Endorsed by

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Residential Design

The shortlist for the 16th annual Australian Interior Design Awards was released on 20 March 2019. In the Residential Design category, 62 projects have been shortlisted.

2019 Residential Design shortlist

Albert Street – Milieu Creative

Arc Side – Jolson

B and B Residence – Hogg and Lamb

Barwon Heads House – Lovell Burton Architects

Batavia South Yarra – Robson Rak Architects and Interior Designers

Bayside House – Adam Kane Architects

Bernie’s Beach – Sally Caroline

Bondi Pacific Apartment – Redgen Mathieson

Camperdown Warehouse – Archer Office

Caroline House – Cera Stribley Architects

Caroline House – Kennedy Nolan

Casa Atrio – Biasol

Cedar Cabin – Nicholas Gurney

Challis Avenue Apartment – Retallack Thompson

Chloé – Templeton Architecture

Cloud House – Akin Atelier

Connect Six – Whiting Architects

Cornerstone House – Splinter Society Architecture

Courted House – Breakspear Architects

Crescent Head House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Darlinghurst Terrace – Tom Mark Henry

Edsall Street – Ritz and Ghougassian

Elsternwick House – Wellard Architects

Extruded House – MCK Architecture and Interiors

Fairfield House – Heartly

Fitzroy Terrace – Taylor Knights

Foreshore House – Venn Architects

GB House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Georgina – Templeton Architecture

Hawthorn House – Edition Office

HDP Residence – Genesin Studio

Her Majesty’s – Nexus Designs

His and Her House – FMD Architects

Hyde Residence – Tzannes

Italianate House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Kew Apartment – Sarah Wolfendale Interior Design

Malvern Residence – Williams Burton Leopardi

Manor House – Venn Architects

Merricks Guest House – Studio Esteta

New Modern – Bower Architecture and Interiors

NNH Residence – Mim Design

Oak House – Kennedy Nolan

Oak Tree House – Susi Leeton Architects

Pacific House – Penman Brown Interior Design

Page Street House – Wellard Architects

Penthouse I – Lawless and Meyerson

Peppertree House – Alwill Interiors and Luigi Roselli Architects

Point Lonsdale House – Edition Office

Portman Street Terraces – CO-AP

Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Sage House – Carole Whiting Interiors and Design

SAR Residence – Mim Design

SLD Residence – Davidov Architects

TGIPF Townhouses – Tecture Architecture and Interior Design

The Clubhouse – Wolveridge Architects

The Esplanade – Golden

The Peak – Grimshaw

The Ridgeway House – Ha Architecture

The Villa – Lahaus Studio

Woodside Residence – Enoki

Woollahra Courtyard House – CO-AP

Woollahra House – Nobbs Radford Architects

The Residential Design category is supported by Smeg.

The Australian Interior Design Awards are co-presented by the Design Institute of Australia and Artichoke magazine, and will be announced at a gala banquet at the Forum Melbourne on 31 May. See more images of the shortlisted projects here.

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Calendar