Endorsed by

2018 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Announced on 24 August 2018, the shortlist for the 2018 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 23 projects for Best Cafe Design:

Against The Grind: Modern bohemian with a tropical touch – Joanne Motee

Bentwood Cafe by Ritz and Ghougassian.

Bentwood Cafe by Ritz and Ghougassian.

Image: Tom Blachford

Bentwood Cafe – Ritz and Ghougassian

Bermuda – Collectivus

Brunetti Flinders Lane – Technē Architecture and Interior Design

Cafe Godot – Aktis

Cocobei – DKO

Edition Roasters – Amber Road

Hungry Fox Cafe – Lukas Partners Interior

Indigo by Tom Mark Henry.

Indigo by Tom Mark Henry.

Image: Damian Bennett

Architecture and Design

Indigo – Tom Mark Henry

Junction Eatery – Material Creative

Lenny 3206 – Golden

Lights in the Attic – Architects EAT

Lightyears – Zwei Interiors Architecture

Matinee Coffee – Luchetti Krelle

Percy Plunkett – Matt Woods Design

Pierrick Boyer Cafe Patisserie by ZWEI Interiors Architecture.

Pierrick Boyer Cafe Patisserie by ZWEI Interiors Architecture.

Image: Tom Blachford

Pierrick Boyer Cafe Patisserie – Zwei Interiors Architecture

Plain Sailing – Fiona Drago Architect

Project 281 – Splinter Society Architecture

Sensory Lab – Studio Esteta

Sibling Spice – Studio Y.

The Post Office – Andrew and Brielle Economos

Toby’s Estate Darling Square – Studio Tate

Willow Urban Retreat – Meme

See a full gallery of shortlisted projects here.

The winners will be announced Tuesday 13 November at the official awards ceremony held at Luminare in South Melbourne.

The 2018 Eat Drink Design Awards are organized by Architecture Media and supported by major partner Shadowfax Wines; supporting partners Euro Cave, Laminex, Latitude, Ownworld, Planned Cover, Roca, Schiavello, Tait; and event partners Four Pillars Gin and Sample.

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Calendar