Turtle conservation centre wins top honour at Queensland Architecture Awards

A modestly scaled Queensland building dedicated to the conservation of the endangered loggerhead turtle has taken out the top prize at the 2020 Queensland Architecture Awards.

Mon Repos Turtle Centre by Kirk was awarded the Queensland Architecture Medallion as well as the FDG Stanley Award for Public Architecture and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture.

The project is located in the Bundaberg region of Queensland’s central coast, at the site of the most important turtle nesting ground in Australia.

“This unique condition has inspired a project that explores structural, sustainable and expressive strategies to produce a modestly scaled but significant Queensland building,” said the jury.

“The building develops parallel strategies that minimize the effect on the turtle nesting and migration, prioritizes a construction system that minimizes waste and disruption to the site, a building skin that minimizes energy use, and materials that focuses on building life span.

“The overall affect is of a building that is in harmony with the site.”

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 Queensland Architecture Awards in a live broadcast on 9 July.

Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

The Queensland Architecture Medallion

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – Kirk

Public Architecture

The FDG Stanley Award

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – Kirk

Commendation

Bulmba-ja Centre of Contemporary Arts – TPG Architects

Urban Design

Commendations

Elizabeth Arcade – Arkhefield

HOTA Green BridgeARM and Archipelago

California Lane – Guymer Bailey Architects

Educational Architecture

The Jennifer Taylor Award

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association

The Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture: Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct by Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association.

The Jennifer Taylor Award for Educational Architecture: Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct by Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Award

St Joseph’s College, Coomera – Macksey Rush Architects

Commercial Architecture

The Beatrice Hutton Award

The Fantauzzo – SJB

The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture: The Fantauzzo by SJB.

The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture: The Fantauzzo by SJB.

Image: Tom Blachford

Award

Sunshine Beach SLSC – Push and Andrew Bock Architecture

Commendations

Replacement Chinook Facilities – Jacobs

Camp Hill Marketplace – Arkhefield

Interior Architecture

The GHM Addison Award

Art Box – Sparks Architects

The GHM Addison Award for Interior Architecture: Art Box by Sparks Architects.

The GHM Addison Award for Interior Architecture: Art Box by Sparks Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Awards

100 Creek Street Redevelopment – Cameron and Co Architecture

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

The Robin Dods Award

Casuarina House – Vokes and Peters

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New): Casuarina House by Vokes and Peters.

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New): Casuarina House by Vokes and Peters.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Awards

Mill Hill Retreat – Phorm Architecture and Design

Domik – Noel Robinson Architects

Commendations

Corymbia – Paul Butterworth Architect

Cooinda House – Counterpoint Architecture

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Elina Mottram Award

Park Road House – Lineburg Wang

The Elina Mottram Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions): Park Road House by Lineburg Wang.

The Elina Mottram Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions): Park Road House by Lineburg Wang.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Awards

Wooloowin House – Nielsen Jenkins

Cantala Avenue House – ME

Commendation

JB House – Reddog Architects

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

The Job and Froud Award

Lucent – Plazibat Architects

The Job and Froud Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing: Lucent by Plazibat Architects.

The Job and Froud Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing: Lucent by Plazibat Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Commendations

Trio on Amos – Refresh Design

Smallman Street Townhouses – Reddog Architects

The Boatyard – BVN

Small Project Architecture

The Hayes and Scott Award

Gossip Gowns – Reddog Architects

The Hayes and Scott Award for Small Project Architecture: Gossip Gowns by Reddog Architects.

The Hayes and Scott Award for Small Project Architecture: Gossip Gowns by Reddog Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Heritage Architecture

Commendations

Adderton: House and Heart of Mercy – Wilson Architects

Bardon House – Nielsen Jenkins

The Goods Shed - Toowoomba – Sims White Architects in Association with Shane Thompson Architects

Sustainable Architecture

The Harry Marks Award

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – Kirk

Award

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association

Commendations

Replacement Chinook Facilities – Jacobs

St Joseph’s College, Coomera – Macksey Rush Architects

Enduring Architecture

The Robin Gibson Award

Holy Family Church, Indooroopilly – Douglas and Barnes

The Robin Gibson Award for Enduring Architecture: Holy Family Church, Indooroopilly by Douglas and Barnes.

The Robin Gibson Award for Enduring Architecture: Holy Family Church, Indooroopilly by Douglas and Barnes.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Peakaboo House – Alcorn Middleton

Emerging Architect Prize

Ellen Buttrose, People Oriented Design

Related topics

More award

See all
Australian House of the Year: Cantala Avenue House by ME. Modest architecture with significant impacts: 2020 Houses Awards winners

A modest house in an “unremarkable but incredibly familiar” Gold Coast suburb has clinched the top prize in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Courtyard House for Fabprefab (NSW) by Chrofi with Fabprefab, New House Under 200 m². 2020 Houses Awards: Commendations

Twenty-two projects and two emerging practices have received commendations in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Cantala Avenue House by ME. 2020 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

The winning project celebrates a simple life and the capacity of modest architecture to impact significantly on the way we live.

Waratah Secondary House by Anthrosite. 2020 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The jury lauded this small, humble project, adding that it “delivers something that we need to see more of in our cities.”

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar