Endorsed by

2019 Victorian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards.

Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design won the night’s top award, the Victorian Architecture Medal, for the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe, which also won the Melbourne Prize and named awards in three categories: Public Architecture, Sustainable Architecture and Urban Design.

“The project has been thoughtfully conceived from all design aspects – including urban design, heritage, sustainability, interiors and landscape,” said Rosemary Burne, jury chair for Public Architecture and chair of juries.
“The highly-considered design approach is founded upon a strong commitment by the client to addressing the significance and sensitivity of this project and its context. A confident contribution to public architecture, the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe has been executed with long-term decision making at the forefront. This is a legacy project that will serve many generations of Victorians to come.”

Burne also said the project is a clear result of a successful collaborative relationship between a skilled architect, an intelligent client, dedicated consultants and a skilled contractor.

Victorian chapter president Amy Muir said, “Successful built outcomes across our cities and regions are the product of collaborative relationships. It’s a team effort between clients, architects, consultants and contractors. Through this, we are able to build sustainable communities and create lasting legacies for our cities and regions.
“The awards program provides us with the opportunity to celebrate the exceptional work of our members, recognising those who have demonstrated tenacity and care to deliver meaningful contributions to our evolving state.
“Regardless of the scale and scope of the project, it is always quality and longevity that determine the extent of the transformative impact architecture can have on people’s lives. Engendering positive social outcomes through architecture is increasingly important for the well-being of our communities.”

The 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards attracted 248 entries across 14 categories. From 89 shortlisted entries, 66 have been recognised with named awards, architecture awards and commendations.

The winners of awards and named awards will advance to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced on 7 November.

The winners are:

Victorian Architecture Medal

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Public Architecture

The William Wardell Award

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Awards

The Club StandBates Smart

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal – Cox Architecture

Port of Sale – FJMT

Commendations

Frankston StationGenton

Rosanna Station – MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Public Architecture jury: Rosemary Burne (Chair, Conrad Gargett) Simon Knott (BKK Architects) and Anne Clisby (Denton Corker Marshall)

Urban Design

The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members' Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Image: John Gollings

Commendations

Swan Street Bridge Upgrade – BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and Relume

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal – Cox Architecture with Aspect Studios

Rosanna Station – MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Urban Design yury: Adam Pustola (Chair, Lyons) Veryan Curnow (Jackson Clements Burrows Architects), Jocelyn Chiew (Monash University)

Educational Architecture

The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School – Hayball

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School by Hayball.

Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School by Hayball.

Image: Emily Bartlett

Award

Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building, Monash UniversityDenton Corker Marshall

Commendations

Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Prahran High SchoolGray Puksand

Christ Church Grammar School Main Campus Redevelopment – Sally Draper Architects in association with McIldowie Partners

Educational Architecture jury: Michael McKenna (Chair, Michael McKenna), Emily Chalk (Kosloff Architecture) and Sean van der Velden (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design)

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award

Private Women’s Club – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Private Women’s Club by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Private Women’s Club by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Awards

Melbourne Jetbase – Cox Architecture

RACV Cape Schanck Resort – Wood Marsh Architecture

Commendation

ArtBank – Edition Office

Commercial Architecture jury: Tim Leslie (Chair, Bates Smart), Anna Maskiell (Public Realm Lab), Domenic Cerantonio (Cera Stribley Architects)

Heritage

The John George Knight Award

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Award – Conservation

Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening and Conservation – Lovell Chen

Award – Creative Adaptation

Classical Gas - Original Stereo Version – Multiplicity with Mel Ogden Landscapes

Commendations

Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Kagan House – Kennedy Nolan

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Heritage jury: Matt Gibson (Chair, Matt Gibson Architecture and Design), Janet Beeston (Frontier Heritage), adn Vicki McLean (Heritage Victoria).

Interior Architecture

The Marion Mahony Award

Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Powell Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Powell Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Awards

Denton Corker Marshall Studio – Denton Corker Marshall

The Club StandBates Smart

Commendations

Whitlam PlaceFreadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

2 Southbank – BVN

Kia Ora Apartment – Baracco and Wright Architects

Interior Architecture jury: Karen Alcock (Chair, MAA), Eugene Cheah (Cheah Saw Architecture), and Oliver Duff (Clare Cousins Architects).

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award

North Melbourne House – NMBW Architecture Studio

North Melbourne House by NMBW Architecture Studio.

North Melbourne House by NMBW Architecture Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Awards

Hawthorn House – Edition Office

Sandy Point House – Kennedy Nolan

Springhill House – Lovell Burton Architecture

House in the Hills – Sean Godsell Architects

Daylesford Longhouse – Partners Hill

Commendations

Fitzroy Lane – Kennedy Nolan

Canopy House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors

Bluff House – Rob Kennon Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) jury: Rodney Eggleston (Chair, March Studio), Andrew Simpson (Andrew Simpson Architects), and Claire Humphreys (Kerstin Thompson Architects).

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The John and Phyllis Murphy Award

Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects

Powell Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Powell Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Awards

Caroline House – Kennedy Nolan

Garden Wall House – Make Architecture

Fitzroy Terrace – Taylor Knights

Commendations

Light Corridor House – Figr

Oak House – Kennedy Nolan

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Jane Caught (Chair, Sibling Architecture), Antony Martin (MRTN Architects), and Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture)

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Best Overend Award

Scarborough and Welkin – Justin Mallia Architecture

Scarborough and Welkin by Justin Mallia Architecture.

Scarborough and Welkin by Justin Mallia Architecture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Award

Whitlam Place – Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio

Commendations

Hawke and King – Six Degrees Architects

Nth Fitzroy Apartments – Fieldwork

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Richard Middleton (Chair, Hassell), Bonnie Herring (Breathe Architecture), and Jesse Linardi (DKO Architecture).

Small Project Architecture

The Kevin Borland Award

DoublegroundMuir and Openwork

Doubleground by Muir and Openwork.

Doubleground by Muir and Openwork.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Awards

Jock Comini Reserve Amenities – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Super FieldBaracco and Wright Architects

Commendation

New Agency – Sibling Architecture

Small Project Architecture jury: Keith Streames (Chair, Streames Architects), Natalie Miles (Austin Maynard Architects), and Jamie Sormann (Foomann Architects).

Sustainable Architecture

The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design.

Image: John Gollings

Award

Scarborough and Welkin – Justin Mallia Architecture

Commendations

Eltham North Adventure Playground – Gardiner Architects with Jeavons Landscape Architects

RACV Tiny Home – Maddison Architects

Hawke and King – Six Degrees Architects

Sustainable Architecture jury: Marika Neustupny (Chair, NMBW), Emma Gauder (Architects EAT), and Andrew Walter (Woods Bagot).

Melbourne Prize

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Melbourne Prize jury: Jane Williams (Chair, John Wardle Architects), Alix Smith (Hassell), and Stefano Scalzo (Victorian Health and Human Services Building Authority).

Regional Prize

Port of Sale – FJMT

Regional Prize jury: Kim Irons (Chair, Irons McDuff Architecture), Sarah Zahradnik (NH Architecture), and Kim Bridgland (Edition Office).

Port of Sale by FJMT.

Port of Sale by FJMT.

Image: John Gollings

Enduring Architecture Award

Melbourne Terrace Apartments – Katsalidis Architects

Awards committee: Ingrid Bakker (chair, Hassell), Rosemary Burne (chair of juries, Conrad Gargett), Mel Bright (Make Architecture), Jesse Judd (ARM Architecture), Hamish Lyon (NH Architecture), Matt Gibson (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design).

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

The Cinema Complex at the District Docklands – NH Architecture

Commendation

House in the Hills – Sean Godsell Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Dr Leanne Zilka (Chair, Zilka Studio), Aimee Goodwin (Project 12 Architecture), and Tim Wilson (Folk Architects).

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar