Durbach Block Jaggers, John Wardle Architects win highest honour at 2020 NSW Architecture Awards

Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects have jointly won the highest honour of the 2020 NSW Architecture Awards for their collaborative project Phoenix Central Park.

“Having been given an open invitation to design something exceptional, the architects have joined forces to seamlessly intersect design with the visual and performing arts. The single yet multifaceted and dynamic project creates an immersive experience for those inside while being a striking architectural marker on the outside,” said chair of juries Peter Poulet.

Phoenix Central Park also took home more awards than any other project, winning the NSW Architecture Medallion, the Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture and the John Verge Award for Interior Architecture.

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the awards via a live broadcast on 3 July, presenting 41 awards and 32 commendations across 13 categories.

Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards in November.

NSW Architecture Medallion

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

Public Architecture

The Sulman Medal

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension– Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension by Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW.

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension by Johnson Pilton Walker with the Government Architect NSW.

Image: Matteo Salval

Award

Marrickville LibraryBVN

Commendations

Metro North WestHassell with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture

Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre – TKD Architects

Educational Architecture

The William E Kemp Award

MLC School Senior Centre – BVN

MLC School Senior Centre by BVN.

MLC School Senior Centre by BVN.

Image: Ben Guthrie

Awards

Electrical Engineering Building – Hassell

University of New South Wales Sir John Clancy Auditorium – Lahznimmo Architects

Commendations

Bethlehem College Ashfield – Neeson Murcutt and Neille

Meriden School - Lingwood Campus – Allen Jack and Cottier

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

Image: Martin Mischkulnig

Awards

Bankwest StadiumPopulous

Daramu House – Tzannes

Commendations

44A Foveaux Street – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Sixty Martin PlaceHassell

Interior Architecture

The John Verge Award

Phoenix Central Park – Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects

Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects.

Image: Martin Mischkulnig

Awards

Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect

Grant Pirrie House – Virginia Kerridge Architect

Hotel Rose Bay – Richards Stanisich

Commendations

AMP Angel Place Lobby Refurbishment – Hassell

Bismarck House – Andrew Burges Architects

CBA ‘Axle’ South Eveleigh – Woods Bagot with FJMT

Emanuel SynagogueLippmann Partnership

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Wilkinson Award

Glebe HouseChenchow Little

Glebe House by Chenchow Little.

Glebe House by Chenchow Little.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Awards

Basin Beach House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Breezeway House – David Boyle Architect

East Street – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Palm Beach Blue – Benn and Penna Architecture

Commendations

Bendalong House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

One Wingadal Place – Collins and Turner with Temple and Stockwell

The Seed HouseFitzpatrick and Partners

Tree House – Matt Elkan Architect

Upside Down Akubra House – Alexander Symes Architect

Wallis Lake House – Matthew Woodward Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award

Bismarck House – Andrew Burges Architect

Bismarck House by Andrew Burges Architect.

Bismarck House by Andrew Burges Architect.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Awards

Grant Pirrie House – Virginia Kerridge Architect

JJ house – Bokey Grant Architects

Redwood – Chenchow Little

Waterloo HouseAnthony Gill Architects

Commendations

Courtyard House – Joe Agius Architect

Exoskeleton House – Takt Studio

House RV – Plus Minus Design

Lindfield House – Polly Harbison Design

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Aaron Bolot Award

Verve Residences – CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Verve Residences by CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects.

Verve Residences by CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Awards

537 Elizabeth Street – Woods Bagot

Boomerang Tower – Bates Smart

Studio Apartments, 10 Dudley St – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Waterloo Apartments – Chenchow Little

Commnedations

Blackwattle Apartments – Turner

The Burcham – Allen Jack and Cottier

Sustainable Architecture

The Milo Dunphy Award

Marrickville LibraryBVN

Marrickville Library by BVN.

Marrickville Library by BVN.

Image: Tom Roe

Awards

ArkadiaDKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus

Warrumbungle Visitors Centre – TKD Architects

Commendations

Axle South Eveleigh – FJMT

Daramu House – Tzannes

Welcome to the Jungle House – C Plus C Architectural Workshop

Wildlife Retreat at Taronga – Cox Architecture

Heritage

The Greenway Award

The Signal Box Restaurant – Derive Design

The Signal Box Restaurant by Derive Design.

The Signal Box Restaurant by Derive Design.

Image: Alex McIntyre

Award

Level 5 Ballarat House – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Commendations

Emanuel SynagogueLippmann Partnership

Wellington Street – SJB

Urban Design

The Lloyd Rees Award

Metro North West – Hassell with Turpin Crawford Studio and McGregor Westlake Architecture

Awards

Anzac Memorial Centenary Extension – Johnson Pilton Walker with Government Architect NSW

CBD South East Light Rail – Grimshaw with Aspect Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council

University of New South Wales Science and Engineering Precinct – Grimshaw

Commendation

Sixty Martin PlaceHassell

Small Project Architecture

The Robert Woodward Award

Marsden Park Amenities – Chrofi

Awards

Lawler Residence – Andrew Donaldson Architecture and Design

Sydney Park Amenities – Aileen Sage Architects with City of Sydney

Commendations

Summer Place – Chrofi

Wicks Park Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects

Enduring Architecture Award

Palm Garden House – Richard Leplastrier

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Bankwest StadiumPopulous

Commendation

Upside Down Akubra House – Alexander Symes Architect

Chapter Prizes

Blacket Prize

Verve Residences – CKDS Architecture with Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

Lord Mayor’s Prize

CBD South East Light Rail – Grimshaw with Aspect Studios in collaboration with the City of Sydney on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council

NSW Premier’s Prize

Marrickville LibraryBVN

Emerging Architect Prize

Matthias Hollenstein, Studio Hollenstein

The NSW chapter also introduced the People’s Choice Awards for Life in 2020 in response to the way the COVID-19 pandemic has changed people’s relatioships with housing, workplaces and the public domain.

The winners of the People’s Choice Awards are:

Isolation Oasis

ArkadiaDKO Architecture with Breathe Architecture and Oculus

We are all in this together

Marrickville LibraryBVN

Post iso party

Bankwest StadiumPopulous

Related topics

More award

See all
Australian House of the Year: Cantala Avenue House by ME. Modest architecture with significant impacts: 2020 Houses Awards winners

A modest house in an “unremarkable but incredibly familiar” Gold Coast suburb has clinched the top prize in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Courtyard House for Fabprefab (NSW) by Chrofi with Fabprefab, New House Under 200 m². 2020 Houses Awards: Commendations

Twenty-two projects and two emerging practices have received commendations in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Cantala Avenue House by ME. 2020 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

The winning project celebrates a simple life and the capacity of modest architecture to impact significantly on the way we live.

Waratah Secondary House by Anthrosite. 2020 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The jury lauded this small, humble project, adding that it “delivers something that we need to see more of in our cities.”

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar