2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Northern Territory Architecture Awards. This year marked the first occasion on which the awards ceremony has been held in Alice Springs.

Alice Springs-based practice Susan Dugdale and Associates again won the program’s top honour – the Tracy Memorial Award – for MPH HQ, a transformation of a working shed. The practice won the same prize in 2018 for the ASTC Garden Cemetery Chapel.

“We’ve all seen the big shed, front office typology that proliferates at the verges of our cities,’ the jury said. “Rather than ordinary, though, MPH HQ is extraordinary.”

The winners are:

The Tracy Memorial Award

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Commercial Architecture

The Peter Dermoudy Award for Commercial Architecture

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

NT Chapter Award

Mazda Dealership – DKJ Architecture

Educational Architecture

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) by Susan Dugdale and Associates.

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) by Susan Dugdale and Associates.

Image: Flynn Carr

NT Chapter Award

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Mother Teresa Catholic College – Rossi Architects, Bennett Design and Walter Brooke

Sustainable Architecture

The Thorny Devil (Moloch Horridus) Award

Braitling Primary School (Stage 2) – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Interior Architecture

Commendation

Megafauna Central – Tangentyere Design

Small Project Architecture

The Yali McNamara Award

Fish River Accommodation – Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia

Fish River Accommodation by Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia.

Fish River Accommodation by Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia.

Image: Joti Weijers-Coghlan

The Indigenous Community Architecture Award

Fish River Accommodation – Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia

Heritage Architecture

The JG Knight Award

Hut 37 – Ajar Architects

Enduring Architecture Award

Sails in the Desert – Ayers Rock Resort (Yulara) (1984) – Cox Architecture

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

MPH HQ – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Additional Prizes

President’s Prize

Peter Somerville, Department of Lands Planning and Logistics, Alice Springs

Student Prize

Ellen Brand, Charles Darwin University

Related topics

More award

See all
Balwyn Park Tennis and Community Facility by MGS Architects. 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards.

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct by Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association Queensland Regional Architecture Awards 2020

The Queensland Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of its Regional Awards via a virtual ceremony on Friday 8 May.

John Wardle. 'Architect’s architect’ John Wardle wins 2020 Gold Medal

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced winners of the 2020 National Prizes via a live broadcast.

Balnarring Beach House, Mornington Peninsula,
Victoria (1997). 2020 National Prizes: Gold Medal

The Australian Institute of Architects 2020 Gold Medal is awarded to John Wardle.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar