Endorsed by

2017 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2017 NSW Architecture Awads at Luna Park on 1 July.

One of the state’s most distinguished awards, the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, was awarded to the Orange Regional Museum by Crone Architects for its “simple, bold and confident moves” that have “created a destination for locals and visitors,” as the jury noted.

Residential categories also figured strongly in the awards with multiple housing being the largest category in the awards. From a strong field of 34 entries the jury shortlisted 14 projects and bestowed nine awards and commendations.

NSW chapter president Andrew Nimmo said, “Affordability and diversity of housing is an important community issue and while we need to have bigger cities to accommodate population growth, the challenge is to make better cities with increased open space and amenity and more reliable public transport and infrastructure,” Nimmo said.

“Many of these entries contribute to addressing these issues through inventive design solutions.”

Fittingly, the Enduring Architecture Award – awarded to buildings older than twenty-five years that have stood the test of time – to 17 Wylde St, a 1948 design of Aaron M. Bolot, the eponymous architect of the Institute’s highest honour in NSW Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, which was presented to Candalepas Associates for their President Avenue project. The jury noted the project “sets an ambitious agenda, changing the expectations of apartment living in the outer suburbs and suggesting how an increased density can be sustainably and sensitively achieved.”

In total the jury bestowed 66 awards and commendations. Projects that received a Named Award or Award at the NSW Architecture Awards will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.

Full list of winners:

Public Architecture

Orange Regional Museum by Crone Architects.

Orange Regional Museum by Crone Architects.

Image: Troy Pearson

Sulman Medal

Orange Regional MuseumCrone Architects

Awards

Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer CentreBillard Leece Partnership

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI

Commendations

North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith

Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot

NBCS by WMK.

NBCS by WMK.

Image: Brett Boardman

Educational Architecture

William E. Kemp Award

NBCS – WMK

Awards

Charles Sturt University University Building – ThomsonAdsett

East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney

Commendations

Dr Chau Chak Wing Building– Gehry Partners (design architect) with DJRD (executive architect)

The University of Sydney Business School – Woods Bagot and Kann Finch

Public Architecture and Educational Architecture Jury: Bill Tsakalos (Blacktown City Council, jury chair), Bridget Smyth (City of Sydney) and Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein).

Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects.

Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Commercial Architecture

Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award

Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects

Awards

Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture

The EY Centre– FJMT

Commendations

13 Bowden – H and E Architects

Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Image: Brett Boardman

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

Awards

Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio

Sydney Processing Centre– Genton Architecture

Commendations

East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney

EDG Forum – Archer Office

Woollahra Library – BVN

Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects.

Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award

Tamarama House – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects

Awards

Brick HouseAndrew Burges Architects

Coogee House – Chenchow Little

Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Riverview House – David Boyle Architect

Commendations

Brougham Place – Smart Design Studio

Macmasters Beach House – Polly Harbison

Annandale House by Welsh and Major Architects

Annandale House by Welsh and Major Architects

Image: Michael Nicholson

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award

Annandale House – Welsh and Major Architects

Awards

Jac – Panovscott

Lindfield House – Tribe Studio Architects

Little Sister’s House– Candalepas Associates

Commendations

House Au Yeung – Tribe Studio Architects

North Avoca – Savio Parsons

Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations and Additions) Jury: Will Fung (CO-AP Architects, jury chair), Amelia Holliday (Aileen Sage Architects) and Christopher Polly (Christopher Polly Architect).

President Avenue by Candalepas Associates.

President Avenue by Candalepas Associates.

Image: Brett Boardman


Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron M. Bolot Award

President Avenue – Candalepas Associates

Awards

41 Birmingham – SJB

88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects

Anadara – FJMT, collaborating architects Lendlease Design

Crown 515 – Smart Design Studio

Solis: Little Bay Apartments – Fox Johnston

Commendations

Cowper Street Housing – Andrew Burns Architect (A—B)

EVE – DKO Architecture

Skye by Crown Group – Koichi Takada Architects

Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners.

Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners.

Image: Brett Boardman

Urban Design

Lloyd Rees Award

Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners

Awards

Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

The Goods LineAspect Studios with CHROFI

Commendations

Dutton Plaza – Antoniades Architects

Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design Jury: Michael Heenan (Allen Jack and Cottier Architects, jury chair), Callantha Brigham (City of Parramatta Council), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Michael Bleby (Australian Financial Review).

Pirramimma Garden Pavilion by CAB Consulting.

Pirramimma Garden Pavilion by CAB Consulting.

Image: Jason Busch

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award

Pirramimma Garden Pavilion – CAB Consulting

Awards

Bondi Beach Picnic Shelters – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith

Commendations

Campos Barangaroo – Woods Bagot

Froebel Play Pods – Silvester Fuller

Newcastle Music Studio – M3 Architecture

MA House – SHAC

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Image: Brett Boardman

Heritage

Greenway Award

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

Award

100 Harris St – SJB

Commendations

57 Lower Fort Street- Regency Townhouse – Tropman and Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey - Design Principal)

EDG Forum – Archer Office

Sydney Sewerage Pumping Station No. 1 – Hector Abrahams Architects

Small Project Architecture and Heritage Jury: Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects, jury chair), Andrew Scott (Panovscott) and Melika Aljukic (Melika Aljukic Architects).

88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects.

88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects.

Image: Oliver Steele

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Dunphy Award

88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects

Awards

Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners

Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture

Commendation

Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – Thomson Adsett

Sustainable Architecture Jury: Alexander Symes (Alexander Symes Architect, sustainability expert advisor), Graeme Dix (JPW), Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects), Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Will Fung (CO-AP Architects).

Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI.

Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI.

Image: Simon Whitbread

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI

Commendation

Coogee House – Chenchow Little

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Graeme Dix (JPW), Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects), Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Will Fung (CO-AP Architects).

17 Wylde Street (designed 1948, completed 1951) by Aaron M. Bolot.

17 Wylde Street (designed 1948, completed 1951) by Aaron M. Bolot.

Image: Ramsay Photo Works/National Museum of Australia

Enduring Architecture Award

17 Wylde Street (designed 1948, completed 1951) – Aaron M. Bolot

Prizes

NSW Premier’s Prize

Orange Regional MuseumCrone Architects

Blacket Prize

Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – joint winners

Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design

Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

President’s Prize

Jack Mundey

Emerging Architect Prize

Tomek Archer, Archer Office

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize

Jocelyn Jackson, TKD Architects

David Lindner Prize

Natalia Krysiak, Hayball Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Empire by Austin Maynard Architects. 2019 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards.

HOTA Outdoor Stage by ARM Architecture. Queensland Architecture Awards 2019

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards.

MPH HQ by Sue Dugdale and Associates. 2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the NT Architecture Awards.

Usfin by George Livissianis. Winners revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

A “genuinely clever” design for a Sydney hair salon has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar