The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards. From 268 entries, 14 juries have shortlisted 108 entries in 14 categories.
Amy Muir, Victorian chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said, “As reflected in this year’s awards, it’s been a significant year for architecture. In Victoria we have a rich and ingrained culture supporting strong and diverse architectural endeavours. It is always so encouraging to see architects continuing to challenge the status quo in order for our cities and communities to evolve.
“This shortlist defines the many forms outstanding design can take, from projects that provide innovative educational spaces offering varying ways for students to learn and engage, to new housing typologies that create a platform for better community engagement.”
The 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards will be announced on 29 June. Winners will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November. All entries will be exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery QV from 22 May to 3 June.
The shortlisted projects for the 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards are:
Public Architecture
Atrium of Holy Angels Mausoleum – Harmer Architecture
Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart
Bunjil Place – FJMT
North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub – Group GSA
Public Architecture jury: Jane Williams (John Wardle Architects, chair), Suzannah Waldron (Searle x Waldron Architecture), Christon Batey-Smith (DesignInc).
Urban Design
Caribbean Park, Public Realm Stage 1 and 2 – Peter Ryan Architects with Oculus Landscape Architecture and Urban Design
Deakin Link – Watson Architecture and Design
Koondrook Wharf – Terroir
Monash Transport Interchange – John Wardle Architects
New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects
Urban Design jury: James Legge (Six Degrees Architects, chair), Emily Kilvington (NH Architecture), Tim Pyke (Baldasso Cortese).
Educational Architecture
18 Innovation Walk Revitalisation Project – Kosloff Architecture, Callum Morton and MAP (Monash Art Projects)
Artemis Centre, Melbourne Girls Grammar School – BVN
Camberwell Grammar School Sports Centre and Chapel – Peter Crone Architects
Monash Business School Redevelopment Caulfield – NH Architecture
Monash University Caulfield Library Refurbishment – John Wardle Architects
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building – John Wardle Architects
Monash University - The Sir Louis Matheson Library Refurbishment – Cox Architecture
New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects
Ruyton Girls School - Junior School Campus – Sally Draper Architects with DP Toscano Architects
The Geoff Handbury Science and Technology Hub, Melbourne Grammar School – Denton Corker Marshall
Trinity Grammar School - Centre for Business and Social Enterprise – Mc Intyre Partnership Architects
University of Melbourne Academic Services – Six Degrees Architects
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Educational Architecture jury: Jesse Judd (ARM Architecture, jury), Ben Milbourne (NAAU), Catherine Duggan (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design).
Commercial Architecture
Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead
GHMBA Stadium – Populous
Jackalope – Carr
Mercedes Me – Jackson Clements Burrows
Pt Leo Estate – Jolson Architecture and Interiors
Commercial Architecture jury: Reno Rizzo (Inarc Architects, chair), Justin Noxon (Noxon Architecture), Emily Chalk (Kosloff Architecture).
Heritage Architecture
Carlton Court House – HLCD with Somerville Design
Cassiope alterations and additions – RBA Architects and Conservation Consultants
Elberfeld House – Jane Riddell Architects
James Street Residence – B.E Architecture
Longsong – Jackson Clements Burrows with John van Haandel
North Melbourne Terrace – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design
St Vincents Place Residence – B.E Architecture
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Heritage Architecture jury: Tim O’Sullivan (Multiplicity, chair), Sarah Bryant (Bryant Alsop Architects), Steffen Welsch (Steffen Welsch Architects).
Interior Architecture
Armadale Residence – Rob Mills Architecture and Interiors Station
Boneo Country House – John Wardle Architects
Henry Street House – Eugene Cheah Architecture
Jackalope – Carr
Monash University Caulfield Library Refurbishment – John Wardle Architects
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building – John Wardle Architects
New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, MvS Architecture, Harrison and White and Maddison Architects
Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene – Law Architects
Passage – Honeyman and Smith
Space and Time – Russell and George
Station Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Interior Architecture jury: Maria Danos (Maria Danos Architecture, chair), Bianca Hung (Hayball), Nicholas Braun (Sibling Architecture).
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Bellerine Pavilion House – Tecture Architecture and Interior Design
Compound House – March Studio
Datum House – Figr Architecture
First Lessons House – Ray Dinh Architecture
House on the Coast – Sean Godsell Architects
Humble House – Coy Yiontis Architects
Lauriston House – Seeley Architects
Matilda – Templeton Architecture
Moonah Home – Bellemo and Cat
Park House – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Ross – Ola Studio
Shrouded House – BKK Architects
Towers Road House – Wood Marsh Architecture
Triangle House – Molecule Studio
Tucks Ridge House – Adrian Bonomi Architect
Two Halves – Moloney Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) jury: Robert McBridge (McBride Charles Ryan, chair), Adriana Hanna (Kennedy Nolan), Scott Woodward (Wowowa Architects).
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Boneo Country House – John Wardle Architects
Dark Light House – MRTN Architects
Fawkner Street – Workshop Architecture
Hatherlie – Andrew Simpson Architects
Highbury Grove – Ritz and Ghougassian
King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects
Old Be-al – FMD Architects
St Vincents Place Residence – B.E Architecture
Station Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects
The Kite – Architecture Architecture
Tiger Prawn – Wowowa Architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Graham Burrows (Jackson Clements Burrows, chair), Matt Rawlins (Figureground Architecture), Kristin Green (KGA).
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
35 Spring Street – Bates Smart
Averi – Jackson Clements Burrows
Banksia, NewQuay – McBride Charles Ryan
C. F. Row – Woods Bagot
Campbell Street – DKO Architecture and SLAB
Elwood House – Woods Bagot
McAuley Community Services for Women – Hede Architects
Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture
Parkville Townhouses – Fieldwork
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Ann Lau (Hayball, chair), Mark Austin (Austin Maynard Architects), Neil de la Coeur (Bird de la Coeur Architects).
Small Project Architecture
Campbell Street – DKO Architecture and SLAB
Elgin Street Residence – Sonelo Design Studio
Garden Wall (NGV Architecture Commission) – Retallack Thompson and Other Architects
Gertrude Contemporary – Edition Office
Koondrook Wharf – Terroir
Multipurpose Centre – Kosloff Architecture
Sorrento Visitor Centre – Workshop Architecture
Sound Field – BLOXAS with Arup
Small Project Architecture jury: Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore, chair), Gumji Kang (NH Architecture), Ben Tole (ARM Architecture).
Sustainable Architecture
18 Innovation Walk Revitalization Project – Kosloff Architecture, Callum Morton and MAP (Monash Art Projects)
Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead
New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects
Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture
North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub – Group GSA
Space and Time – Russell and George
Sustainable Architecture jury: James Staughton (Workshop Architecture, chair), Alix Smith (Hassell), Jose Alfano (Studio Alfano).
Melbourne Prize
McAuley Community Services for Women – Hede Architects
New Academic Street, RMIT University – Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects
Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture
North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub – Group GSA
Melbourne Prize jury: Shelley Penn (Shelley Penn Architect, chair), Simon Knott (BKK Architects), Tania Davidge (Openhaus).
Regional Prize
Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead
Koondrook Wharf – Terroir
Sorrento Visitor Centre – Workshop Architecture
Regional Prize jury: Emma Jackson (RMIT, chair), Nick Bourns (Lyons), Emily Watson (Make Architecture).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Bugiga Hiker Camp - Grampians National Park – Sean Godsell Architects
Compound House – March Studio
King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects
Unfolding House – Sibling Architecture
Colorbond Award jury: Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architects, chair), Michael Bouteloup (Bourke and Bouteloup Architects), Luca Vezzosi (John Wardle Architects).