The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards. From 223 individual project entries, 14 juries have shortlisted 102 entries in 14 categories following the presentations.
The Victorian Architecture Awards will be announced on 30 June at the Melbourne Convention Centre. Winners will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra in November. All entries, including the shortlist, will be exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery QV for a period of two weeks from 23 May.
The shortlisted projects for the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards are:
Public Architecture
Eastland Town Square and Realm Library – Acme
Bunurong Memorial Park – BVN
Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT
Brimbank Community and Civic Centre – Lyons
Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre – STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)
Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture
Public Architecture jury: Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture), Paul Katsieris (Katsieris Origami: Architecture and Urbanism), Catherine Ramsay (Croxon Ramsay)
Urban Design
Reservoir Urban Nodes – Bellemo and Cat
Acland Street St Kilda – BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and City of Port Phillip
Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Upper West Side – Cottee Parker Architects
Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT
Tanderrum Bridge – John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
388 Elizabeth – McMahon and Nerlich
Urban Design jury: Richard Middleton (RMA), Mark Healy (ARM Architecture), Rosemary Burne (Architectus)
Educational Architecture
The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus
Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus
Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science, Scotch College – Cox Architecture
Wesley College Learning In Residence – Cox Architecture
Good Samaritan Primary School - Nazareth (Year 1 and 2) Learning Village – Harrison and White
The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects
Margaret McRae Centre – Woods Bagot
Educational Architecture jury: Hamish Lyon (NH Architecture), Sue Syer (Kennedy Nolan), Adam Pustola, (Lyons Architecture)
Commercial Architecture
QT Melbourne – Candalepas Associates
Cox Box Office – Cox Architecture
The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
TarraWarra Cellar Door – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Streat Cromwell – Six Degrees Architects
End To End – ITN Architects
Commercial Architecture jury: Kristin Green (KGA Architecture), Ben Milbourne (Bild Architecture and NAAU), Nick Bourns (Lyons Architecture).
Heritage
Hiro-En House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design
Saving Grace – Multiplicity in conjunction with Mel Odgen Landscapes
Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects
Little Parndon – Templeton Architecture
Heritage Architecture jury: Gabrielle Moylan ( Andronas Conservation Architecture), Emilio Fuscaldo (Nest Architects), Monique Woodward (WOWOWA).
Interior Architecture
The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus
Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus
Slack Melbourne Office – Breathe Architecture
Cox Box Office – Cox Architecture
Freshwater Apartment – John Wardle Architects
Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan
Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
Shadow House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design
Woods Bagot Studio Melbourne – Woods Bagot
Besen House – Wood Marsh
Interior Architecture jury: Ingrid Bakker (Hassell), Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture), Tara Ward (Clare Cousins Architects)
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
House A – Andrew Walter
Moving House – Architects EAT
Dark Horse – Architecture Architecture
Ivanhoe House – Auhaus Architecture
Charles House – Austin Maynard Architects
Rose House – Baracco and Wright Architects
Hide and Seek House – Bower Architecture
Sorrento Beach House – Clare Cousins Architects
Fish Creek House – Edition Office
Seaberg – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
Wellington St Mixed Use – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, DDB Design
Hawthorn House – Robert Simeoni Architects
True North – Tandem Design Studio
South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio
Besen House – Wood Marsh
Residential Architecture - New jury: Tim Jackson, (Jackson Clements Burrows), Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architecture), Stefan Mee (John Wardle Architects).
Residential Architecture - New jury: Tim Jackson (Jackson Clements Burrows), Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architecture), Stefan Mee (John Wardle Architects)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
House SE – Andrew Walter
Dorman House – Austin Maynard Architects
Alfred House – Austin Maynard Architects
My-House (The Mental Health House) – Austin Maynard Architects
Baffle House – Clare Cousins Architects
The Leaf House – Damian Rogers Architecture
Sorrento House – Figureground Architecture
Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan
Perimeter House – Make Architecture
Hiro-En House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design
Shadow Cottage Daylesford – MRTN Architects
Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions jury: Fiona Winzar (Fiona Winzar Architects), Brad Wray (Branch Studio Architects), Beth Solomon (ARM Architecture).
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Cirqua Apartments – BKK Architects
Albert Street – DKO Architecture
Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Peel and Oxford – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation – Richard Middleton Architects (RMA)
Assembly Apartments – Woods Bagot
Residential - Multiple Housing jury: Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore), Jonathan Boucher (be architecture), Drew Williamson (McBride Charles Ryan).
Small Project Architecture
Sound Cloud – Andrew Simpson Architects
Balnarring Retreat – Branch Studio Architects
Shimmerlands – Ha - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
Footscray Shed House – Jonathan Wong Architects
2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects
South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio
Hill Plains Cottage – Wolveridge Architects
Casa de Gatos – WOWOWA Architecture and Interiors
Small Project Architecture jury: Kim Irons (Irons McDuff), Martyn Weaver (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design), Alfred de Bruyne (AdeB Architects)
Sustainable Architecture
Garden House – Baracco and Wright Architects
South East Water – BVN
Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment – McGlashan Everist
Birkenstock Australia Headquarters – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
Brae Restaurant Accommodation – Six Degrees Architects
Montagne Centre, Marist College Bendigo – Y2 Architecture
Sustainable Architecture jury: Christon Batey Smith (DesignInc), Jane Toner (Biomimicry Australia), David Tweedie (Hayball).
Melbourne Prize
Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus
Arbory Bar and Restaurant – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Tanderrum Bridge – John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects
Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre – STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)
Melbourne Prize jury: James Staughton (Workshop Architecture), Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architect), Amy Muir (Muir Architects).
Regional Prize
Eastern Hub – FMSA Architecture
Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture
Ulumbarra Theatre – Y2 Architecture
Regional Prize jury: Barbara Bamford (bamford-architects), Ian Davidson (Architectus), Lisa Gerstman (NH Architecture).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus
Garden House – Baracco and Wright Architects
Shimmerlands – Ha - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Monash Learning Village – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Colorbond Award jury: Delia Teschendorff (Delia Teschendorff Architecture), Keith Westbrook, (Cumulus Studio), Emma Gauder, (Architects EAT)