2018 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2018 NSW Architecture Awards.

From a record field of more than 206 entries, 92 have been shortlisted by the jury across 10 categories, following an extensive schedule of site visits and presentations.

Peter Mould, chair of juries, said: “I have had the privilege of overseeing the awards program since 2016 and every year I appreciate the variety and richness of opinions generated by debate about architectural excellence.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“This year’s panel chairs were also challenged to determine an overall winning project, which will receive the newly introduced NSW Architecture Medallion”, he added. “There are a number of outstanding projects among this year’s entries, and deliberations are still underway.”

The winner of the inaugural NSW Architecture Medallion will be announced at the awards ceremony, along with the winners of the Sustainable Architecture Award, the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture, the NSW Premier’s Prize, the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize and the Enduring Architecture Award.

The 2018 panel chairs were Annabel Lahz, Imogene Tudor, Graham Jahn, Marissa Looby and Heidi Pronk. NSW Country Division chair Tricia Helyar and Newcastle Committee chair Jeson Elsley were involved in the judging of the Blacket Prize for design excellence in a regional setting.

2018 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist:

Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects.

Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects.

Image: Tyrone Branigan

Public Architecture

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf – Cox Architecture

Cabarita Park Conservatory – Sam Crawford Architects

Coogee Beach Centre – Brewster Hjorth Architects

East Sydney Community and Arts Centre – Lahznimmo Architects

ICC Sydney – Hassell and Populous

ICC Sydney Exhibition – Hassell and Populous

ICC Sydney Theatre – Hassell and Populous

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Maitland No. 1 Sportsground – Maitland City Council in association with the NSW Government Architect’s Office and CKDS

PCYC Northern Beaches – FJMT

Punchbowl Mosque – Candalepas Associates

Bellevue Hill Public School by Group GSA.

Bellevue Hill Public School by Group GSA.

Image: Tyrone Branigan

Educational Architecture

Bellevue Hill Public School – Group GSA

Macquarie University Incubator – Architectus

Navitas Hyde Park – Bates Smart

NeW Space, University of Newcastle – Lyons and EJE Architecture

St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar - Stage 1 – Shac

UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre – DJRD with L and S Architects

Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney – Fox Johnston

Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner.

Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner.

Image: Rory Gardiner

Commercial Architecture

161 Sussex Street Redevelopment, Sydney – Cox Architecture

333 George Street – Grimshaw with Crone

Barangaroo House – Collins and Turner

Biripi Clinic – Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commonwealth Bank Darling Square – Woods Bagot

International House Sydney – Tzannes

Paragon Hotel – Tzannes

The Beehive – Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

West Hotel, Sydney – Fitzpatrick and Partners in collaboration with Woods Bagot

Bresic Whitney Rosebery by Chenchow Little.

Bresic Whitney Rosebery by Chenchow Little.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Interior Architecture

75 Myrtle Street Chippendale – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

All Hands Brewing House – Maddison Architects

Bresic Whitney Rosebery – Chenchow Little

Commonwealth Bank Darling Square –Woods Bagot

Frasers Property Australia Head Office – BVN

Grimshaw Architects Office Fit Out – Grimshaw

Macquarie Fitout – Fitzpatrick and Partners Architects

Navitas Hyde Park – Bates Smart

NeW Space, University of Newcastle – Lyons and EJE Architecture

Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney – Fox Johnston

West Hotel – Woods Bagot in collaboration with Fitzpatrick and Partners

Wine Cave – McGregor Westlake Architecture

Almora House by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Almora House by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Almora House – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Attached Houses in Bronte – Plus Minus Design

Cabbage Tree House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Coastal Garden House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Coogee House II – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Killcare Beach Bush House – MORA - James Fraser Architect

The Books House – Luigi Rosselli Architects

Thoma House – Candalepas Associates

Three Piece House – Trias

Two Wall House – Woods Bagot

Bolt Hole by Panovscott.

Bolt Hole by Panovscott.

Image: Murray Fredericks

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

1 of 16 – Panovscott

Bolt Hole – Panovscott

Bouwman House – Sam Crawford Architects

Glebe Red – Benn and Penna Architecture

Italianate House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Laneway House – Jon Jacka Architects

Peekaboo House – Carter Williamson

Sibling House – Grove Architects

Day Street Apartments by Tzannes and Loftex.

Day Street Apartments by Tzannes and Loftex.

Image: Katherine Lu

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

81 Foveaux Street – SJB

Garden House – Cottee Parker Architects

Griffiths Teas – PopovBass

Inkmakers Place – Jensen Young

Short Lane – Woods Bagot

The Moreton – Smart Design Studio with Mirvac Design

The Rochford – Fox Johnston

The Triplex Apartments – Luigi Rosselli Architects

Wellington on the Park – Fox Johnston

Wynyard Walk by Woods Bagot.

Wynyard Walk by Woods Bagot.

Image: Trevor Mein

Urban Design

“Reflection” Memorial Martin Place – Johnson Pilton Walker and Jess Dare

Darling Harbour Transformation – Hassell / Hassell and Populous

Day Street Apartments – Tzannes and Loftex

East Sydney Community and Arts Centre and Albert Sloss Reserve – Lahznimmo Architects with Spackman Mossop Michaels Landscape Architects

NeW Space, University of Newcastle – Lyons and EJE Architecture

The Connection - Rhodes – Crone Architects

Wynyard Walk – Woods Bagot

Laneway Studio by McGregor Westlake Architecture.

Laneway Studio by McGregor Westlake Architecture.

Image: Brett Boardman

Small Project Architecture

Boundary Studio – Studio Schelp

Emmaline Amenities – Fox Johnston

Islington Park, Maryville – Curious Practice

Laneway Studio – McGregor Westlake Architecture

Montoro Wines Cellar Door – Source Architects

North Avoca Studio – Matt Thitchener Architect

Paper Bird – Plus Minus Design

Public Amenities at the Banga Community Shed – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

The Beehive – Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Treetop Studio – Aileen Sage Architects

Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects.

Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation)

Caerleon – Plus Minus Design

Emmett Residence – Orwell and Peter Phillips

Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects

Griffiths Teas – Popov Bass

Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct – Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects

Macaria Gallery – Dunn and Hillam Architects

Moreton Manor – CO-AP (Architects) with Design 5 - Architects

O’Connell Public – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

The Westpac Long Gallery – Design 5 - Architects

Wynyard Station Upgrade – Cox Architecture

More award

See all
Bendigo Hospital Project by Oculus with Paul Thompson 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards announced

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards.

Cloud Cottage by Takt Studio. 2019 NSW Country Division Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the winners of the 2019 edition of the NSW Country Division Awards.

Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. Shortlist revealed: 2019 National Architecture Awards

Buildings that demonstrate the value of architecture through public benefit and commitments to social and environmental sustainability make up the shortlist of the 2019 National …

Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar