Endorsed by

2017 ACT Architecture Awards

The 2017 Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Architecture Awards were announced on Saturday 25 June.

Forty-five projects were entered into the awards this year, of which 25 received awards and commendations. The ACT chapter president Rob Henry praised the entrants and winners for their commitment for designing places for people.

“Continued population growth in our small territory, with its limited boundaries, must be managed with a commitment to urban renewal and densification,” he said. “It is the ‘voids’ that will provide the ACT with sustainable opportunities for future growth. Underpinning any successful densification will be the inclusion of places for people that enrich sociocultural environments.”

The Canberra Medallion, the ACT’s most prestigious architectural award, went to the NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM for Consitution Avenue, an urban design project that realized Walter Burley Griffin and Marion Mahony Griffin’s vision for the boulevard. The project also won the Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design. The jury said the project “negotiates the macro and micro scale with consistency, clarity and vision.”

“Its character is responsive to its particular location and adjacency, with subtle changes in scale and detail – from civic to boulevard, bushland to ceremonial, yet it successfully conveys integrated design aspirations. The National Capital Authority, in its wisdom, gathered a team of collaborators to achieve an outcome of immense public worth, and in doing so, have given us an exemplar to plan, design and deliver public domain works.”

All winners of named awards and architecture awards will proceed to the 2017 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on 2 November.

Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM.

Constitution Avenue by NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM.

Image: John Gollings

Canberra Medallion

Constitution Avenue – NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM

Woden Stair by Cox Architecture.

Woden Stair by Cox Architecture.

Image: Ben Wrigley

Urban Design

Sir John Overall Award

Constitution Avenue – NCA, JILA, Hill Thalis, SMEC and AECOM

Award

Woden Stair – Cox Architecture

Casey Market Town by Cox Architecture.

Casey Market Town by Cox Architecture.

Image: Sean Davey

Commercial Architecture

Awards

Casey Market Town – Cox Architecture

NewActon Nishi – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Commendation

Sikorsky Helitech MH-60R Through Life Support Facility – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Willinga Park by Cox Architecture and Sally Hieatt Interiors.

Willinga Park by Cox Architecture and Sally Hieatt Interiors.

Image: Alina Gozina

Interior Architecture

W. Hayward Award

Willinga Park – Cox Architecture and Sally Hieatt Interiors

Award

Canberra Airport - International – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Commendation

Casino Canberra Refurbishment – Cox Architecture

MD House by Ben Walker Architects.

MD House by Ben Walker Architects.

Image: BWA

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Gene Willsford Award

MD House – Ben Walker Architects

Commendation

Three Generation House – Light House Architecture and Science

McCarthy Purba House by Anthony Knobel Architect.

McCarthy Purba House by Anthony Knobel Architect.

Image: Regina Knobel

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award

McCarthy Purba House – Anthony Knobel Architect

Award

SG House – Ben Walker Architects

Commendation

O’Connor House – de Rome Architects

Windywoppa – Collins Caddaye Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Sydney Ancher Award

NewActon Nishi – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Awards

Atelier – Bates Smart

Barcelona – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Image: Anthony Basheer

Heritage

J. S. Murdoch Award

Embassy of Sweden – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect.

Corner House by Joanna Nelson Architect.

Image: Anthony Basheer

Award

Howitt Street Residence – Cox Architecture

Small Project Architecture

ACT Award

Corner House – Joanna Nelson Architect

Award

Pop Inn – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Sustainable Architecture

Derek Wrigley Award

Corner House – Joanna Nelson Architect

John James Village by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn.

John James Village by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn.

Image: Rodrigo Vargas

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

John James Village – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Lakeview by Harry Seidler and Associates.

Lakeview by Harry Seidler and Associates.

Image: John Gollings

Enduring Architecture

Award

Lakeview – Harry Seidler and Associates

Additional Prizes

Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture Award

Woden Stair – Cox Architecture

Canberra Airport - International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Canberra Airport - International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture

Canberra Airport - International – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

President’s Medal

ACT Emerging Architects and Graduates

Clem Cummings Medal

Tim Reeves and Alan Roberts

Emerging Architect Prize

Jessica de Rome, de Rome Architects

ACT Chapter Emerging Architect Prize – Special Commendation

Annette Pogas, ArPM

Architectural Professional of the Year Prize

Shoba Cole, May and Russell Architects

ACT Chapter Student Medallion

Daniel Reardon, University of Canberra

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize

Eleanor Kirkham, University of Canberra

John Redmond Prize

Chloe Yin, University of Canberra

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar