Endorsed by

2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

There were 40 entries to the program this year, with the shortlisted projects covering a range of building types – from a major art gallery expansion to small coastal houses.

Neil Mackintosh, JAWS Architects, said, “As usual, a high level of inventiveness is evident, with Tasmanian architects stretching lean budgets to produce spatially rich and engaging buildings.”

The Devonport Living City Stage 1 project – a multi-purpose facility containing a library, a function and arts centre, a food hall and council offices – was among the biggest winners on the night, winning both the Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture and the Dirk Bolt Award for Urban Design.

Elsewhere, Liminal Architecture with Designinc also took home two awards – in Public and Commercial Architecture – for the Glenorchy Health Centre.

Winners of awards and named awards will now progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced on 7 November 2019.

2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

Public Architecture

The Alan C. Walker Award

Devonport Living City Stage 1 – Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli

Awards

Glenorchy Health Centre – Liminal Architecture with Designinc

Domain Community Hub – Field Labs

Commercial Architecture

The Colin Philp Award

Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions – Liminal Architecture

Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions by Liminal Architecture.

Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions by Liminal Architecture.

Image: Dianna Snape

Award

Dales of Derby – Philip M Dingemanse

Urban Design

The Dirk Bolt Award

Devonport Living City Stage 1 – Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli

Commendation

SUSH – Core Collective Architects with Christopher Clinton Architect

Interior Architecture

The Alexander North Award

Kosaten Launceston – Cumulus Studio

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

The Esmond Dorney Award

House at Otago Bay – Topology Studio

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Edith Emery Award

The Bae Tas Workbylizandalex

Award

Mount Stuart Greenhouse – Bence Mulcahy

Small Project Architecture

Commendation

TasPorts Cruise Ship Shelters – Cumulus Studio

Sustainable Architecture

The Barry McNeill Award

Dales of Derby – Philip M Dingemanse

Commendation

Glenorchy Health Centre – Liminal Architecture with DesignInc

Heritage

The Roy Sharrington Smith Award

Mount Stuart Greenhouse – Bence Mulcahy

Enduring Architecture

Award

Bornholm – Jim Moon

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Mount Stuart Greenhouse – Bence Mulcahy

Chapter Prizes

The John Lee Archer Triennial Prize

krakani lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

President’s Prize

Eric Richardson

SWT Blythe Student Prize

Inspiring Insight – Evan Davies

SWT Blythe Commendation

Bird Hide – Hamish Saul

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Calendar