2017 Australian Interior Design Awards: Commendations

35 projects and three emerging practices received commendations.

Workplace Design

Salvation Army — Bates Smart

Dropbox Sydney — Gensler

Swiss Re, Sydney — Hassell

TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment — Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia

Hospitality Design

Antica Pizzeria e Cucina — Genesin Studio

The Dolphin Hotel — George Livissianis

Humming Puppy Sydney Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod

Handpicked Wines — DesignOffice

Penta — Ritz and Ghougassian

Morris and Heath — Ritz and Ghougassian

Caravan, Seoul — Flack Studio

Retail Design

The Kitchens — Landini Associates

Búl — Karen Abernethy Architects with Mike Macleod

Lost in Seasons — Joanne Motee

Monk House Design — Flack Studio

Public Design

Woollahra Library — BVN

The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park — BVN

Supreme Court of Western Australia — Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (Joint Venture) Architects (PHDJ)

UQ Forgan Smith West Wing RefurbishmentBVN

Arts West, University of Melbourne — ARM Architecture and Architectus

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre — Cox Architecture

Installation Design

Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum — Cox Architecture

Parramatta Park Dairy Cottage Installations — Trigger

Denfair Stand For Rakumba Lighting — Archier

The Pool Aileen Sage Architects with Michelle Tabet

Residential Design

Darling Point Apartment — Brad Swartz Architects

Fitzroy Residence — Doherty Design Studio in collaboration with Inarc Architects

Moving House — Architects EAT

Redfern Terrace — SJB

Henry Street House — Eugene Cheah Architecture

Freshwater Apartment — John Wardle Architects

A Private Residence — SJB

Residential Decoration

Hotham — Carole Whiting and Steven Whiting

Fitzroy Residence — Doherty Design Studio in collaboration with Inarc Architects

Little Parndon — Templeton Architecture

Emerging Interior Design Practice

Adam Kane Architects

BoardGrove Architects

Amber Road

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar