Endorsed by

2017 Australian Interior Design Awards: Commendations

35 projects and three emerging practices received commendations.

Workplace Design

Salvation Army — Bates Smart

Dropbox Sydney — Gensler

Swiss Re, Sydney — Hassell

TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment — Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia

Hospitality Design

Antica Pizzeria e Cucina — Genesin Studio

The Dolphin Hotel — George Livissianis

Humming Puppy Sydney Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod

Handpicked Wines — DesignOffice

Penta — Ritz and Ghougassian

Morris and Heath — Ritz and Ghougassian

Caravan, Seoul — Flack Studio

Retail Design

The Kitchens — Landini Associates

Búl — Karen Abernethy Architects with Mike Macleod

Lost in Seasons — Joanne Motee

Monk House Design — Flack Studio

Public Design

Woollahra Library — BVN

The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park — BVN

Supreme Court of Western Australia — Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (Joint Venture) Architects (PHDJ)

UQ Forgan Smith West Wing RefurbishmentBVN

Arts West, University of Melbourne — ARM Architecture and Architectus

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre — Cox Architecture

Installation Design

Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum — Cox Architecture

Parramatta Park Dairy Cottage Installations — Trigger

Denfair Stand For Rakumba Lighting — Archier

The Pool Aileen Sage Architects with Michelle Tabet

Residential Design

Darling Point Apartment — Brad Swartz Architects

Fitzroy Residence — Doherty Design Studio in collaboration with Inarc Architects

Moving House — Architects EAT

Redfern Terrace — SJB

Henry Street House — Eugene Cheah Architecture

Freshwater Apartment — John Wardle Architects

A Private Residence — SJB

Residential Decoration

Hotham — Carole Whiting and Steven Whiting

Fitzroy Residence — Doherty Design Studio in collaboration with Inarc Architects

Little Parndon — Templeton Architecture

Emerging Interior Design Practice

Adam Kane Architects

BoardGrove Architects

Amber Road

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar