Endorsed by

Winners revealed: 2017 Design Institute of Australia WA Design Awards

Douro by Motus Architecture.

Douro by Motus Architecture.

Image: courtesy DIA

The winners of WA’s only multidisciplinary design awards program have been announced at a ceremony held in the Kerry Hill Architects-designed State Theatre.

Now in its 15th year, the WA chapter of the Design Insitute of Australia’s Design Awards promotes and recognizes innovation and excellence in design.

Making off with a clutch of awards was Woods Bagot, which won an Award of Merit in the Interior Spaces (Corporate) category, a Commendation in the Light Solutions – Professional category, and the program’s top prize – the Best in State Award – for the interior design of its own Perth studio.

The jury said that the projected managed to “successfully celebrate the history of the iconic building it is located in and managers to deliver a workplace that blurs the boundaries of office and hospitality.”

2017 DIA WA Design Awards winners:

Best in State Award

Woods Bagot Studio – Woods Bagot

Interior Spaces – Professional

Corporate

Award of Merit

Woods Bagot Studio – Woods Bagot

Commendation

303 Mullen Lowe – United Studio

Link Group Perth – Group GSA

Arup Perth New Office – Hassell

Residential

Award of Merit

19 Douro – Motus Architecture

Commendation

K Residence – TCR Design Group

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Senior Learning Centre by Brooking Design Architects.

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Senior Learning Centre by Brooking Design Architects.

Image: courtesy DIA

Public/Institutional

Award of Merit

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School - Senior Learning Centre – Brooking Design Architects

Commendation

225 St. Georges Terrace Lobby – Woods Bagot

Hospitality

Commendation

Rice Baby – Mata Design Studio,

Next Door – Design Theory

Aloft Hotel – Design Theory

Coast – United Studio

Visual Communication – Professional

Environmental Graphics

Commendation

Sunset Heritage Wayfinding Signage – Turner Design

Corporate ID/Branding

Commendation

Western Australian Museum – The Brand Agency

Product Design – Professional

Industrial Design

Commendation

Blade Runner – Neil Cownie Architect

Earnest – Hillam Architects

Lighting Solution – Professional

Commendation

Woods Bagot Studio – Woods Bagot

Product Design – Student

Fashion Design

Award of Merit

The Power of Vibez – Antoinette Raphael of Curtin University,

“Woven into the Grey-Scape” – Melanie Wozniak, Curtin University,

Furniture Design

Award of Merit

Duello Hallway – Roberto Vessella, North Metropolitan TAFE

Commendation

Hygge Hookah – Stephen Job, North Metropolitan TAFE

Interior Spaces – Student

Residential

Commendation

Eussen Living Student Residence – Wang Na Cheung, North Metropolitan TAFE

The Fifth Room – Student Housing – Bianca O’Brien, North Metropolitan TAFE,

The Fifth Room – Emma Bland, North Metropolitan TAFE,

Retail

Commendation

Aster and Ruby – Kaitlin Jermy, North Metropolitan TAFE

Westfield Carousel – Bradley Vogels, North Metropolitan TAFE

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar