Shortlist revealed: 2019 National Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 National Architecture Awards. From 185 eligible projects across the country, 78 entries have been shortlisted.

The Institute’s immediate past president Clare Cousins, who led the national jury chair, noted the strength of projects outside Australia’s major cities.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“In selecting the most outstanding projects from around the country we were heartened that such meaningful and transformational work is being commissioned in regional areas where projects have the capacity to act as incubators for regional growth and to stimulate community engagement,” Clare Cousins said.

The shortlisted projects variously delivered worthy outcomes with little means, challenged typical building expectations, demonstrated value of architecture through public benefit, and demonstrated clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“All these qualities make significant contributions to our cities and regional centres and in light of the profession’s passionate involvement in the recent Global Climate Strike, it is rewarding to see many practices challenging the status quo and pushing strong environmental sustainability agendas in their work,” Clare Cousins noted.

The national jury also included Rachel Neeson (Neeson Murcutt), Emma Williamson (The Fulcrum Agency), Mat Hinds (Taylor and Hinds) and Donald Bates (University of Melbourne).

The winners of the 2019 National Architecture Awards will be announced on 7 November in Brisbane.

Public Architecture

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Image: Simon Wood

Devonport Living City Stage 1Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture

HOTA Outdoor StageARM Architecture

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Perth Children’s HospitalJCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc

Port of Sale – FJMT

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute – Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commercial Architecture

Private Women’s Club by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Private Women’s Club by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

25 King – Bates Smart

Dangrove – Tzannes

Freycinet Lodge Coastal PavilionsLiminal Architecture

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Paramount House HotelBreathe Architecture

Private Women’s Club – Kerstin Thompson Architects

RACV Cape Schanck Resort – Wood Marsh Architecture

Educational Architecture

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc

Image: Sam Noonan

Adelaide Botanic High SchoolCox Architecture and Designinc

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School – Hayball

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2Kirk and Hassell (Architects in Association)

Urban Design

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and Hassell.

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and Hassell.

Image: Julien Lanoo

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and Hassell

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Yagan Square – Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects Aspect Studios

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

GB House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects.

GB House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects.

Image: Justin Alexander

Cloister HouseMORQ

Daylesford LonghousePartners Hill

GB House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Hawthorn HouseEdition Office

House in the Hills – Sean Godsell Architects

Indooroopilly HouseOwen Architecture and Lineburg Wang

North Melbourne House – NMBW Architecture Studio

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Empire by Austin Maynard Architects.

Empire by Austin Maynard Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Caroline HouseKennedy Nolan

Empire – Austin Maynard Architects

Five Gardens House – David Boyle Architect

Garden Wall House – Studio Bright (formerly Make Architecture)

Mount Stuart Greenhouse – Bence Mulcahy

Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Teneriffe HouseVokes and Peters

Terrarium HouseJohn Ellway

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Edgeworth Apartments by Cox Architecture.

Edgeworth Apartments by Cox Architecture.

Image: Ben Wrigley

Edgeworth Apartments – Cox Architecture

Mermaid Multihouse – Partners Hill with Hogg and Lamb

North Rocks – Candalepas Associates

Whitlam PlaceFreadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

Interior Architecture

Dangrove by Tzannes.

Dangrove by Tzannes.

Image: Ben Guthrie

Dangrove – Tzannes

Denton Corker Marshall Studio – Denton Corker Marshall

Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Premier Mill Hotel – Spaceagency Architects

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2Kirk and Hassell (Architects in Association)

The Bae TasWork by Liz and Alex

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute – Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Small Project Architecture

Doubleground by Muir and Openwork.

Doubleground by Muir and Openwork.

Image: Peter Bennetts

DoublegroundMuir and Openwork

Fish River Ranger Accommodation – Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Heritage

Paramount House Hotel by Breathe Architecture.

Paramount House Hotel by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Katherine Lu

Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening and Conservation – Lovell Chen

House in DarlinghurstTribe Studio

Paramount House HotelBreathe Architecture

Premier Mill Hotel – Spaceagency Architects

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2Kirk and Hassell (Architects in Association)

Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre – Scott Carver

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Bellbird Retreat by Steendijk.

Bellbird Retreat by Steendijk.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

25 KingBates Smart

Adelaide Botanic High SchoolCox Architecture and Designinc

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Perth Children’s HospitalJCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute – Swanbury Penglase with BVN

UNSW Roundhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

International Architecture

Chapel in Venice by Sean Godsell Architects.

Chapel in Venice by Sean Godsell Architects.

Image: Giovanni Nardi

Amanyangyun – Kerry Hill Architects

B:Hive, Smales Farm – BVN in association with Jasmax

Chapel in VeniceSean Godsell Architects

Le Nouveau Carreau du Temple, Paris – Studio Milou

Somewhere OtherJohn Wardle Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Mount Stuart Greenhouse by Bence Mulcahy.

Mount Stuart Greenhouse by Bence Mulcahy.

Image: Adam Gibson

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

Mount Stuart Greenhouse – Bence Mulcahy

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Yagan SquareLyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects Aspect Studios

Enduring Architecture

Melbourne Terrace by Nonda Katsalidis.

Melbourne Terrace by Nonda Katsalidis.

Image: John Gollings

Melbourne Terrace – Nonda Katsalidis

Sails in the Desert – Cox Architecture

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar