Endorsed by

2018 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2018 ACT Architecture Awards.

From a record field of 58 entries, 38 named awards, awards and commendations were presented at the awards ceremony on 23 June.

The highest honour, the Canberra Medallion, was presented to Hassell for its Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre. The project also won the John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture.

“The Forensics and Data Centre extracts generosity and openness from a highly sensitive program to engender a collaborative and collegiate workplace and find a welcome ease of fit between organization and built form,” said jury chair Rob Henry.

ACT chapter president Philip Leeson said the record number entries in 2018 showed “a promising sign that Canberra homeowners see the benefit of good quality sustainable design and that business leaders see the return on investment achieved through architectural design.”

He continued, “Many of the projects were commissioned by the private sector including a number of education buildings and several private residences.”

Winners of awards and named awards will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced on Thursday 1 November in Melbourne.

Canberra Medallion

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre – Hassell

Synergy by BVN/

Synergy by BVN/

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture

Romaldo Giurgola Award

Synergy – BVN

Award

St Christopher’s Precinct – Cox Architecture

Commendation

High Commission of Samoa in Australia – Cox Architecture

Throsby Infrastructure by Tait Network.

Throsby Infrastructure by Tait Network.

Image: Glen Martin

Urban Design

Sir John Overall Award

Throsby Infrastructure – Tait Network

Award

ANU Pop-Up Reunion Village – Oculus with Craig Tan Architects

Commendation

St Christopher’s Precinct – Cox Architecture

STEM Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects.

STEM Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

Educational Architecture

Enrico Taglietti Award

STEM Centre – Collins Caddaye Architects

Commendation

RN Robertson Building – CCJ Architects

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by Hassell.

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by Hassell.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Commercial Architecture

John Andrews Award

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre – Hassell

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture.

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture.

Image: Tom Ross

Award

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Commendation

Dairy Road (3.4) – Craig Tan Architects

Interior Architecture

W. Hayward Morris Award

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Awards

St Christopher’s Precinct – Cox Architecture

Synergy – BVN

Commendation

Capital Airport Group Office Fitout – Cox Architecture

Chowne Street House by Philip Leeson Architects.

Chowne Street House by Philip Leeson Architects.

Image: Lightstudies

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Gene Willsford Award

Chowne Street House – Philip Leeson Architects

Commendations

Puutalo House – Judd Studio

TL House – Ben Walker Architects

DC House – Ben Walker Architects

Swan by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Swan by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award

Swan – Collins Caddaye Architects

Awards

Box House – Paul Tilse Architects

Inset House – Judd Studio

Commendations

Moss River House – Cox Architecture

Sawtooth House – Judd Studio

St Germain by Cox Architecture.

St Germain by Cox Architecture.

Image: Ben Wrigley

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Sydney Ancher Award

St Germain – Cox Architecture

Award

St Christopher’s Precinct – Cox Architecture

Heritage

J. S. Murdoch Award

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Small Project Architecture

Cynthia Breheny Award

Phased Change House – Erin Owens/Mako Architecture

Award

Kingston Boat Sheds – Tait Network

Commendation

Parents room, Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Mather Architecture

Sustainable Architecture

Derek Wrigley Award

Synergy – BVN

Award

RN Robertson Building – CCJ Architects

Commendation

The Link – CCJ Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Roberts Residence – Formi Building Creators

Enduring Architecture

Sir Roy Grounds Award

St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church, Charnwood – Mitchell Giurgola Thorp Architects

Additional Prizes

Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture

Chowne Street House – Philip Leeson Architects

Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Architectural Professional of the Year

Remco Alexander de Vries, SQC Architecture

President’s Medal

Harold Guida, Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Clem Cummings Medal

Rachael Coghlan, CraftACT

Emerging Architect Prize

Shannon Battisson, The Mill: Architecture + Design

Lifetime Contribution Prize

Robert Foster

ACT Chapter Student Medallion

Joel Smith, University of Canberra

More award

See all
Empire by Austin Maynard Architects. 2019 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards.

HOTA Outdoor Stage by ARM Architecture. 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards.

MPH HQ by Sue Dugdale and Associates. 2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the NT Architecture Awards.

Usfin by George Livissianis. Winners revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

A “genuinely clever” design for a Sydney hair salon has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar