Endorsed by

2018 WA Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2018 WA Architecture Awards, which honour and celebrate excellence in architecture across the state.

The top prize, the George Temple Poole Award, went to Hassell, Cox and HKS for Optus Stadium, which opened in January. The 60,000-seat stadium sits adjacent to the Perth CBD on the Burswood Peninsula and comprises a five-tiered structure wrapped in a bronze facade made from anodized aluminium that is also embedded with an LED light system.

In a statement the jury said, “The Optus Stadium project excels as an outstanding example of a multi-sports and entertainment infrastructure, creating an iconic architectural entry statement to the city.”

“The facade delivers the gravitas of a global city destination without sacrificing user experience. Visitors are drawn to the structure and reap the benefits of the thoughtful, holistic approach to arrival, navigation, experience and departure.”

The stadium recieved three named awards, including the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture, as well as The Mondoluce Lighting Award and The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

Suzanne Hunt, WA chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said “The 2018 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate the versatility and accessibility of architects, their broad experience, and the contribution they make to the wider built environment.”

“Not only have we seen an impressive selection of larger public projects recognized in the awards this year, but on a smaller scale, the calibre of residential winners is a testament to the way in which architects incorporate quality design into our everyday lives.”

The winners of the 2018 WA Architecture Awards are:

George Temple Poole Award

Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS

Public Architecture

The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects.

The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects.

Image: Andrew Pritchard

Jeffrey Howlett Award

Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS

Award

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

Urban Design

John Septimus Roe Award

Scarborough Beach Pool – Christou Design Group

Award

Highgate Primary School – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Educational Architecture

Highgate Primary School by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Highgate Primary School by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Hillson Beasley Award

Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building – Iredale Ppedersen Hook Architects

Award

Wesley College Mildred Manning Science Centre – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Commendations

Methodist Ladies College Junior Years – Cox Architecture

South Metropolitan TAFE Murdoch Block T – Armstrong Parkin Architects

Commercial Architecture

Main Roads WA by Northam Office by TAG Architects.

Main Roads WA by Northam Office by TAG Architects.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award

Main Roads WA – Northam Office – TAG Architects

Award

Freshwaters – Paul Burnham Architect

Commendations

Scarborough Beach Pool – Christou Design Group

The Melbourne Hotel – The Buchan Group - Perth

Interior Architecture

Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect.

Roscommon House by Neil Cownie Architect.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Julius Elischer Award

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

Award

Roscommon House – Neil Cownie Architect

Commendation

Notre Dame University Student Hub – Cox Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

1437 Inside Outside House by Craig Steere Architects.

1437 Inside Outside House by Craig Steere Architects.

Image: Red Images Fine Photography

Marshall Clifton Award

1437 Inside Outside House – Craig Steere Architects

Awards

Blinco Street House – Philip Stejskal Architecture

M and C Residence 6012 – Philippa Mowbray Architects

Roscommon House – Neil Cownie Architect

Commendation

Armadale Crescent – Klopper and Davis Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Orange Ave by Vittino Ashe.

Orange Ave by Vittino Ashe.

Image: Robert Frith

Peter Overman Award

Orange Ave – Vittino Ashe

Award

Goldtree House – Hartree and Associates Architects

Commendation

King George – Robeson Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Bottleyard by MJA Studio.

The Bottleyard by MJA Studio.

Image: Dion Robeson

Harold Krantz Award

The Bottleyard – MJA Studio

Award

Carrington Street – Spaceagency Architects

Commendation

St Ives Carine Village – Hassell

Small Project Architecture

House A by Whispering Smith.

House A by Whispering Smith.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

Iwan Iwanoff Award
St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton by John Taylor Architect.

St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton by John Taylor Architect.

Image: Sampson Media

Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape – Simon Pendal Architect

Award

House A – Whispering Smith

Commendations

Hightide Hub – Harris Architects

The Boatshed Market Wineloft – Matthew Crawford Architects

Heritage

Margaret Pitt Morison Award

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

Award

St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton – John Taylor Architect

Commendations

Cue Community and Visitor Centre – Suzanne Hunt Architect and Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association

Notre Dame University Student Hub – Cox Architecture

Sustainable Architecture Award

Yalgoo Avenue by Michelle Blakeley, Architect.

Yalgoo Avenue by Michelle Blakeley, Architect.

Image: Perry Shadow

Wallace Greenham Award

Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS

Award

Yalgoo Avenue – Michelle Blakeley, Architect

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS

Commendation

Manatj Park, Perth City Link – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects in association with Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects

Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm Nichol.

Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm Nichol.

Image: Silvertone Photography

Enduring Architecture

Richard Roach Jewell Award

Allendale Square – Cameron Chisholm Nichol

Mondoluce Lighting Award

Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS

Commendation

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar