism: The RMIT Urban Spaces Project 1996–2015 by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design – Peter Elliott

State Commendation

Monash Steps / Stawell Steps – Nigel Bertram (Author), Virginia Mannering (Author), Hiroshi Nakao (Author), Peter Bennetts (Photographer)

National Award

Places Women Make – Jane Jose

National Commendations

The Diplomat, the Artist and the Suit – Renegade Films

Take me to the River: The story of Perth’s foreshore – Dr Julian Bolleter

Related topics

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Calendar