Kerstin Thompson Architects‘ redevelopment of Town Hall Broadmeadows has been awarded the top honour in the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards.
The project received the Victorian Architecture Medal, the John George Knight Award for Heritage Architecture and a Commendation for Public Architecture.
The revival of Victoria’s heritage buildings featured heavily in the 2020 awards, including the redevelopment of the State Library of Victoria and RMIT Capitol Theatre.
“Projects such as the State Library offer a major benefit to Melburnians and the way it has been brought back to life is a real gift to the city,” said chair of juries Ingrid Bakker.
“The project has been highly collaborative and like all good architectural outcomes, there has been a significant focus on the diverse community users and the context of the building being in the heart of Melbourne.
“This landmark is something that can be enjoyed for generations to come and is an exemplar of the enhancement of existing buildings. It demonstrates the important consideration that needs to be championed by clients, architects, consultants and contractors in understanding the projects inherent value and impact of that building will have over time.”
The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards in a live broadcast on 10 July.
Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.
The winners are:
Victorian Architecture Medal
Town Hall Broadmeadows – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Public Architecture
The William Wardell Award
Penguin Parade Visitor Centre – Terroir
Awards
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Gandel Wing, Cabrini Malvern – Bates Smart
Parks Victoria Albert Park Office and Depot – Harrison and White with Archier
Commendations
South Melbourne Life Saving Club – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Town Hall Broadmeadows – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Public Architecture jury: Catherine Duggan, Chair (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design), Stephen Staughton (Hayball) and Deb Adams (BKK Architects).
Urban Design
The Joseph Reed Award
Carlton Learning Precinct COLA – Law Architects
Awards
Ozanam House – MGS Architects
Sable Drop Terrace – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Urban Design jury: Ian McDougall, Chair (ARM Architecture), Evie Blackman (NAAU) and Mark Jacques (Openwork).
Educational Architecture
The Henry Bastow Award
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Awards
The Swift Science and Technology Centre – McBride Charles Ryan
Monash University Ian Potter Centre for Performing Arts – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
The Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne – John Wardle Architects
Commendations
Richmond High School – Hayball
GPFLA Learning Centre – Branch Studio Architects
Educational Architecture jury: Rowan Opat, Chair (Opat Architects), Chris Godsell (Nettleton Tribe) and Anne Clisby (Denton Corker Marshall).
Commercial Architecture
The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award
9 Cremorne St – Fieldwork
Award
Light Box – Clare Cousins Architects
Commendations
271 Spring Street – John Wardle Architects
Nagambie Brewery and Distillery – Six Degrees Architects
Commercial Architecture jury: Ben Duckworth, Chair (Hassell), Julian Anderson (Bates Smart) and Kelley MacKay (Kerstin Thompson Architects).
Heritage Architecture
The John George Knight Award
Town Hall Broadmeadows – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Awards – Conservation
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen
Trades Hall, Victoria – Lovell Chen
Commendations – Conservation
Sorrento House – Cera Stribley
RMIT Capitol Theatre – Six Degrees Architects
Awards – Creative Adaptation
Regent Theatre, Melbourne – Lovell Chen
Abbotsford Convent Magdalen Laundry – Williams Boag Architects
Commendation – Creative Adaptation
Art House and Studio – Zen Architects
Heritage Architecture jury: Roger Beeston, Chair (RBA Architects), Nancy Mase (Emma Tulloch Architects) and Jude Doyle (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design).
Interior Architecture
The Marion Mahony Award
The Ian Potter Southbank Centre, University of Melbourne – John Wardle Architects
Awards
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Commendations
RMIT Capitol Theatre – Six Degrees Architects
Three Stories North – Splinter Society Architecture
Interior Architecture jury: Adriana Hanna, Chair (Kennedy Nolan), Edwina Brisbane (Cumulus Studio) and Brett Wittingslow (Clare Cousins Architects).
Residential Architecture — Houses (New)
The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award
Kindred – Panov Scott Architects
Awards
The Good Life House – MRTN Architects
Fitzroy North House – Rob Kennon Architects
Commendation
Two Sheds – Dreamer with Roger Nelson
Residential Architecture Houses (New) jury: Fiona Dunin, Chair (FMD Architects), Clinton Murray (Clinton Murray Architects) and Nick James (Architecture Architecture).
Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The John and Phyllis Murphy Award
Frankston Mid Century Modern – MRTN Architects
Awards
RaeRae House – Austin Maynard Architects
Three Stories North – Splinter Society Architecture
Ruckers Hill House – Studio Bright
Commendations
Garden House – BKK Architects
Elm Tree Place – Eastop Architects
Residential Architecture — Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Albert Mo, Chair (Architects Eat), Hannah Jonasson (Fieldwork) and Pulina Ponnamperuma (SJB Interiors).
Residential Architecture — Multiple Housing
The Best Overend Award
Napier Street for Milieu – Freadman White
Awards
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Salisbury Townhouses – NTF Architecture
Piccolo House – Wood Marsh
Commendations
Holme Apartments – John Wardle Architects
Housing Choices Australia - Dandenong – Kennedy Nolan
Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing jury: Karen Alcock, Chair (MA Architects), Matt Gibson (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design) and Aaron Roberts (Edition Office).
Small Project Architecture
The Kevin Borland Award
In Absence – Edition Office and Yhonnie Scarce
Award
Protagonist – Cumulus Studio
Commendation
Mt Macedon Primary School – Workshop Architecture
Small Project Architecture jury: Suzannah Waldron, Chair (Searle x Waldron Architecture), Thom Mckenzie (Winwood Mckenzie Architecture) and Anna Dutton (Bower Architecture).
Sustainable Architecture
The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award
Wunggurrwil Dhurrung – Gresley Abas and Gregory Burgess Architects
Awards
Bayswater Early Years Hub – K20 Architecture
University of Melbourne Old Quad – Lovell Chen
Commendations
Nightingale 2.0 - Fairfield – Six Degrees Architects
Mernda Rail Extensions - Stations – Grimshaw
Gillies Hall – Jackson Clements Burrows
Sustainable Architecture jury: Jose Alfano, Chair (Alfano Studio), Ande Bunbury (Ande Bunbury Architects) and Maia Close (Studio Bright).
Enduring Architecture Award
MCG Great Southern Stand – Daryl Jackson in association with Tompkins Shaw and Evan
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Monash University Chancellery – ARM Architecture
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Sarah Zahradnik, Chair (NH Architecture), Michael Larionoff (Onoff Architecture) and Cathi Colla (Cathi Colla Architects)
Chapter Prizes
Melbourne Prize
State Library Victoria Redevelopment – Architectus and Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Melbourne Prize jury: Reno Rizzo, Chair (Inarc Architects), Madeline Sewall (Breathe Architecture) and Minnie Cade (John Wardle Architects).
Regional Prize
Penguin Parade Visitor Centre – Terroir
Regional Prize jury: Alison Nunn, Chair (Alison Nunn Architect), Rimmon Martin (E+ Architecture) and Justin Noxon (Noxon Giffen).
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media
Advocacy Award
Our City, Our Square – Citizens for Melbourne
Victorian Award
Beaumaris Modern: Modernist Homes in Beaumaris – Fiona Austin, Simon Reeves, Alison Alexander, Melbourne Books
National Award
International Indigenous Design Charter – Jefa Greenaway, Russell Kennedy, Meghan Kelly and Brian Martin
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media jury: Stuart Harrison (Harrison and White/Restoration Australia), Katelin Butler (Architecture Media) and Cian Davis (Bates Smart).
Emerging Architect Prize
Thom McKenzie, Winwood McKenzie Architecture