Winners revealed: 2019 National Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 National Architecture Awards at a ceremony in Brisbane.

The 35 award-winning projects, as well as a further 12 which received commendations, showcase the variety of projects across Australia that are being realized to a high standard, regardless of scale or budget.

Clare Cousins, immediate past president of the Institute and jury chair, said, “A number of themes emerged across all categories this year: projects that delivered worthy outcomes with little means; projects that demonstrated the value of architecture through public benefit; and projects with clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability.”

“All these qualities make significant contributions to our cities and regional centres.”

Among the winning projects is the Green Square Library and Plaza, by Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture, which won the Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture. A new “living heart” for Sydney’s rapidly developing Green Square district, the design was the product of an anonymous design competition in 2013.

Elsewhere, Partners Hill added to its hoard of accolades for the Daylesford Longhouse, which received the Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New). In a novel approach, the design combines a thoughtfully arranged home with a working farm and cooking school inside a vast industrial shed.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design was presented with both the David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture and a National Award for Urban Design for its Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe. While the project comprises a major addition to a significant heritage complex, the design of the annexe itself took a softer approach, with a rootop meadow and walking path and a number of sustainability features including a geothermal energy exchange.

Joining Cousins on the jury were, Rachel Neeson (Neeson Murcutt Architecture), Emma Williamson (The Fulcrum Agency), Mat Hinds (Taylor and Hinds Architects) and Donald Bates (University of Melbourne, LAB Architecture Studio).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Helen Lochhead, national president of the Institute, said that the awards served the dual purpose of Australian architects recognizing the work of their peers, and also of communicating the value of design to the public.

“Where possible,” she said, “I urge people to visit these outstanding places to experience the positive impact of superior design. This is where architecture shines, in its ability to make the world a better place for people.”

2019 National Architecture Awards

Public Architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture.

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture.

Image: Tom Roe

National Awards

HOTA Outdoor StageARM Architecture

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

National Commendation

Port of SaleFJMT

Educational Architecture

The Daryl Jackson Award

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary SchoolBVN

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School by BVN.

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School by BVN.

Image: Brett Boardman

National Award

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle SchoolHayball

National Commendations

Adelaide Botanic High SchoolCox Architecture and Designinc

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2Kirk and Hassell (Architects in Association)

Interior Architecture

The Emil Sodersten Award

Denton Corker Marshall StudioDenton Corker Marshall

Denton Corker Marshall Studio by Denton Corker Marshall.

Denton Corker Marshall Studio by Denton Corker Marshall.

Image: Shannon McGrath

National Awards

DangroveTzannes

The Bae TasWork by Liz and Alex

The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commercial Architecture

The Harry Seidler Award

DangroveTzannes

Dangrove by Tzannes .

Dangrove by Tzannes .

Image: Ben Guthrie

National Awards

Paramount House HotelBreathe Architecture

Private Women’s ClubKerstin Thompson Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Robin Boyd Award

Daylesford LonghousePartners Hill

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill.

Image: Rory Gardiner

National Awards

Cloister HouseMORQ

Hawthorn HouseEdition Office

House in the HillsSean Godsell Architects

National Commendation

North Melbourne HouseNMBW Architecture Studio

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award

Terrarium HouseJohn Ellway

Terrarium House by John Ellway.

Terrarium House by John Ellway.

Image: Toby Scott

National Awards

Caroline HouseKennedy Nolan

Powell Street HouseRobert Simeoni Architects

National Commendations

EmpireAustin Maynard Architects

Five Gardens HouseDavid Boyle Architect

Teneriffe HouseVokes and Peters

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Frederick Romberg Award

Mermaid Multihouse Partners Hill with Hogg and Lamb

Mermaid Multihouse by Partners Hill with Hogg and Lamb.

Mermaid Multihouse by Partners Hill with Hogg and Lamb.

Image: Alex Chomicz

National Award

Whitlam PlaceFreadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

Sustainable Architecture

The David Oppenheim Award

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Image: John Gollings

National Award

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary SchoolBVN

National Commendations

25 KingBates Smart

The University of South Australia Cancer Research InstituteSwanbury Penglase with BVN

Heritage

The Lachlan Macquarie Award

Premier Mill HotelSpaceagency Architects

Premier Mill Hotel by Spaceagency Architects.

Premier Mill Hotel by Spaceagency Architects.

Image: Allan Myles

National Award

Paramount House HotelBreathe Architecture

National Commendations

Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening and ConservationLovell Chen

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation Kerstin Thompson Architects

Urban Design

The Walter Burley Griffin Award

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Image: Chrofi

National Awards

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and Hassell

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Yagan SquareLyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects Aspect Studios

International Architecture

The Jørn Utzon Award

Somewhere OtherJohn Wardle Architects

Somewhere Other by John Wardle Architects.

Somewhere Other by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Small Project Architecture

The Nicholas Murcutt Award

Jock Comini Reserve AmenitiesKerstin Thompson Architects

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Image: Kerstin Thompson

National Award

DoublegroundMuir and Openwork

National Commendation

Fish River Ranger AccommodationDesign Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Yagan SquareLyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects Aspect Studios

Yagan Square by Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects Aspect Studios.

Yagan Square by Lyons in collaboration with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects Aspect Studios.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Enduring Architecture

Sails in the DesertCox Architecture

Sails in the Desert by Cox Architecture.

Sails in the Desert by Cox Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

National Emerging Architect Prize

Rodney Eggleston

People’s Choice Award

Hawthorn House – Edition Office

Related topics

More news

See all
The 2019 Summer Place Pavilion by Chrofi. Chrofi’s ‘structurally implausible’ MAMA pavilion underway

The construction of the second instalment of the Murray Art Museum Albury’s (MAMA) annual experimental architecture project, designed by Chrofi, is underway in Albury’s QEII …

Springhill House by Lovell Burton, Architeam Medal winner. Rural house, tiny apartment win 2019 Architeam awards

The Architeam Awads program celebrates the best work from small, medium and emerging practices.

Victorian Growth Areas Schools Project by Architectus and K2LD. Victoria's best school designs awarded

Architects and principal designers of Victorian public schools have been recognized in the 2019 Victorian School Design Awards.

The 2019 MPavilion by Glenn Murcutt. ‘The rational and the poetic’: Murcutt’s MPavilion opens

Pritzker Prize laureate Glenn Murcutt’s first public project in central Melbourne was inspired by the architect’s memory of sheltering from the hot Mexican sun under …

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar