Endorsed by

2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Northern Territory Architecture Awards. This year marked the first occasion on which the awards ceremony has been held in Alice Springs.

Alice Springs-based practice Susan Dugdale and Associates again won the program’s top honour – the Tracy Memorial Award – for MPH HQ, a transformation of a working shed. The practice won the same prize in 2018 for the ASTC Garden Cemetery Chapel.

“We’ve all seen the big shed, front office typology that proliferates at the verges of our cities,’ the jury said. “Rather than ordinary, though, MPH HQ is extraordinary.”

The winners are:

The Tracy Memorial Award

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Commercial Architecture

The Peter Dermoudy Award for Commercial Architecture

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

NT Chapter Award

Mazda Dealership – DKJ Architecture

Educational Architecture

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) by Susan Dugdale and Associates.

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) by Susan Dugdale and Associates.

Image: Flynn Carr

NT Chapter Award

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Mother Teresa Catholic College – Rossi Architects, Bennett Design and Walter Brooke

Sustainable Architecture

The Thorny Devil (Moloch Horridus) Award

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Interior Architecture

Commendation

Megafauna Central – Tangentyere Design

Small Project Architecture

The Yali McNamara Award

Fish River Accommodation – Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia

Fish River Accommodation by Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia.

Fish River Accommodation by Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia.

Image: Joti Weijers-Coghlan

The Indigenous Community Architecture Award

Fish River Accommodation – Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia

Heritage Architecture

The JG Knight Award

Hut 37 – Ajar Architects

Enduring Architecture Award

Sails in the Desert – Ayers Rock Resort (Yulara) (1984) – Cox Architecture

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Additional Prizes

President’s Prize

Peter Somerville, Department of Lands Planning and Logistics, Alice Springs

Student Prize

Ellen Brand, Charles Darwin University

Related topics

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar