Endorsed by

2018 Eat Drink Design Awards: Commendations

Commended projects at the 2018 Eat Drink Design Awards:

Best Bar Design

Above Board — Chris James Studio
Collingwood, Victoria

Barangaroo House – Collins and Turner and H & E Architects and Etic
Barangaroo, New South Wales

Imperial Hotel — Alexander & Co.
Erskineville, New South Wales

Best Restaurant Design

Bar Carolina — Chris Connell Design
South Yarra, Victoria

Barangaroo House — Collins and Turner and H & E Architects and Etic
Barangaroo, New South Wales

Fonda Bondi — Studio Esteta
Bondi, New South Wales

Longsong — Jackson Clements Burrows with John van Haandel
Melbourne, Victoria

Sunda Bar & Restaurant — Kerstin Thompson Architects and Figureground Architecture
Melbourne, Victoria

Best Cafe Design

Brunetti Flinders Lane — Techne Architecture + Interior Design
Melbourne, Victoria

Edition Roasters — Amber Road
Haymarket, New South Wales

Sensory Lab — Studio Esteta
Melbourne, Victoria

Willow Urban Retreat — Meme
Armadale, Victoria

Best Retail Design

Hunter & Co. Deli – Mim Design
Elsternwick, Victoria

Little Bonny’s — Luchetti Krelle
Sydney, New South Wales

Best Installation Design

Ohana Pizza — Best
Werribee South, Victoria

Best Hotel Design

Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions — Liminal Studio
Coles Bay, Tasmania

Jackalope — Carr in collaboration with Fabio Ongarato Design
Merricks North, Victoria

Mitchelton Winery Hotel – Hecker Guthrie
Nagambie, Victoria

To see more images, head here.

The 2018 Eat Drink Design Awards are organized by Architecture Media and supported by major partner Shadowfax Wines; supporting partners Euro Cave, Laminex, Latitude, Ownworld, Planned Cover, Roca, Schiavello, Tait; and event partners Four Pillars, Sample and San Pellegrino.

The Eat Drink Design Awards are endorsed by the Australian Institute of Architects and the Design Institute of Australia.

Source

Award

Published online: 13 Nov 2018
Images: Anson Smart, Best, Dianna Snape, Earl Carter, Felix Forest, Jake Roden, James Morgan, Peter Clarke, Prue Ruscoe, Rory Gardiner, Sharyn Cairns, Tessa Ross-Phelan, Tom Blachford

Issue

Artichoke, December 2018

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar