The shortlist for the 17th annual Australian Interior Design Awards was released on 25 March 2020. In the Residential Design category, 70 projects have been shortlisted.
Residential Design shortlist:
97 Mathoura Road Toorak – Carr
Armadale House – Sanders and King
Armadale Residence II – Studio Tate
Avian Apartment – Alicia Holgar
Back To The Future House – Doherty Design Studio
Ballast Point House – Fox Johnston
Birch Tree House – Susi Leeton Architects and Interiors
Bondi Junction House – Alexander and Co
Bourke Street Apartment – Fowler and Ward
Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect
Brighton Residence – Golden
Budge Over Dover – YSG (formerly Amber Road)
Canopy House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
Casa Chiaroscuro – Biasol
Caulfield North Residence – Travis Walton Architecture
Clinker Brick House – Studio Bright
CLT House – FMD Architects
Coastal Home – Decus Interiors
Coastal Pavilion – Mim Design
Darlinghurst Apartment – Hecker Guthrie
Darlinghurst House – Brad Swartz Architects
Daylesford Longhouse – Partners Hill
Dutch Gable House – Austin Design Associates
Edgar’s Creek House – Breathe Architecture
Elm Tree Place – Eastop Architects
Exhibit House – Stukel Architecture
Fitzroy Penthouse – Freadman White
Forever Home – Biasol
Gem – Elenberg Fraser
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Great Ocean Road Residence – Rob Mills Architecture and Interiors
Harry and Viv’s House – Ha
Highbury House – Colab Design Studio
Hill House – Decus Interiors
Khayalethu House – Chrofi in collaboration with We Are Triibe
Mermaid Beach Residence – B.E Architecture
Mid Century Sand Dune Sanctuary – Hindley and Co Architecture and Interiors
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Northbridge House – SJS Interior Design
Northcote House – Melanie Beynon Architecture and Design
Orange Grove Cottage – CO-AP (Architects)
Orrong Road Apartment – B.E Architecture
Palazzo Marcello – Freadman White
Penthouse M – CJH Studio
Perfect Storm – Killing Matt Woods
Plaster Fun House – Sans-Arc Studio
Point Piper Tranquility – Brendan Wong Design
Prahran House – Techne Architecture and Interior Design
Private Residence – Richards Stanisich
Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects
Ruckers Hill House – Studio Bright
Ruxton Rise Residence – Studiofour
Skywalk – Henry Francis Design
Solid House – Coy Yiontis Architects
St Kilda Road Penthouse – Golden
Tamarama House – Bennett Murada Architects
The Art House – Nina Maya Interiors in collaboration with Bevan Boss Architect
The Eastbourne – Bates Smart
The Esplanade – Williams Burton Leopardi
The Grace Albert Park Lake – Fender Katsalidis
The Marlo House – Anna Carin Design Studio
The Pavilion – GSID Georgie Shepherd Interior Design
Three Stories North – Splinter Society Architecture
Toorak House – Lucy Bock Design Studio
Toorak Residence – Travis Walton Architecture
Tree House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Two Sheds – Dreamer with Roger Nelson
Vikki’s Place – Curious Practice
Woorak House – Palm Beach CM Studio
Wyoming – Inarc Architects
The Residential Design category is supported by Sub-Zero Wolf.
The Australian Interior Design Awards are co-presented by the Design Institute of Australia and Artichoke magazine. Winners will be announced on 29 May. See more images of the shortlisted projects here.