Endorsed by

2018 Australian Interior Design Awards: Commendations

Twenty-four projects and one emerging practice received commendations.

Hospitality Design

Chin Chin – George Livissianis

Shobosho – Studio Gram

Jackalope – Carr

Viet Next Door – Genesin Studio

Installation Design

Maticevski: Dark Wonderland – Studio Wonder

Myer Autumn Runway “It’s Not Just Fashion” – Gloss Creative

Watchmaker – Folk Architects

Workplace Design

Pepper Sydney – Hassell

The Agency – Redgen Mathieson

Hordern House – Studio Kate

Retail Design

Bec and Bridge – George Livissianis

Acne Studios, Sydney – Acne Studios Design Team and H and E Architects

Space and Time – Russell and George

Residential Design

Highbury Grove – Ritz and Ghougassian

Coogee House II – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

Darlinghurst Residence – SJB

Residential Decoration

Beach House – SJB

Elwood2 – Robson Rak Architecture and Interiors

Frenches Interior – Sibling Architecture

South Yarra Mirror Apartment – Golden

Stables House – Robson Rak Architecture and Interiors

Public Design

Bunjil Place – FJMT

Guardian Early Learning Centre Barangaroo – Collins and Turner

Emerging Interior Design Practice

Pattern Studio

The Australian Interior Design Awards are presented by the Design Institute of Australia and Artichoke magazine. For more images, see the Australian Interior Design Awards gallery.

Source

Award

Published online: 25 May 2018
Images: CR3 Architecture Photography, Christine Francis, Eve Wilson, Felix Forest, John Gollings, Jonathan VDK, Katherine Lu, Lucas Dawson, Maree Homer Photography, Nicole England, Paul Martin, Peter Bennetts, Peter Clarke, Richard Glover, Robert Walsh, Romello Pereira, Sean Fennessy, Shannon McGrath, Sharyn Cairns, Tom Blachford, Tom Ferguson

Issue

Artichoke, June 2018

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar