2020 WA Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2020 Western Australian Architecture Awards via a live broadcast on 26 June.

The state’s top honour, The George Temple Poole Award, went to Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio, which also took out the Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture a public architecture award.

“Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre is a beautifully detailed, technically innovative, sustainable timber building that draws from Pingelly’s community spirit and long history of Indigenous AFL players,” said the jury. “It’s the ultimate nod to country life, contributing to the economy of the Wheatbelt community and long-term reconciliation.”

Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects were big winners on the night with a swag of awards and commendations for other projects including the Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Projects for South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies.

“The 2020 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate how architecture contributes to diversity, sustainability and innovation within the state’s built environment,” said WA chapter president Peter Hobbs.

Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.

The winners are:

The George Temple Poole Award

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Public Architecture

The Jeffrey Howlett Award

Curtin Bicycle Hub – Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

Curtin Bicycle Hub by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University.

Curtin Bicycle Hub by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University.

Image: Dion Robeson

Award

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Commendation

SwanCare New Leisure Precinct – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Urban Design

The John Septimus Roe Award

The Rocks Laneway – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA

The Rocks Laneway by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA.

The Rocks Laneway by Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick with UDLA.

Image: Graeme Gibbons

Award

SwanCare New Leisure Precinct – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendation

Curtin Bicycle Hub – Coniglio Ainsworth Architects and Place Laboratory with Curtin University

Educational Architecture

The Hillson Beasley Award

Curtin University Midland Campus – Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Award

City Beach Residential College – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendation

Northshore Christian Grammar School – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick

Commercial Architecture

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award

125 Murray Street – Cox Architecture

125 Murray Street by Cox Architecture.

125 Murray Street by Cox Architecture.

Image: Robert Frith

Commendations

Juniper Chrystal Halliday – T&Z Architects

The Amberton – Mode

Interior Architecture

The Julius Elischer Award

Curtin University Midland Campus – Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley

Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Curtin University Midland Campus by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

Award

North Perth House – Nic Brunsdon

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Marshall Clifton Award

Floating House - Hancy Ellies Residence – Architects Perrine

Floating House - Hancy Ellies Residence by Architects Perrine.

Floating House - Hancy Ellies Residence by Architects Perrine.

Image: Robert Frith

Awards

North Perth House – Nic Brunsdon

RZB House – Carrier and Postmus Architects

Commendations

Trapezoid House – Lisa McGann

Little River Residence – PTX Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

The Peter Overman Award

Reed House – Beth George, Architect

Reed House by Beth George, Architect.

Reed House by Beth George, Architect.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

Award

Marine – David Barr Architects

Commendation

Megalong – MDC Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Harold Krantz Award

Verdant Apartments – MJA studio

Verdant Apartments by MJA studio.

Verdant Apartments by MJA studio.

Image: Dion Robeson

Awards

Stock Road Grouped Housing – MJA studio

The Crest – Woods Bagot

Commendation

Element 27 – Hillam

Small Project Architecture

The Iwan Iwanoff Award

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC.

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Commendations

Wanju Marr – MJA Studio

Crown Perth - Metropol Water Pump Upgrade – Maze Architects

Heritage

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award

Aquinas College Chapelm – John Taylor Architect

Aquinas College Chapelm by John Taylor Architect.

Aquinas College Chapelm by John Taylor Architect.

Image: Robert Frith

Commendation

The Melbourne Hotel – Buchan

Sustainable Architecture Award

The Wallace Greenham Award

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio.

Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Advanced Timber Concepts Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Award

RZB House – Carrier and Postmus Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Wickham Community Hub – Gresley Abas

Commendation

City Beach Residential College – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Enduring Architecture

The Richard Roach Jewell Award

Hackett Memorial Buildings – Rodney Alsop and Conrad Sayce

Chapter Awards

WA Lighting Award

South Terrace Mezzanine House – Philip Stejskal Architecture

Commendations

125 Murray Street – Cox Architecture

South Perth Foreshore Connect South Canopies – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects with Place Laboratory and ETC

SwanCare New Leisure Precinct – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Emerging Architect Prize

Sandy Anghie, Historic Heart of Perth Inc

More award

See all
Victorian Architecture Medal: Town Hall Broadmeadows by Kerstin Thompson Architects . Suburban town hall redevelopment wins top Victorian architecture award

Kerstin Thompson Architects’ redevelopment of Town Hall Broadmeadows has been awarded the top honour in the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards.

The Queensland Architecture Medallion:
Mon Repos Turtle Centre by Kirk. Turtle conservation centre wins top honour at Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 Queensland Architecture Awards on 9 July.

Phoenix Central Park by Durbach Block Jaggers and John Wardle Architects. Durbach Block Jaggers, John Wardle Architects win highest honour at 2020 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the NSW awards via a live broadcast on 3 July.

Salisbury Community Hub by Hassell. 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2020 South Australian Architecture Awards on 2 July.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar