2017 Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2017 Queensland Architecture Awards.

A total of 82 projects were under consideration for state honours, with 60 awards and commendations presented and a number of projects received multiple accolades.

M3 Architecture was presented with 10 awards and commendations, including the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for Cape Tribulation House, which is sited within the UNESCO World Heritage-listed Daintree Rainforest. The judging panel said, “A disciplined and deep respect for the rainforest drives the holistic approach from siting to occupation.”

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

480 Queen Street by BVN took home the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture. The jury praised the project for the “extensive and generous public realm [that] offers the community and tenants memorable experiences guided by themes including linkages with nearby St John’s Cathedral and topographic metaphors referencing the site’s historic condition.”

Sunshine Coast University Hospital, by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects, winner of the F. D. G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture, was lauded by the jury as “an intelligent and elegant public building that strives for local use and social engagement through the clearly defined provision of green corridors, public outdoor spaces and community infrastructure.”

Projects that received named awards and awards are now in the running for the 2017 National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.

Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects.

Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects.

Image: Chris Wardle

Public Architecture

F. D. G. Stanley Award

Sunshine Coast University Hospital – Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects

Awards

Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of ExcellenceM3 Architecture

Anna Meares VelodromeCox Architecture

The Globe – Brian Hooper Architect and M3 Architecture (architects in association)

Commendation

Coomera Sports and Leisure Centre – BDA Architecture with Peddle Thorp Architects (Melbourne)

Munro Martin Parklands by CA Architects.

Munro Martin Parklands by CA Architects.

Image: Colyn Huber

Urban Design

Karl Langer Award

Sunshine Coast University Hospital – Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects

Award

Munro Martin Parklands – CA Architects

Commendations

New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe – Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council and Urbis

Walton Stores – Aspect Architects and Project Managers with Newlands Group

Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre by M3 Architecture.

Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre by M3 Architecture.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Educational Architecture

Jennifer Taylor Award

Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings – M3 Architecture

Awards

Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning CentreM3 Architecture

Guardian Early Learning Centre – BVN

St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning CentreM3 Architecture

UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library RefurbishmentBVN

Commendation

Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects.

Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects.

Image: Dallas Nock

St Ambrose Primary SchoolPat Twohill Designs in association with Twohill and James

Commercial Architecture

Beatrice Hutton Award

480 Queen Street – BVN

Awards

KDV Golf and Tennis Academy, Gold Coast, Queensland – Shiro Architects

Northlakes Vet Hospital – Vokes and Peters

UQ Forgan Smith Building by TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN.

UQ Forgan Smith Building by TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Commendation

Elements of Byron – Shane Thompson Architects

Interior Architecture

G. H. M. Addison Award

BHP Billiton Workplace – BVN

Awards

Bluesky – Marc and Co

UQ Forgan Smith Building - TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library RefurbishmentBVN

Commendations

Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre InteriorM3 Architecture

UQ Chemistry Levels 3 and 4 – M3 Architecture

Cape Tribulation House by M3 Architecture.

Cape Tribulation House by M3 Architecture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Dods Award

Cape Tribulation HouseM3 Architecture

Awards

Bardon House – Bureau Proberts (with PHAB)

Byron Bay House and Studio – Vokes and Peters

Drury Street – Marc and Co and Baber Studio

Inverdon House – Chloe Naughton

Mitti Street House – James Russell Architect

Tent House – Sparks Architects

Commendations

Farrell Street House – James Russell Architect

Ringrose Residence – Brian Hooper Architect

Rocky – Base Architecture

Whale House – Paul Uhlmann Architects

St Ambrose Primary School by Pat Twohill Designs in association with Twohill and James.

St Ambrose Primary School by Pat Twohill Designs in association with Twohill and James.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alternations and Additions)

Elina Mottram Award

Burleigh Street House – ME

Awards

Dornoch Terrace HouseJames Russell Architect

Commendation

Paddington Residence – Kieron Gait Architects

St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by M3 Architecture.

St Joseph’s Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by M3 Architecture.

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Job and Froud Award

St Joseph’s Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village – M3 Architecture

Commendations

Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc and Co.

Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc and Co.

Image: Alicia Taylor

Atria at Hamilton Reach – Arkhefield

Habitat on Terrace – Refresh Design

Small Project Architecture

Hayes and Scott Award

Studio for Indigo Jungle – Marc and Co

Award

Taringa Treehouse – Phorm Architecture and Design

The Piano MillConrad Gargett

Commendations

Harveys Bar and Bistro – Twohill and James

Manshed – Paul Uhlmann Architects

SIPS Residence – Kieron Gait Architects

University of Queensland Goddard Building Lecture Room 388 – Shane Thompson Architects

Cairns Museum - The School of Arts Building by Total Project Group Architects.

Cairns Museum - The School of Arts Building by Total Project Group Architects.

Image: Andrew Watson

Heritage Architecture

Don Roderick Award

Cairns Museum - The School of Arts Building – Total Project Group Architects

Award

Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by M3 Architecture.

Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by M3 Architecture.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

The Globe – Brian Hooper Architect and M3 Architecture (architects in association)

Whitty Building Redevelopment Project – Conrad Gargett

Sustainable Architecture

Harry Marks Award

Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings – M3 Architecture

Awards

480 Queen Street – BVN

Elements of Byron – Shane Thompson Architects

New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe – Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council and Urbis

St Joseph’s Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village – M3 Architecture

Enduring Architecture

Robin Gibson Award

St Alban’s Bush Brotherhood Church, Cunnamulla – Lund, Hutton, Newell, Black and Paulsen Architects

Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect

Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect

Image: Brian Hooper

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Ringrose Residence – Brian Hooper Architect

Art and Architecture

The Australian Institute of Architects Art andDesign Prize (Qld)

TRYP - Art Hotel – Shane Denman Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar