Endorsed by

2017 Victorian Architecture Awards

The winners of the Victorian Architecture Awards have been announced in Melbourne. Fifty-eight awards and commendations were presented across 16 categories from a pool of 223 entries.

The Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC) by the STHDI and MCR consortium (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan) was the winner of both the Victorian Medal and the William Wardell Award for Public Architecture.

The jury noted that the design of the building makes for an effective aid in attracting the world’s best researchers and physicians at a time where institutions like the VCCC need to compete for talent internationally. VCCC board member Dale Fisher described the centre as “proud and beautiful.”

For the first time, the Melbourne Prize was presented equally to two projects, the Tanderrum Bridge by John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration and the 2016 NGV Architecture Commission by M@ Studio Architects. Both are public – the former a bridge in Birrarung Marr and the other a stylized car wash that was displayed for six months at the National Gallery of Victoria.

Forty houses were submitted for consideration in the Residential Architecture – (New) category with Baracco and Wright Architects taking home the Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Rose House. Tim Jackson, chair of the category jury, said that it was “encouraging […] to see the exploration of ideas across the range of entries that demonstrated how good design can enrich family life. In making our judgements we recognized the positive role that architects play in challenging our preconceptions about what makes a house both liveable and remarkable.”

Vanessa Bird, Victorian chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said, “this year there is a focus on designing healthy, liveable spaces. Living and working in well-designed buildings influences the way we think and feel; it inspires and uplifts us, promotes wellbeing and health and can bring us together in new ways.”

“The value of good architecture is about creating places for people.”

Projects that received an architecture award or named award will be considered for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra in November.

The winners of the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards are:

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan).

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre by STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan).

Image: Peter Bennetts

Public Architecture

William Wardell Award

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer CentreSTHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)

Awards

Brimbank Community and Civic Centre – Lyons

Bunurong Memorial Park – BVN

Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture

Commendation

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT

Public Architecture jury: Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture), Paul Katsieris (Katsieris Origami: Architecture and Urbanism), Catherine Ramsay (Croxon Ramsay)

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT.

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by FJMT.

Image: John Gollings

Urban Design

Joseph Reed Award

Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT

Award

Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio

Commendations

Reservoir Urban Nodes – Bellemo and Cat

Upper West Side – Cottee Parker Architects

Urban Design jury: Richard Middleton (RMA), Mark Healy (ARM Architecture), Rosemary Burne (Architectus)

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects.

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects.

Image: Simon James

Educational Architecture

Henry Bastow Award

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects

Awards

Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus

The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commendation

Good Samaritan Primary School - Nazareth (Year 1 and 2) Learning Village – Harrison and White

Educational Architecture jury: Hamish Lyon (NH Architecture), Sue Syer (Kennedy Nolan), Adam Pustola, (Lyons Architecture)

The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Commercial Architecture

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award

The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows
Architects

Award

TarraWarra Cellar Door – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Commendation

Streat Cromwell – Six Degrees Architects

Commercial Architecture jury: Kristin Green (KGA Architecture), Ben Milbourne (Bild Architecture and NAAU), Nick Bourns (Lyons Architecture).

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architecture.

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architecture.

Image: Simon James

Heritage

John George Knight Award

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects

Award

Hiro-En House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design

Heritage Architecture jury: Gabrielle Moylan ( Andronas Conservation Architecture), Emilio Fuscaldo (Nest Architects), Monique Woodward (WOWOWA).

Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design.

Shadow House by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design.

Image: Shannon McGrath

Interior Architecture

Marion Mahony Award

Shadow House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design

Awards

Slack Melbourne Office – Breathe Architecture

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus

Commendations

Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan

Cox Box Office – Cox Architecture

Interior Architecture jury: Ingrid Bakker (Hassell), Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture), Tara Ward (Clare Cousins Architects)

Rose House by Baracco and Wright Architects.

Rose House by Baracco and Wright Architects.

Image: Andrew Kidman

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award

Rose House – Baracco and Wright Architects

Awards

Dark Horse – Architecture Architecture

Fish Creek HouseEdition Office

House A – Andrew Walter

Seaberg – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Commendations

South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio

True North – Tandem Design Studio

Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors

Residential Architecture - New jury: Tim Jackson (Jackson Clements Burrows), Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architecture), Stefan Mee (John Wardle Architects)

Sorrento House by Figureground Architecture.

Sorrento House by Figureground Architecture.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John and Phyllis Murphy Award

Sorrento House – Figureground Architecture

Awards

Dorman House – Austin Maynard Architects

Perimeter House – Make Architecture

Shadow Cottage Daylesford – MRTN Architects

Commendations

Alfred House – Austin Maynard Architects

Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions jury: Fiona Winzar (Fiona Winzar Architects), Brad Wray (Branch Studio Architects), Beth Solomon (ARM Architecture).


RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA).

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA).

Image: Dianna Snape

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Best Overend Award

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation – Richard Middleton Architects (RMA)

Award

Assembly Apartments – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Albert Street – DKO Architecture

Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Residential - Multiple Housing jury: Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore), Jonathan Boucher (be architecture), Drew Williamson (McBride Charles Ryan).

South Melbourne Beach House by Topology Studio.

South Melbourne Beach House by Topology Studio.

Image: Paul Hermes

Small Project Architecture

Kevin Borland Award

South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio

Awards

Balnarring Retreat – Branch Studio Architects

Casa de Gatos – WOWOWA Architecture and Interiors

Commendations

2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects

ShimmerlandsHa - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson

Sound Cloud – Andrew Simpson Architects

Small Project Architecture jury: Kim Irons (Irons McDuff), Martyn Weaver (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design), Alfred de Bruyne (AdeB Architects)

South East Water by BVN.

South East Water by BVN.

Image: Dianna Snape

Sustainable Architecture

Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award

South East Water – BVN

Awards

Birkenstock Australia Headquarters – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)

Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio

Commendation

Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment – McGlashan Everist

Sustainable Architecture jury: Christon Batey Smith (DesignInc), Jane Toner (Biomimicry Australia), David Tweedie (Hayball).

Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture and Architectus.

Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM Architecture and Architectus.

Image: John Gollings

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus

Commendation

The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Colorbond Award jury: Delia Teschendorff (Delia Teschendorff Architecture), Keith Westbrook, (Cumulus Studio), Emma Gauder, (Architects EAT)

University South Lawn Underground Car Park by Loder and Bayly in association with Harris, Lange and Associates.

University South Lawn Underground Car Park by Loder and Bayly in association with Harris, Lange and Associates.

Image: John Gollings

Enduring Architecture Award

University South Lawn Underground Car Park – Loder and Bayly in association with Harris, Lange and Associates

Melbourne Prize – joint winners

2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects

Tanderrum BridgeJohn Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration

Melbourne Prize jury: James Staughton (Workshop Architecture), Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architect), Amy Muir (Muir Architects).

Regional Prize

Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture

Regional Prize jury: Barbara Bamford (bamford-architects), Ian Davidson (Architectus), Lisa Gerstman (NH Architecture).

Victorian Architecture Medal

Victorian Comprehensive Cancer CentreSTHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)

Related topics

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar