Endorsed by

2017 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 Tasmanian Architecture Awards have been announced at a ceremony at St David’s Cathedral in Hobart.

This year’s awards were notable for the prominence of emerging practices. Room 11 was awarded a number of prizes, including Residential and Commercial Architecture Awards and the Barry McNeill Award for Sustainable Architecture.

Taylor and Hinds won the Esmond Dormey Award for Residential Architecture for Cross House at Franklin and the Edith Emery Award for Residential Architecture (Alterations and Additions) for Longview Ave. Garden Room.

John Wardle Architects won the top awards in the Heritage and Interior Architecture categories with its restoration of Captain Kelly’s Cottage.

Jury chair Genevieve Lilley said, “Tasmanian architects, and their clients, are leaders in resourcefulness and authenticity – forever fashioning big ideas into pivotal buildings with modest budgets, and this is especially evident in the common-sense-craft presented at this year’s awards.”

Projects that received a named award or award are now in the running for the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Commercial Architecture

Awards

Launceston Airport Retail Transformation – The Buchan Group

Shambles Brewery – Room 11

Lady Gowrie Tasmania Integrated Centre for Children and Families by Cumulus Studio.

Lady Gowrie Tasmania Integrated Centre for Children and Families by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Nina Hamilton

Educational Architecture

Sydney Blythe Award

Lady Gowrie Tasmania Integrated Centre for Children and Families – Cumulus Studio

Commendation

Lauderdale Primary School - Kinder and Classroom Additions – Preston Lane Architects

Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Image: John Wardle Architects

Interior Architecture

Alexander North Award

Captain Kelly’s Cottage – John Wardle Architects

Commendation

St Albi – Cykel Architecture

Cross House by Taylor and Hinds Architects.

Cross House by Taylor and Hinds Architects.

Image: Adam Gibson

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Esmond Dorney Award

Cross House – Taylor and Hinds Architects

Awards

D’Entrecasteaux House – Room 11

River’s Edge House – Stuart Tanner Architects

Sunnybanks House – Core Collective Architects

Commendation

Nelson House – Room 11

Longview Avenue Garden Room by Taylor and Hinds Architects .

Longview Avenue Garden Room by Taylor and Hinds Architects .

Image: Adam Gibson

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Edith Emery Award

Longview Avenue Garden Room – Taylor and Hinds Architects

Commendation

Minallo Residence – Jaws Architects

Milkman's Cottage by Preston Lane Architects.

Milkman’s Cottage by Preston Lane Architects.

Image: Adam Gibson

Small Project Architecture

Peter Willmott Award

Milkman’s Cottage – Preston Lane Architects

Commendation

Princes Park Toilets – Terroir Architects

Captain Kelly's Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Image: John Wardle Architects

Heritage Architecture

Roy Sharrington Award

Captain Kelly’s Cottage – John Wardle Architects

Shambles Brewery by Room 11.

Shambles Brewery by Room 11.

Image: Andrew Knott

Sustainable Architecture

Barry McNeil Award

Shambles Brewery – Room 11

Award

Sunnybanks House – Core Collective Architects

St Pius X Church by Esmond Dorney.

St Pius X Church by Esmond Dorney.

Image: Nina Hamilton

Enduring Architecture Award

St Pius X Church – Esmond Dorney

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

Sunnybanks House – Core Collective Architects

Additional Prizes

Henry Hunter Triennial Prize

#thebarnTAS – Workbylizandalex

President’s Prize

Karen Davis FRAIA

Emerging Architect Prize

Thomas Bailey RAIA, Room 11

S. W. T. Blythe Student Prize

Process as Spectacle – Maximilian Cook

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar