2020 ACT Architecture Awards

An Indigenous war memorial has taken out the top accolade at the 2020 ACT Architecture Awards.

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the awards in a live broadcast on Friday 5 June, kicking off the season of state and terrory chapter awards for 2020.

For Our Country, designed by Melbourne practice Edition Office and Indigenous artist Daniel Boyd, won the prestigious Canberra Medallion, as well as the Cynthia Breheny Award for Small Project Architecture, the Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture and the Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture.

The project commemorates the formal military services of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders, as well as memorializing those who lost their lives in the Frontier Wars.

ACT jury chair Marcus Graham said the project carries “an enormous weight of significance” despite its physical size. “For Our Country reflects honestly upon a complex history, and looks forward to greater cultural understanding.”

In all, 43 entries were received across 14 categories. Award entries will progress to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced in November.

The winners are:

Canberra Medallion

For Our Country – Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

Public Architecture

The Romaldo Giurgola Award

ACT Law Courts – Lyons

ACT Law Courts by Lyons.

ACT Law Courts by Lyons.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Award

Kambri at ANUBVN

Urban Design

The Sir John Overall Award

Campbell Section 5 Master Plan – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Award

ANU Kambri PrecinctLahznimmo Architects, BVN and Aspect Studios

Educational Architecture

The Enrico Taglietti Award

ANU College of Law – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

ANU College of Law by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

ANU College of Law by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Award

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU – BVN

Commendations

St Mary Mackillop College STEM Centre – Thursday Architecture

St Mary Mackillop College, Academic Resources Centre and Canteen – CCJ Architects

Commercial Architecture

Commendations

Civic Quarter – Cox Architecture and May and Russell Architects

Di Riddell Student Centre, ANU – BVN

Interior Architecture

The W. Hayward Morris Award

ACT Law Courts – Lyons

Award

ANU College of Law – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Commendation

The Australian National Audit Office – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Gene Willsford Award

Higgins Crescent Project – Joanna Nelson Architect

Higgins Crescent Project by Joanna Nelson Architect.

Higgins Crescent Project by Joanna Nelson Architect.

Image: Anthony Basheer

Awards

Marty and Naomi’s SunTrap – Mako Architecture

Snorkel House – Philip Leeson Architects

Commendation

MM House – Collins Pennington Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award

Lemon Wedge House – Philip Leeson Architects

Award

Stepping House – Rob Henry Architects

Commendations

AB House – Ben Walker Architects

Coolbardie House – de Rome Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Sydney Ancher Award

Bruce Hall and Wright Hall – Nettletontribe

Bruce Hall and Wright Hall by Nettletontribe.

Bruce Hall and Wright Hall by Nettletontribe.

Image: Brett Boardman

Commendations

Kingsborough - Warehouse – Judd Studio

Dominion Residence – Collins Pennington Architects

Small Project Architecture

The Cynthia Breheny Award

For Our Country – Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

Sustainable Architecture

The Derek Wrigley Award

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU – BVN

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU by BVN.

Marie Reay Teaching Centre, ANU by BVN.

Image: John Gollings

Commendation

ANU College of Law – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Enduring Architecture

The Sir Roy Grounds Award

Greenwood House (1975) – Ian Slater

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Elm Grove House – Ben Walker Architects

Chapter Awards and Prizes

The Pamille Berg Award for Art in Architecture

For Our Country – Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

The Robert Foster Award for Light in Architecture

For Our Country – Edition Office and Daniel Boyd

Emerging Architect Prize

Sarah Lebner, Light House Architecture and Science

More award

See all
Australian House of the Year: Cantala Avenue House by ME. Modest architecture with significant impacts: 2020 Houses Awards winners

A modest house in an “unremarkable but incredibly familiar” Gold Coast suburb has clinched the top prize in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Courtyard House for Fabprefab (NSW) by Chrofi with Fabprefab, New House Under 200 m². 2020 Houses Awards: Commendations

Twenty-two projects and two emerging practices have received commendations in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Cantala Avenue House by ME. 2020 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

The winning project celebrates a simple life and the capacity of modest architecture to impact significantly on the way we live.

Waratah Secondary House by Anthrosite. 2020 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The jury lauded this small, humble project, adding that it “delivers something that we need to see more of in our cities.”

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar