2017 Houses Awards shortlist: New House Over 200 m2

Thirty-nine projects from this category have been shortlisted for the 2017 Houses Awards. Winners and commendations will be announced at a gala presentation on Friday 4 August at the National Gallery of Victoria in Melbourne. See the full image gallery of shortlisted projects here.

2017 shortlist: New House over 200 m2

Applecross House – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Balmoral House – Collins and Turner

Bardon House – Bureau Proberts (with PHAB)

Black Box – CD Architects

Boundary House – Ben Robertson (architecture) and Mim Design (interior design)

Bourne Road Residence – Studiofour

Brick HouseAndrew Burges Architects

Brougham Place – Smart Design Studio

Byron Bay House and Studio – Vokes and Peters

Charles House – Austin Maynard Architects

Coogee House – Chenchow Little

Deepdene House – Kennedy Nolan

Fish Creek House – Edition Office

Halo House – Breathe Architecture

Hampden Road Residence – B.E Architecture

Hawthorn House – ADDARC

Hedderwick St – Nixon Tulloch Fortey Architecture

Hide and Seek House – Bower Architecture

Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio

Inverdon House – Chloe Naughton

Ivanhoe House – Auhaus Architecture

Ivanhoe House – Kavellaris Urban Design

Macmasters Beach House – Polly Harbison Design

Mitti Street House – James Russell Architect

Moving House – Architects EAT

Munro Ocean Beach House – Planned Living Architects

North Bondi Residence – CplusC Architectural Workshop

Ohana House – Virginia Kerridge Architect

Quarry House – Vitale Design

Riverview House – David Boyle Architect

Rocky – Base Architecture

Seaberg – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Spring Beach Getaway – Preston Lane Architects

Stepping Stone House – Craig Tan Architects with collaboration on interiors with Custom Co.

Sunnybanks House – Core Collective Architects

Tent House – Sparks Architects

The Eyrie – Inarc Architects

Toodyay Shack – A Workshop Paul Wakelam Architect

Yarra Valley House – Folk Architects

The New House over 200 m2 category is supported by Think Brick.

Related topics

More award

See all
Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture. 2019 National Architecture Awards: The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Public Architecture

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design. 2019 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Public Architecture

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar