Endorsed by

2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The winners of the 2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards were announced at a ceremony at Seven Mile Beach outside of Hobart on Saturday 7 July.

This year saw a record number of projects entered across ten categories.

The winning projects included a tiny cabin on Bruny Island, dense, inner-city student housing, luxurious remote accommodation offerings and innovative science laboratories.

Receiving the most accolades was Taylor and Hinds Architects. Together with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania the practice won the the Colin Philp Award for Commercial Architecture and the Peter Willmott Award for Sustainable Architecture for krakani lumi, aan accomodation facility for walkers in Mount William National Park, and the Roy Sharrington Award for heritage architecture for luwa, an adapatation of a heritage lighthouse keepers’ quarters. The practice also won the James Blackburn Triennial Prize for Lagoon House, while its co-founder Mat Hinds received the emerging architect award.

Projects that recieved a named award or award at the Tasmanian Architecture Awards will be considered for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Melbourne in November.

2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

Public Architecture

Port Arthur Visitor Centre by Rosevear Stephenson.

Port Arthur Visitor Centre by Rosevear Stephenson.

Image: Adam Gibson

Alan C Walker Award

Kangaroo Bay Pavilion – Preston Lane

Commendation

Port Arthur Visitor Centre – Rosevear Stephenson

Commercial Architecture

krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

Image: Adam Gibson

Colin Philp Award

krakani lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Awards

Mac 01 – Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Commendation

Shorehouse Addition – Jaws Architects

Urban Design

Commendation

University of Tasmania City Apartments – Terroir and Fender Katsalidis, in association

Educational Architecture

Commendation

Helix, Scotch Oakburn College – Birelli Art Design and Architecture

Interior Architecture

105 Macquarie Street Apartments by Preston Lane.

105 Macquarie Street Apartments by Preston Lane.

Image: Adam Gibson

Alexander North Award

105 Macquarie Street Apartments – Preston Lane

Award

Jakadjari Hair – Preston Lane

Commendation

Kingston Beach Dental – BYA Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire and Devine Architects.

Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire and Devine Architects.

Image: Rob Maver

Esmond Dorney Award

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

Award

Elms House – Stuart Tanner Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Edith Emery Award

Mawhera Extension – Preston Lane

Mawhera Extension by Preston Lane.

Mawhera Extension by Preston Lane.

Image: Adam Gibson

Commendation

Willisdene House – Archier

Small Project Architecture

Peter Willmott Award

krakani lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Awards

Kangaroo Bay Pavilion – Preston Lane

Triabunna Gatehouse – Gilby and Brewin Architecture

Heritage Architecture

luwa by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

luwa by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

Image: Adam Gibson

Roy Sharrington Award

luwa – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Sustainable Architecture

Barry McNeil Award

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

Enduring Architecture Award

Award

Friendly Beaches Lodge – Latona Masterman and Associates

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

Chapter Prizes

James Blackburn Triennial Prize

Lagoon House – Taylor and Hinds Architects

President’s Prize

Leigh Woolley

Emerging Architect Prize

Mat Hinds, Taylor and Hinds Architects

S. W. T. Blythe Student Prize

Sports Training and Research Centre – Kwan Chak Law

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar