Endorsed by

2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

The awards’ biggest winner was Maitland Riverlink, designed by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall, which claimed the NSW Architecture Medallion, the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, and the Blacket Prize.

Chair of juries Peter Poulet said the project celebrates the history, value and ambition of Maitland in regional NSW.

“A strong civic gesture, this building acts as a public living room, attracting and celebrating the coming together of the community. The town and its river and proves the power of public architecture to deliver change, celebration and a legacy for the future,” Poulet said.

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture was also big winner, taking home the John Verge Award for Interior Architecture, the NSW Premier’s Prize and awards in Public and Urban Design categories.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“It is immediately obvious that this library is loved by its staff and the wider community – this building is already the vibrant heart of the community,” said Sandra Furtado, jury chair for Interior Architecture and Commercial Architecture.

Across 12 categories, 51 entries were recognized with named awards, awards and commendations. NSW chapter president Kathlyn Loseby said, “The strength of our industry and its impact on the places we live is undeniably positive and at times revolutionary.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“Good design is far more than aesthetic achievement – it takes collaboration amongst willing clients, good builders and appropriate procurement methods to make it an enduring success.

“Today we celebrate with our clients, consultants and contractors who helped make these projects come to life, and for the fortunate people who live, work and play in these environments which are designed to stand the test of time.”

Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 7 November 2019.

The winners are:

NSW Architecture Medallion

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

NSW Architecture Medallion jury: Peter Poulet (chair of juries), Jonathan Evans (Tzannes (jury chair, Public Architecture and Educational Architecture), Ed Lippmann (Lippmann Partnership, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) / Houses (New)), Conrad Johnston (Fox Johnston, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design), Sandra Furtado (Furtado Sullivan, jury chair, Commercial Architecture and Interior Architecture), Elisha Long (Long Blackledge Architects, jury chair, Heritage and Small Project Architecture), Rod Simpson (Simpson and Wilson, jury chair, Sustainable Architecture), and Kathlyn Loseby (Crone Architects, jury chair, Enduring Architecture).

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall.

Image: Simon Wood

Public Architecture

Sulman Medal

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Awards

Cabarita Park Conservatory – Sam Crawford Architects

Shellharbour Civic Centre – Designinc in association with Lacoste and Stevenson

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture

Commendation

State Library of New South WalesHassell

Public Architecture jury: Jonathan Evans (chair, Tzannes), Jamileh Jahangiri (Cox Architecture), and Jasmin Williamson (John Wardle Architects).

Urban Design

Lloyd Rees Award

Harold Park – Mirvac Design, Government Architect NSW (GANSW), City of Sydney and Hassell

Harold Park by Mirvac Design.

Harold Park by Mirvac Design.

Awards

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and Hassell

Maitland Riverlink Chrofi with McGregor Coxall

Commendation

Elizabeth Bay Marina – Lahznimmo Architects

Urban Design jury: Conrad Johnston (chair, Fox Johnston), Ines Benavente-Molina (HDR), and Paulo Macchia (Government Architect NSW).

Educational Architecture

William E. Kemp Award

University of Sydney F23 Administration Building – Grimshaw Architects

University of Sydney F23 Administration Building by Grimshaw Architects.

University of Sydney F23 Administration Building by Grimshaw Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Awards

Taronga Institute of Science and LearningNBRS Architecture

St Pius X High School, Library – SHAC

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

Commendation

The University of Sydney Life, Earth & Environmental Services BuildingHDR

Educational Architecture jury: Jonathan Evans (chair, Tzannes), Jamileh Jahangiri (Cox Architecture), and Jasmin Williamson (John Wardle Architects).

Commercial Architecture

Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award

Dangrove – Tzannes

Dangrove by Tzannes.

Dangrove by Tzannes.

Image: Ben Guthrie

Award

Paramount House HotelBreathe Architecture

Commendations

Rail Operation Centre – Jacobs with Smart Design Studio

Barrack Place – Architectus

2 Bligh Street – Bates Smart

Commercial Architecture jury: Sandra Furtado (chair, Furtado Sullivan), Tony Grist (Hassell), and Amber Stewart (ARM Architecture).

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture.

Green Square Library and Plaza by Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture.

Image: Tom Roe

Awards

Castle Cove House – Terroir in collaboration with Pascale Gomes-McNabb Design

Dangrove – Tzannes

Commendations

Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects

Caroma On Collins – Archier

Interior Architecture jury: Sandra Furtado (chair, Furtado Sullivan), Tony Grist (Hassell), and Amber Stewart (ARM Architecture).

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award

GB House – Renato D’Ettorre Architects

GB House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects.

GB House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects.

Image: Justin Alexander

Awards

Merewether – Savio Parsons

Sunrise House – MCK Architects

Commendations

Castle Cove House – Terroir

Bay Guarella – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (new) jury: Ed Lippmann (chair, Lippmann Partnership), Miriam Green (Studio M), Matt Chan (Scale Architecture), and Linda Morris (Sydney Morning Herald)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award

Five Gardens House – David Boyle Architect

Five Gardens House by David Boyle Architect.

Five Gardens House by David Boyle Architect.

Image: Brett Boardman

Award

Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects

Commendation

Moreton Manor – CO-AP (Architects)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Ed Lippmann (chair, Lippmann Partnership), Miriam Green (Studio M), Matt Chan (Scale Architecture), and Linda Morris (Sydney Morning Herald).

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron Bolot Award

North Rocks – Candalepas Associates

North Rocks by Candalepas Associates.

North Rocks by Candalepas Associates.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

Imperial – Stanisic Architects

Iglu Redfern – Bates Smart

OneA – Breakspear Architects and Kannfinch

Commendations

Arlington Grove – Smart Design Studio

Mezzo – Chrofi and Kannfinch

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Conrad Johnston (chair, Fox Johnston), Ines Benavente-Molina (HDR), and Paulo Macchia (Government Architect NSW).

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award

Bungarribee Parklands Shelters – Stanic Harding Architects with Paramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trusts

Bungaribee Park Shelters by Stanic Harding Architects with Parramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trust.

Bungaribee Park Shelters by Stanic Harding Architects with Parramatta Park and Western Sydney Parklands Trust.

Image: Simon Wood

Award

Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan Sutherland Theatre – Scott Carver

Commendation

Punch Park Amenities – Carter Williamson Architects

Small Project Architecture jury: Elisha Long (chair, Long Blackledge Architects), Ava Shirley (Peter Stutchbury Architecture), and Luigi Rosselli (Luigi Rosselli Architects).

Heritage

Greenway Award

House in Darlinghurst – Tribe Studio

House in Darlinghurst by Tribe Studio.

House in Darlinghurst by Tribe Studio.

Image: Katherine Lu

Awards

Tayim – Welsh and Major Architects

State Library of New South Wales Hassell

Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture

Commendations

Balmain Rock – Benn and Penna Architecture

The Burcham – Allen Jack and Cottier

St John’s College Library – Hector Abrahams Architects

Heritage jury: Elisha Long (chair, Long Blackledge Architects), Ava Shirley (Peter Stutchbury Architecture), and Luigi Rosselli (Luigi Rosselli Architects).

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Murphy Award

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School – BVN

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School by BVN.

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School by BVN.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

UNSW Roundhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

My Ideal House by Mirvac – Mirvac Design with Madeleine Blanchfield

Sustainable Architecture jury: Rod Simpson (Chair, Greater Sydney Commissioner), Mary Casey (HKA), and Adam Russell (Roberts Day).

Enduring Architecture

350 George Street – Edward Raht

Enduring Award jury: Kathlyn Loseby (Crone Architects, jury chair), Jennifer Preston (JPA and D) and Howard Tanner.

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

St Pius X High School, Library – SHAC

Colorbond Award jury: Jonathan Evans (Tzannes (jury chair, Public Architecture and Educational Architecture), Ed Lippmann (Lippmann Partnership, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) / Houses (New)), Conrad Johnston (Fox Johnston, jury chair, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design), Sandra Furtado (Furtado Sullivan, jury chair, Commercial Architecture and Interior Architecture), Elisha Long (Long Blackledge Architects, jury chair, Heritage and Small Project Architecture), Rod Simpson (Simpson and Wilson, jury chair, Sustainable Architecture).

2019 NSW Premier’s Prize

Green Square Library and Plaza Studio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture and Hassell

NSW Premier: Gladys Berejklian

2019 City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize

Barrack Place – Architectus

Harold Park – Mirvac Design, Government Architects Office (GANSW), City of Sydney and Hassell

Lord Mayor of City of Sydney: Clover Moore

Blacket Prize

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi with McGregor Coxall

Blacket Prize jury: Nicholas Brown (Studio Two Architecture and Design, Country Division Representative), Jodie Dixon (Jodie Dixon Architect, Newcastle Representative), Jonathan Evans (Tzannes), Ed Lippmann (Lippmann Partnership), Sandra Furtado (Furtado Sullivan), Conrad Johnston (Fox Johnston), Elisha Long (Long Blackledge Architects), Rod Simpson (Simpson and Wilson)

Emerging Architect Prize

Cameron Anderson, Cameron Anderson Architects

Emerging Architect jury: Kathlyn Loseby (Crone Architects, jury chair), Ben Coulston (Terroir), Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland (Aileen Sage Architects and 2018 Emerging Architect Prize Recipients), Murray Chaloner (AWS)

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Calendar