2016 Victorian Landscape Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) has announced the winners of the 2016 Victorian Landscape Architecture Awards.

The annual awards recognize the powerful contribution landscape architecture projects make towards enhancing Victoria’s liveability, economic development and global profile.

Projects that received awards promoted quality of design and shaped Victoria’s cities and neighbourhoods by realizing the health, social and economic benefits of green, open and public spaces in our cities.

AILA presented 13 awards across 10 categories. The winning projects demonstrated the ability of landscape architecture to work across a range of scales and contexts to create innovative and diverse natural environments.

The 2016 jury said, “It was uplifting to see the exceptional entrants and excellence in landscape architecture across a wide range of project typologies within Victoria. These projects illustrate the critical role of landscape planning, architecture and design as catalysts for creating a sense of place, and for energizing local economies.”

Projects that received an award of excellence or award at state level proceed to the national awards, to take place in the second half of the year, where one project will be awarded the best landscape architecture project in the country.

Junction Place by Aspect Studios.

Junction Place by Aspect Studios.

Image: Andrew Lloyd

Civic Landscape

Award of Excellence

Junction Place – Aspect Studios

Awards

Windsor Plaza – Aspect Studios

RMIT Bundoora Pedestrian Spine – Taylor Cullity Lethlean

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office.

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk by Site Office.

Image: Lisbeth Grosmann

Parks and Open Space

Award of Excellence

McCulloch Avenue Boardwalk – Site Office

Infrastructure

Award of Excellence

Victorian Desalination Plant and Ecological Reserve – Aspect Studios

Completion of the Courtyards at the Shrine of Remembrance by Rush Wright Associates.

Completion of the Courtyards at the Shrine of Remembrance by Rush Wright Associates.

Image: Michael Wright

Cultural Heritage

Award of Excellence

Completion of the Courtyards at the Shrine of Remembrance – Rush Wright Associates

Award

Rosalind Park Recreation Reserve Precinct Master Plan and Management Framework – Fitzgerald Frisby Landscape Architecture

Penguin Plus viewing area by Tract Consultants and Wood Marsh Architecture.

Penguin Plus viewing area by Tract Consultants and Wood Marsh Architecture.

Image: Courtesy Tract Consultants

Tourism

Award of Excellence

Penguin Plus viewing area – Tract Consultants and Wood Marsh Architecture

Monash University ‘Caulfield Campus Green’ by Taylor Cullity Lethlean.

Monash University ‘Caulfield Campus Green’ by Taylor Cullity Lethlean.

Image: John Gollings

Urban Design

Award of Excellence

Monash University ‘Caulfield Campus Green’Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Landscape Architecture and Digital Technologies: Re-conceptualising Design and Making by Jillian Wallis and Heike Rahmann.

Landscape Architecture and Digital Technologies: Re-conceptualising Design and Making by Jillian Wallis and Heike Rahmann.

Image: Courtesy of Jillian Wallis and Heike Rahmann

Research, Policy and Communication

Award of Excellence

Landscape Architecture and Digital Technologies: Re-conceptualising Design and Making – Jillian Wallis and Heike Rahmann

Awards

Greening The West: A Brimbank Perspective – Brimbank City Council

Nature’s Cathedral – OUTR Research Lab, RMIT University

Get Sunflowered by OUTR Research Lab, RMIT University.

Get Sunflowered by OUTR Research Lab, RMIT University.

Image: Craig Douglas

Communities

Award of Excellence

Get SunfloweredOUTR Research Lab, RMIT University

President’s Award

Indigenous Architecture and Design Victoria

Related topics

More award

See all
Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects. Durbach Block Jaggers, John Wardle Architects win highest honour at 2020 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the NSW awards via a live broadcast on 3 July.

Salisbury Community Hub by Hassell. 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards on 2 July.

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio. 2020 WA Architecture Awards

A sustainable timber building that draws of regional community spirit and a history of Indigenous AFL players has taken out the top honour at the …

STEAM Building Darwin High School by Hully Liveris Design Company and Jackman Gooden Architects. 2020 Northern Territory Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2020 Northern Territory Architecture Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar