2020 South Australian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards via a live broadcast on 2 July.

The jury handed out 39 honours, with projects that had a considerable impact on the communities they serve doing particularly well.

“With site visits replaced by online interviews, jurors rose to the challenge and were able to debate and remotely explore the merits of the entries,” said SA chapter president Tony Giannone.

“We have all had to adapt and be flexible to a different delivery mode for the Awards Program this year, however we’re confident in the process and proud to deliver the program despite this year’s extraordinary circumstances.”

Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

Public Architecture

The Jack McConnell Award

Salisbury Community Hub – Hassell

Award

U City – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Payinthi – JPE Design Studio

Oaklands Station – Cox Architecture

Urban Design

The Gavin Walkley Award

Oaklands Station – Cox Architecture and Aspect Studios

Educational Architecture

The Dr John Mayfield Award

Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Image: Sam Noonan

Awards

Pulteney Grammar Middle School – JPE Design Studio

Kildare College Brigidine Centre – Walter Brooke

Commendations

Craigmore High School Stem Project – Tridente Boyce

St Martin’s Catholic School - New Junior Primary Building – Detail Studio

Trinity College Innovation and Creativity School – Detail Studio

Commercial Architecture

The Keith Neighbour Award

Sparkke at the Whitmore – Troppo Architects

Sparkke at the Whitmore by Troppo Architects.

Sparkke at the Whitmore by Troppo Architects.

Image: Aaron Citti

Commendation

Walkerville Vet – Khab Architects

Interior Architecture

The Robert Dickson Award

Fino Vino – Studio-Gram

Fino Vino by Studio-Gram.

Fino Vino by Studio-Gram.

Image: Kate Bowman

Award

BHP Adelaide – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Barr Smith South Redevelopment – ARM Architecture

Salisbury Community Hub – Hassell

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The John S Chappel Award

Spinifex House – Khab Architects

Spinifex House by Khab Architects.

Spinifex House by Khab Architects.

Image: Peter Barnes

Commendations

Naiko Retreat – Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Fleurieu White House – Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Satoyama Crow’s Nest – John Adam Architect

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The John Schenk Award

Outside [the] box – Troppo Architects

Outside [the] box by Troppo Architects.

Outside [the] box by Troppo Architects.

Image: Mitchell Lowe

Award

Through the Looking-Glass – John Adam Architect

Commendations

Hawthorn Residence – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Side Kick – Archaea

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation

Kodo Apartments – Woods Bagot

Small Project Architecture

Commendation

Dowie Doole Cellar Door – Scholz Vinall

Heritage

The David Saunders Award

Smyth Memorial Chapel – Arcuate Architecture

Smyth Memorial Chapel by Arcuate Architecture.

Smyth Memorial Chapel by Arcuate Architecture.

Image: Peter Barnes

Award

Sparkke at the Whitmore – Troppo Architects

Commendation

Allied Health Building, Lot 14 – JPE Design Studio

Sustainable Architecture

Award

Allied Health Building, Lot 14 – JPE Design Studio

Commendation

Dowie Doole Cellar Door – Scholz Vinall

Satoyama Crow’s Nest – John Adam Architect

Enduring Architecture

The Jack Cheesman Award

Nunyara Chapel – Cheesman Doley Brabham and Neighbour

Nunyara Chapel by Cheesman Doley Brabham and Neighbour.

Nunyara Chapel by Cheesman Doley Brabham and Neighbour.

Image: L Ganf

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Pembroke Middle School Redevelopment – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Chapter Prizes

City of Adelaide Prize

U City – Woods Bagot

U City by Woods Bagot.

U City by Woods Bagot.

Image: Trevor Mein

City of Adelaide Prize – Commendations

Part Time Lover – Sans-Arc Studio

Tika Tirka Student Accommodation – Phillips Pilkington Architects

City of Adelaide Prize – People’s Choice

St Aloysius College AR Community Mural – Riggs Digital and St Aloysius College Students, Staff and Community

Sir James Irwin President’s Medal

Elizabeth Vines, McDougall and Vines

Emerging Architect Prize

Erin Crowden, Williams Burton Leopardi

More award

See all
Australian House of the Year: Cantala Avenue House by ME. Modest architecture with significant impacts: 2020 Houses Awards winners

A modest house in an “unremarkable but incredibly familiar” Gold Coast suburb has clinched the top prize in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Courtyard House for Fabprefab (NSW) by Chrofi with Fabprefab, New House Under 200 m². 2020 Houses Awards: Commendations

Twenty-two projects and two emerging practices have received commendations in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Cantala Avenue House by ME. 2020 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

The winning project celebrates a simple life and the capacity of modest architecture to impact significantly on the way we live.

Waratah Secondary House by Anthrosite. 2020 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The jury lauded this small, humble project, adding that it “delivers something that we need to see more of in our cities.”

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar