Endorsed by

2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June, with Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc collecting the most accolades.

The inner-city vertical school, which sits in Adelaide’s Botanic Gardens, won the Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture, the Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture and the Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Jurors were impressed with the school’s composition and integration within the parklands setting. SA Chapter president Tony Giannone said, “the Adelaide Botanic High School exemplifies the high-quality outcome that can be achieved when all parties invest in the process. This project is a community asset of lasting value – not just because of its sustainability credentials but also because it provides an example of how this state can provide state-of-the-art educational facilities with outstanding flexibility and adaptability.”

Educational projects were well represented across a number of categories in this year’s awards. Educational architecture award winner St Mary’s Corner by Grieve Gillett Andersen also took out the City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice; and the Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre by Russell and Yelland received the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.

In the residential categories, Architects Ink received the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for the second year in a row, this time for Sugar Gum House.

Named award and award winners in each category now progress to the National Architecture Awards, announced on 7 November.

2019 SA Architecture Awards

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute – Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Awards

St Andrew’s Hospital Eastern Clinical Development – Wiltshire and Swain

Gawler Civic Centre – MPH Architects

Commendations

Parks Library – JPE Design Studio

Kangaroo Island Air Terminal – Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award

Willunga Mainstreet – Mulloway Studio and Wax Design

Willunga Mainstreet by Mulloway Studio and Wax Design.

Willunga Mainstreet by Mulloway Studio and Wax Design.

Image: Dan Shultz

Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield Award

Adelaide Botanic High SchoolCox Architecture and Designinc

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc.

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc.

Image: Sam Noonan

Award

St Mary’s Corner – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendations

Swallowcliffe P-7 STEM – Thomson Rossi

Christies Beach High School Inclusive Education Centre – Flightpath Architects

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award

Mitolo WinesTectvs

Mitolo Wines by Tectvs.

Mitolo Wines by Tectvs.

Image: James Knowler

Commendations

Southern Crop Breeding CentreAshley Halliday Architecture Interiors

OZ Minerals Head Office – Studio Nine Architects

Global Centre for Modern Ageing – Tridente Architects

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award

Adelaide Botanic High SchoolCox Architecture and Designinc

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc.

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc.

Image: Sam Noonan

Awards

Malvern Residence – Williams Burton Leopardi

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute – Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commendation

The Esplanade – Williams Burton Leopardi

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappel Award

Sugar Gum House – Architects Ink

Sugar Gum House by Architects Ink.

Sugar Gum House by Architects Ink.

Image: Sam Noonan

Award

House and Cart – Khab Architects

Commendations

Baliol Residence – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Douglas Street Residence – Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

John Schenk Award

Malvern Residence – Williams Burton Leopardi

Malvern Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi.

Malvern Residence by Williams Burton Leopardi.

Image: Christopher Morrison

Commendations

Number 35 – Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors

City Cottage – Davis and Davis Architects

Myrtle Bank Mid Century Modest – Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation

Carmelite – Walter Brooke

Small Project Architecture

Commendation

Hilton Adelaide Gym Pavilion – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Heritage

David Saunders Award

Elder Hall Northern Upgrade and Conservation Works – Dash Architects

Elder Hall Northern Upgrade and Conservation Works by Dash Architects.

Elder Hall Northern Upgrade and Conservation Works by Dash Architects.

Image: Dash Architects

Award

Willunga Mainstreet – Mulloway Studio and Wax Design

Commendation

Adelaide Central Market Federal Hall Façade Conservation – Flightpath Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award

Adelaide Botanic High SchoolCox Architecture and Designinc

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc.

Adelaide Botanic High School by Cox Architecture and Designinc.

Image: Sam Noonan

Award

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute – Swanbury Penglase with BVN

Commendations

Kangaroo Island Air Terminal – Ashley Halliday Architecture Interiors

Parks Library – JPE Design Studio

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre – Russell and Yelland

Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre by Russell and Yelland.

Cabra Dominican College Therese Sweeney Music Centre by Russell and Yelland.

Image: Sam Noonan

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award

Colonel Light Centre (1978) – Hassell and Partners

Colonel Light Centre by Hassell and Partners.

Colonel Light Centre by Hassell and Partners.

Image: Nicolette DI Lernia

Chapter Prizes

City of Adelaide Prize

Karen Rolton Oval at Narnungga Park 25 – Cox Architecture

City of Adelaide Prize Commendation

Pelzer Park/ Pityarilla (Park 19) Activity Hub – Aspect Studios with City of Adelaide and ODASA

City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice

St Mary’s Corner – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Sir James Irwin President’s Medal

Steve Grieve, Grieve Gillett Andersen

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Calendar