Endorsed by

2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

A total of 97 entries have been shortlisted across 11 categories, following presentations to juries. The shortlist runs the gamut from major public projects to a trio of public conveniences.

Kathlyn Loseby, NSW chapter president, said that the residential and sustainable architecture categories had experienced particular growth.

“Across residential projects we saw a strong trend towards a material palette of timber and off-form concrete combined with planting and courtyards,” she said.

“Sustainability is gaining even greater emphasis for architects and their clients,” Ms Loseby added. ‘This year we are also pleased to have established a more formal entry process for the Sustainability Category, which received 97 entries.”

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Site visits of the shortlisted projects will take place in early May, with the deliberations led by chair of juries Peter Poulet, former NSW Government Architect and Central City District Commissioner for the Greater Sydney Commission.

“Jurors across categories are looking forward not only to experiencing the shortlisted projects in the flesh, but also to the discussions and debate about architectural excellence that will flow from this next and critical stage in the judging process,” he said.

The winners in each category, as well as a number of other awards including the NSW Architecture Medal, the Enduring Architecture Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize, will be announced on 5 July in Sydney.

2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

Public Architecture

Cabarita Park Conservatory – Sam Crawford Architects

Forensic Medicine and Coroners Court Complex – Silver Thomas Hanley and Cox Architecture

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Newcastle Interchange – CCG Architects

Royal Far West Centre for Country Kids – Architectus

Shellharbour Civic Centre – Designinc in association with Lacoste and Stevenson

State Library of New South WalesHassell

Public Architecture jury: Jonathan Evans (chair, Tzannes), Jamileh Jahangiri (Cox Architecture), and Jasmin Williamson (John Wardle Architects).

St Pius X High School, Library by SHAC.

St Pius X High School, Library by SHAC.

Image: Alexander McIntyre

Educational Architecture

Balgowlah Zone Substation Adaptive Reuse - Giraffe Early Learning Centre – Supercontext

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney – Architectus

Field Studies Centre – Building Studio Architects

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

Penrith Anglican College Performing Arts Centre – Terroir

St Pius X High School, Library – SHAC

Taronga Institute of Science and Learning – NBRS Architecture

The University of Sydney Life, Earth & Environmental Services Building – HDR

University of Sydney F23 Administration Building – Grimshaw Architects

UNSW Roundhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Educational Architecture jury: Jonathan Evans (chair, Tzannes), Jamileh Jahangiri (Cox Architecture), and Jasmin Williamson (John Wardle Architects).

Rail Operation Centre by Jacobs with Smart Design Studio.

Rail Operation Centre by Jacobs with Smart Design Studio.

Image: Martin Siegner

Commercial Architecture

2 Bligh Street – Bates Smart

400 Barangaroo Avenue – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects

Barrack Place – Architectus

Dangrove – Tzannes

Little Albion Guest House – Terence Yong Architecture, Shed (architecture) with Archemy, Space Control (interior design)

Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture

Rail Operation Centre – Jacobs with Smart Design Studio

West Hotel – In collaboration – Fitzpatrick and Partners (architecture) / Woods Bagot (interiors)

Commercial Architecture jury: Sandra Furtado (chair, Furtado Sullivan), Tony Grist (Hassell), and Amber Stewart (ARM Architecture).

Dangrove by Tzannes.

Dangrove by Tzannes.

Image: Ben Guthrie

Interior Architecture

Brown Street House – Rod Pindar and Natalie Sciberras

Caroma On Collins – Archier

Castle Cove House – Terroir in collaboration with Pascale Gomes-McNabb Design

Dangrove – Tzannes

Green Square Library and Plaza – Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture

Light House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects

Sydney Dance Company Rehearsal Studios – Dunn and Hillam Architects

West Hotel Sydney – In collaboration - Fitzpatrick and Partners (architecture) / Woods Bagot (interiors)

Interior Architecture jury: Sandra Furtado (chair, Furtado Sullivan), Tony Grist (Hassell), and Amber Stewart (ARM Architecture).

Lune de Sang Pavilion by Chrofi.

Lune de Sang Pavilion by Chrofi.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Almora House – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Bay Guarella – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Bondi House – Collins and Turner

Bundeena Beach House – Grove Architects

Castle Cove House – Terroir

Courted House – Breakspear Architects

GB House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Lune de Sang Pavilion – Chrofi

Merewether – Savio Parsons

Sunrise House – MCK Architects

The Seed House – Fitzpatrick and Partners

Woollahra Courtyard House – CO-AP (Architects)

Residential Architecture – Houses (new) jury: Ed Lippmann (chair, Lippmann Partnership), Miriam Green (Studio M), Matt Chan (Scale Architecture), and Linda Morris (Sydney Morning Herald).

Five Gardens House by David Boyle Architect.

Five Gardens House by David Boyle Architect.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Erskineville Creature – Retallack Thompson

Extruded House – MCK Architects

Five Gardens House – David Boyle Architect

Machiya House – Downie North Architects

Maybanke – Allen Jack and Cottier Architects

Moreton Manor – CO-AP (Architects)

Naremburn Twin Peaks – Benn and Penna Architecture

Peekaboo – Carter Williamson Architects

Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects

Surfside House – Andrew Burges Architects

Twin Set – Welsh and Major Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Ed Lippmann (chair, Lippmann Partnership), Miriam Green (Studio M), Matt Chan (Scale Architecture), and Linda Morris (Sydney Morning Herald).

Omnia by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with SJB Architects.

Omnia by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with SJB Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

100 Balmain – Custance Architects

537 Elizabeth Street – Woods Bagot

Arlington Grove – Smart Design Studio

Emblem – BVN

Iglu Redfern – Bates Smart

Illume – Tony Caro Architecture, MAKO Architecture – Tony Caro Architecture (concept and DA) and MAKO Architecture (design development and documentation)

Imperial – Stanisic Architects

Mezzo – Chrofi and Kannfinch

North Rocks – Candalepas Associates

Omnia – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with SJB Architects

OneA – Breakspear Architects and Kann Finch Group

Polaris – Allen Jack and Cottier Architects

The Burcham – Allen Jack and Cottier Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Conrad Johnston (chair, Fox Johnston), Ines Benavente-Molina (HDR), and Paulo Macchia (Government Architect NSW).

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Image: Simon Wood

Urban Design

Elizabeth Bay Marina – Lahznimmo Architects

Green Square Library and Plaza – Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and Hassell

Harbourfront Balmain – Bates Smart

Harold Park – Mirvac Design

Maitland Riverlink – Chrofi with McGregor Coxall

The Flour Mill of Summer Hill – Hassell

Urban Design jury: Conrad Johnston (chair, Fox Johnston), Ines Benavente-Molina (HDR), and Paulo Macchia (Government Architect NSW).

Kangaroo Valley Outhouse by Madeleine Blanchfield Architects.

Kangaroo Valley Outhouse by Madeleine Blanchfield Architects.

Image: Robert Walsh

Small Project Architecture

Bungarribee Parklands Shelters – Stanic Harding Architects with Paramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trusts

Kangaroo Valley Outhouse – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Punch Park Amenities – Carter Williamson Architects

Small Project Architecture jury: Elisha Long (chair, Long Blackledge Architects), Ava Shirley (Peter Stutchbury Architecture), and Luigi Rosselli (Luigi Rosselli Architects).

Paramount House Hotel by Breathe Architecture.

Paramount House Hotel by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Katherine Lu

Heritage

Balgowlah Zone Substation Adaptive Reuse - Giraffe Early Learning Centre – Supercontext

Balmain Rock – Benn and Penna Architecture

House in Darlinghurst – Tribe Studio

Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture

Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre – Scott Carver

St John’s College Library – Hector Abrahams Architects

State Library of New South Wales – Hassell

Tayim – Welsh and Major Architects

The Burcham – Allen Jack and Cottier

Heritage jury: Elisha Long (chair, Long Blackledge Architects), Ava Shirley (Peter Stutchbury Architecture), and Luigi Rosselli (Luigi Rosselli Architects).

Bundeena House by RAAarchitects.

Bundeena House by RAAarchitects.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Sustainable Architecture

Bundeena House – RAAarchitects

Imprint House – Anderson Architecture

My Ideal House by Mirvac – Mirvac Design with Madeleine Blanchfield

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture

The Burcham – Allen Jack and Cottier

UNSW Roundhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Sustainable Architecture jury: Rod Simpson (Chair, Greater Sydney Commissioner), Mary Casey (HKA), and Adam Russell (Roberts Day).

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar