2017 WA Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects WA chapter has awarded its highest accolade, the George Temple Poole Award to Willetton Senior High School at the 2017 WA Architecture Awards.

Celebrating excellence in design and construction, the awards were held on Friday, 23 June at Crown Towers II Ballroom.

Designed by Hassell, the high school has been commended on its significant contribution to the advancement of educational architecture in Western Australia.

“WA students and the next generation are so vital to our future, so we were thrilled to award Willetton Senior High School by Hassell with the prestigious accolade, and thoroughly impressed with other entries in the category,” said Suzanne Hunt, WA President, Australian Institute of Architects.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

The jury said the project “embodies architecture at the service of its community with its ability to enrich the lives of the students, teachers and staff who use the buildings,” the jury said. “Its new facilities have been weaved into the existing 1970s campus, which has resulted in an exceptional architectural outcome within the confines of the site and budgetary constraints.” Willetton Senior High School’s commitment to servicing the community was also recognized with The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture.

The East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects, the recipient of the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture and commendations for Sustainable Architecture and Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture, was one of several impressive regional projects in the 2017 awards. The centre has become a highly valued destination and public window for artists of the East Pilbara to gather, create and exhibit their work to the world.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“The 2017 WA Architecture Awards showcase the rich and unique outcomes that can come from clever design – no matter what the budget, site, or location of the project,” Hunt said.

All named award and architecture award winners will progress to the Australian Institute of Architects National Awards to be judged against the best architectural works in the country.

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell.

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

The winners are:

George Temple Poole Award

Willetton Senior High School – Hassell

East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects.

East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects.

Image: Robert Frith

Public Architecture

Jeffrey Howlett Award

East Pilbara Arts CentreOfficer Woods Architects

Commendations

Leighton Beach Changerooms and Kiosk – Bernard Seeber

Karratha Super Clinic – Coda Studio

Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL.

Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL.

Image: Lofty Visions

Urban Design

John Septimus Roe Award

Elizabeth QuayARM with TCL

Award

Beaux Lane – Taylor Robinson

Commendation

Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project – Coda Studio

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell.

Willetton Senior High School by Hassell.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Educational Architecture

Hillson Beasley Award

Willetton Senior High School – Hassell

Awards

Byford Secondary College – Donaldson and Warn Architects

Irene McCormack Catholic College – Paul Rafter Centre – Parry and Rosenthal Architects

Commendations

Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus – CODA Studio and Broderick Architects Joint Venture

Curtin Medical School – GHD Woodhead

Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas Architects.

Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas Architects.

Image: Acorn Photo

Commercial Architecture

Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award

Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment – Gresley Abas Architects

Award

Elizabeth Quay Gelato Kiosk – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendation

Youth Involvement Centre (YIC) – Whitehaus

Hassell Studio by Hassell.

Hassell Studio by Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Interior Architecture

Julius Elischer Award

Hassell Studio – Hassell

Awards

19 Douro – Motus Architecture

Strange Company – Spaceagency

Commendations

Vasse Felix Winery – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Hecker Guthrie

Ground Floor Reid Library Renovation – Schin Architects

Boranup House by MORQ Architecture.

Boranup House by MORQ Architecture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Marshall Clifton Award

Boranup House – MORQ Architecture

Award

Bev’s House – Gresley Abas

Commendations

Carr Place –Klopper and Davis Architects

Grey Street House – Local Architecture

Madigan Residence – PTX Architects

River View House – Suzanne Hunt Architect

North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect.

North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect.

Image: Robert Frith

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Peter Overman Award

North Perth Townhouse – Simon Pendal Architect

Awards

Eagle Bay House – Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton

Harvey Residence – Chindarsi Architects

Commendation

Pennant Street – Klopper and Davis Architects

The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Image: Greg Hocking

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Harold Krantz Award

The Pocket – Cameron Chisholm Nicol

Award

Gen Y Demonstration Housing ProjectDavid Barr Architect

Commendations

19 Douro – Motus Architecture

67 Bennett Street – JCY Architects and Urban Designers

Heirloom by Match – Cameron Chisholm Nicol

Small Project Architecture

Awards

Grey Street House – Local Architecture

Love Story Shop II – MORQ Architecture

Commendation

Comben Place – Spaceagency

South Terrace by Supported Accommodation Hostel – Spaceagency.

South Terrace by Supported Accommodation Hostel – Spaceagency.

Image: Robert Frith

Heritage

Margaret Pitt Morison Award

South Terrace – Supported Accommodation Hostel – Spaceagency

Award

The Goods Shed – Cox Howlett and Bailey Woodland with Griffiths Architects

Commendation

The Guildford Hotel – Fratelle Group

Sustainable Architecture

Award

Gen Y Demonstration Housing ProjectDavid Barr Architect

Commendation

East Pilbara Arts Centre – Officer Woods Architects

Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Australia and New Zealand – Slavin Architects

Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited - Head Office for Australia and New Zealand by Slavin Architects.

Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited - Head Office for Australia and New Zealand by Slavin Architects.

Image: Simon Cowling

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Australia and New Zealand – Slavin Architects

Commendations

Dampier Community Hub – Gresley Abas

East Pilbara Arts CentreOfficer Woods Architects

Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Enduring Architecture

Richard Roach Jewell Award

Reid Library – Cameron Chisholm Nicol

Mondoluce Lighting Award

Woods Bagot Perth Studio – Woods Bagot

Commendation

Strange Company – Spaceagency

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar