Winners revealed: 2018 National Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2018 National Architecture Awards at a ceremony in Melbourne.

Twelve named awards, 20 national awards and eight national commendations were chosen from 69 shortlisted awards, themselves taken from 975 entries across state and territory chapter awards programs.

Clare Cousins, national president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said, “These awards are the most recognized and competitive in the industry. They are peer-judged and involve an exhaustive selection process, with site visits to shortlisted projects, allowing the jury to experience the quality of the work firsthand.”

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Jury chair Richard Kirk, who led the jury on the intensive, Australia-wide tour of site visits, said “Projects at this level are all accomplished but it was those that could demonstrate their value broadly, beyond the limits of the brief and the confines of the site, which were nationally recognized.

“Most impressive were projects that established new design benchmarks and whose influence can be of value to the broader community, leading to positive change in our built environment.

“For the jury, it was important that all the awarded projects implemented sustainability initiatives at a conceptual level, taking a holistic approach. It was impressive to see the growing sophistication and ingenuity in this domain.”

Kirk singled out the Public Architecture and Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing categories for offering particularly strong contenders, which demostrated “great diversity, innovation and maturity.”

Joining Kirk on the jury were Jill Garner (Victorian Government Architect), Katelin Butler (editorial director, Architecture Media), Charles Wright (Charles Wright Architects) and Kevin O’Brien (BVN).

Cousins said the winners “showcase the continuing evolution and diversity of our craft and the changing needs of our society, illustrating the vital role architecture plays in the lives of all Australians.”

Elsewhere in the awards, Victorian architect Monique Woodward received the 2018 National Emerging Architect Prize.

“Monique is recognized for her entrepreneurial spirit and exploration of alternative modes of project procurement and advocacy, including self-initiated projects,” Cousins said.

2018 National Architecture Awards

Public Architecture

Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart.

Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture

Bendigo HospitalSilver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart

National Awards

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Optus Stadium Hassell Cox HKS

Punchbowl MosqueCandalepas Associates

Commercial Architecture

Barwon Water by GHD Woodhead.

Barwon Water by GHD Woodhead.

Image: Trevor Mein

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture

Barwon WaterGHD Woodhead

National Award

International House SydneyTzannes

National Commendations

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre Hassell

Barangaroo House Collins and Turner

Educational Architecture

New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects.

New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

The Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture

New Academic Street, RMIT UniversityLyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

National Awards

Macquarie University Incubator Architectus

Monash University Learning and Teaching BuildingJohn Wardle Architects

National Commendation

Highgate Primary School New Teaching BuildingIredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Urban Design

Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell/Hassell and Populous.

Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell/Hassell and Populous.

Image: Simon Wood

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design

Darling Harbour Transformation Hassell/Hassell and Populous

National Award

New Academic Street, RMIT University Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

House on the Coast by Sean Godsell Architects.

House on the Coast by Sean Godsell Architects.

Image: Young and Percival

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

House on the Coast Sean Godsell Architects

National Award

Cabbage Tree House Peter Stutchbury Architecture

National Commendation

Compound House March Studio

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects.

Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects.

Image: Jon Jacka

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Laneway House – Jon Jacka Architects

National Award

Gibbon St Cavill Architects

National Commendation

King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

35 Spring St by Bates Smart.

35 Spring St by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

35 Spring St Bates Smart

National Awards

Nightingale 1Breathe Architecture

Short Lane Woods Bagot

National Commendations

Campbell StreetDKO Architecture and SLAB

M3565 Main BeachVirginia Kerridge Architect

Interior Architecture

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Image: David Roche

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

National Awards

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Monash University Teaching and Learning Building John Wardle Architects

National Commendation

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre BVN

krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

Image: Adam Gibson

Small Project Architecture

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture

krakani lumiTaylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

National Awards

Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape Simon Pendal Architect

Northshore Pavilion Anna O’Gorman Architect

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney.

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Heritage

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

National Award

The Cadogan Song SchoolPalassis Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture.

Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Eve Wilson

The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture

Nightingale 1Breathe Architecture

National Awards

Barwon Water – GHDWoodhead

SynergyBVN

International Architecture

Australian Embassy Bangkok by BVN.

Australian Embassy Bangkok by BVN.

Image: John Gollings

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture

Australian Embassy Bangkok (Thailand) – BVN

Australian Award

School-in-a-Box (Papua New Guinea) – Stephen Collier Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Optus Stadium Hassell Cox HKS

Enduring Architecture

National Award

Townsville Courts of Law - Edmund Sheppard Building – Hall, Phillips and Wilson Architects

People’s Choice Award

Cabbage Tree House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

National Emerging Architect Prize

Monique Woodward

More award

See all
Bendigo Hospital Project by Oculus with Paul Thompson 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards announced

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards.

Cloud Cottage by Takt Studio. 2019 NSW Country Division Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the winners of the 2019 edition of the NSW Country Division Awards.

Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. Shortlist revealed: 2019 National Architecture Awards

Buildings that demonstrate the value of architecture through public benefit and commitments to social and environmental sustainability make up the shortlist of the 2019 National …

Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar