2018 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards. From 268 entries, 14 juries have shortlisted 108 entries in 14 categories.

Amy Muir, Victorian chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said, “As reflected in this year’s awards, it’s been a significant year for architecture. In Victoria we have a rich and ingrained culture supporting strong and diverse architectural endeavours. It is always so encouraging to see architects continuing to challenge the status quo in order for our cities and communities to evolve.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“This shortlist defines the many forms outstanding design can take, from projects that provide innovative educational spaces offering varying ways for students to learn and engage, to new housing typologies that create a platform for better community engagement.”

The 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards will be announced on 29 June. Winners will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November. All entries will be exhibited at No Vacancy Gallery QV from 22 May to 3 June.

The shortlisted projects for the 2018 Victorian Architecture Awards are:

Bunjil Place by FJMT.

Bunjil Place by FJMT.

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture

Atrium of Holy Angels Mausoleum – Harmer Architecture

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart

Bunjil PlaceFJMT

North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub – Group GSA

Public Architecture jury: Jane Williams (John Wardle Architects, chair), Suzannah Waldron (Searle x Waldron Architecture), Christon Batey-Smith (DesignInc).

Monash Transport Interchange by John Wardle Architects.

Monash Transport Interchange by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

Urban Design

Caribbean Park, Public Realm Stage 1 and 2 – Peter Ryan Architects with Oculus Landscape Architecture and Urban Design

Deakin Link – Watson Architecture and Design

Koondrook Wharf – Terroir

Monash Transport Interchange – John Wardle Architects

New Academic Street, RMIT University Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Urban Design jury: James Legge (Six Degrees Architects, chair), Emily Kilvington (NH Architecture), Tim Pyke (Baldasso Cortese).

New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects.

New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Educational Architecture

18 Innovation Walk Revitalisation Project – Kosloff Architecture, Callum Morton and MAP (Monash Art Projects)

Artemis Centre, Melbourne Girls Grammar School – BVN

Camberwell Grammar School Sports Centre and Chapel – Peter Crone Architects

Monash Business School Redevelopment Caulfield – NH Architecture

Monash University Caulfield Library Refurbishment – John Wardle Architects

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building – John Wardle Architects

Monash University - The Sir Louis Matheson Library Refurbishment – Cox Architecture

New Academic Street, RMIT University Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Ruyton Girls School - Junior School Campus – Sally Draper Architects with DP Toscano Architects

The Geoff Handbury Science and Technology Hub, Melbourne Grammar School – Denton Corker Marshall

Trinity Grammar School - Centre for Business and Social Enterprise – Mc Intyre Partnership Architects

University of Melbourne Academic Services – Six Degrees Architects

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police StablesKerstin Thompson Architects

Educational Architecture jury: Jesse Judd (ARM Architecture, jury), Ben Milbourne (NAAU), Catherine Duggan (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design).

Jackalope by Carr.

Jackalope by Carr.

Image: Sharyn Cairns

Commercial Architecture

Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead

GHMBA Stadium – Populous

Jackalope Carr

Mercedes Me – Jackson Clements Burrows

Pt Leo Estate – Jolson Architecture and Interiors

Commercial Architecture jury: Reno Rizzo (Inarc Architects, chair), Justin Noxon (Noxon Architecture), Emily Chalk (Kosloff Architecture).

North Melbourne Terrace by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design.

North Melbourne Terrace by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Heritage Architecture

Carlton Court House – HLCD with Somerville Design

Cassiope alterations and additions – RBA Architects and Conservation Consultants

Elberfeld House – Jane Riddell Architects

James Street Residence – B.E Architecture

Longsong – Jackson Clements Burrows with John van Haandel

North Melbourne Terrace – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design

St Vincents Place Residence – B.E Architecture

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables Kerstin Thompson Architects

Heritage Architecture jury: Tim O’Sullivan (Multiplicity, chair), Sarah Bryant (Bryant Alsop Architects), Steffen Welsch (Steffen Welsch Architects).

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects.

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

Interior Architecture

Armadale Residence – Rob Mills Architecture and Interiors Station

Boneo Country House – John Wardle Architects

Henry Street House – Eugene Cheah Architecture

Jackalope – Carr

Monash University Caulfield Library Refurbishment – John Wardle Architects

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building – John Wardle Architects

New Academic Street, RMIT UniversityLyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, MvS Architecture, Harrison and White and Maddison Architects

Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene – Law Architects

Passage – Honeyman and Smith

Space and Time – Russell and George

Station Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police StablesKerstin Thompson Architects

Interior Architecture jury: Maria Danos (Maria Danos Architecture, chair), Bianca Hung (Hayball), Nicholas Braun (Sibling Architecture).

Towers Road House by Wood Marsh Architecture.

Towers Road House by Wood Marsh Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Bellerine Pavilion House – Tecture Architecture and Interior Design

Compound House – March Studio

Datum House – Figr Architecture

First Lessons House – Ray Dinh Architecture

House on the Coast – Sean Godsell Architects

Humble House Coy Yiontis Architects

Lauriston House – Seeley Architects

Matilda – Templeton Architecture

Moonah Home – Bellemo and Cat

Park House – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Ross – Ola Studio

Shrouded House – BKK Architects

Towers Road House – Wood Marsh Architecture

Triangle House – Molecule Studio

Tucks Ridge House – Adrian Bonomi Architect

Two Halves Moloney Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) jury: Robert McBridge (McBride Charles Ryan, chair), Adriana Hanna (Kennedy Nolan), Scott Woodward (Wowowa Architects).

The Kite by Architecture Architecture.

The Kite by Architecture Architecture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Boneo Country House – John Wardle Architects

Dark Light House – MRTN Architects

Fawkner Street – Workshop Architecture

Hatherlie – Andrew Simpson Architects

Highbury Grove – Ritz and Ghougassian

King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects

Old Be-al – FMD Architects

St Vincents Place Residence – B.E Architecture

Station Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

The Kite – Architecture Architecture

Tiger Prawn – Wowowa Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Graham Burrows (Jackson Clements Burrows, chair), Matt Rawlins (Figureground Architecture), Kristin Green (KGA).

35 Spring Street by Bates Smart.

35 Spring Street by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

35 Spring Street – Bates Smart

Averi – Jackson Clements Burrows

Banksia, NewQuay – McBride Charles Ryan

C. F. Row – Woods Bagot

Campbell Street – DKO Architecture and SLAB

Elwood House – Woods Bagot

McAuley Community Services for Women – Hede Architects

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

Parkville Townhouses – Fieldwork

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Ann Lau (Hayball, chair), Mark Austin (Austin Maynard Architects), Neil de la Coeur (Bird de la Coeur Architects).

Elgin Street Residence by Sonelo Design Studio.

Elgin Street Residence by Sonelo Design Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Small Project Architecture

Campbell Street – DKO Architecture and SLAB

Elgin Street Residence – Sonelo Design Studio

Garden Wall (NGV Architecture Commission) Retallack Thompson and Other Architects

Gertrude Contemporary – Edition Office

Koondrook Wharf – Terroir

Multipurpose Centre – Kosloff Architecture

Sorrento Visitor Centre – Workshop Architecture

Sound Field – BLOXAS with Arup

Small Project Architecture jury: Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore, chair), Gumji Kang (NH Architecture), Ben Tole (ARM Architecture).

Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture.

Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Eve Wilson

Sustainable Architecture

18 Innovation Walk Revitalization Project – Kosloff Architecture, Callum Morton and MAP (Monash Art Projects)

Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead

New Academic Street, RMIT UniversityLyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub – Group GSA

Space and Time – Russell and George

Sustainable Architecture jury: James Staughton (Workshop Architecture, chair), Alix Smith (Hassell), Jose Alfano (Studio Alfano).

North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub by Group GSA.

North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub by Group GSA.

Image: Tom Hutton

Melbourne Prize

McAuley Community Services for Women – Hede Architects

New Academic Street, RMIT UniversityLyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

North Fitzroy Library and Community Hub – Group GSA

Melbourne Prize jury: Shelley Penn (Shelley Penn Architect, chair), Simon Knott (BKK Architects), Tania Davidge (Openhaus).

Koondrook Wharf by Terroir.

Koondrook Wharf by Terroir.

Image: Adam Gibson

Regional Prize

Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead

Koondrook Wharf – Terroir

Sorrento Visitor Centre – Workshop Architecture

Regional Prize jury: Emma Jackson (RMIT, chair), Nick Bourns (Lyons), Emily Watson (Make Architecture).

King Bill by Austin Maynard Architects.

King Bill by Austin Maynard Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Bugiga Hiker Camp - Grampians National Park – Sean Godsell Architects

Compound House – March Studio

King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects

Unfolding House – Sibling Architecture

Colorbond Award jury: Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architects, chair), Michael Bouteloup (Bourke and Bouteloup Architects), Luca Vezzosi (John Wardle Architects).

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar